Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aarons, Edward S. (also wrote as Paul Ayres and Edward Ronns) (based on a CBS Television series created by Reginald Rose) THE DEFENDERS
Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal - Fawcett Books 1961 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
160 pp. Gold Medal s1164. Light edgewear with a crease at the lower left corner on the back cover; a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ab Hugh, Dafydd THE PIT - A Swept Away Adventure
New York Harper Paperbacks 1996 006106291X First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Bill Dodge; 
234 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; some discolouration on the leading edge of the first few pages; not store stamped. Cover art by Bill Dodge. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ab Hugh, Dafydd; Linaweaver, Brad HELL ON EARTH - Doom Book (2) Two
New York Pocket Books 1995 067152562X First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
248 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbey, Edward DESERT SOLITAIRE - A Season in the Wilderness
New York Ballantine Books 1971 0345023552 First Softcover Edition Paperback Very Good Eliot Porter; 
(xii) 303 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover photograph by Eliot Porter. The Contents are: The First Morning; Solitaire; The Serpents of Paradise; Cliffrose and Bayonets; Polemic: Industrial Tourism and the National Parks; Rocks; Cowboys and Indians; Water; The Heat of Noon: Rock and Tree and Cloud; The Moon Eyed Horse; Down the River; Havasu; The Dead Man at Grandview Point; Tukuhnikivats - the Island in the Desert; Episodes and Visions; Terra Incognita: Into the Maze; and Bedrock and Paradox. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbey, Edward HAYDUKE LIVES - by the author of The Monkey Wrench Gang
Boston Little Brown 1990 0316004138 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo Alan Witschonke; 
308 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Alan Witschonke. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbey, Lynn DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON - Rifkind Sequence Book (1) One
New York Ace Books 1980 0441138756 Third Printing Paperback Very Good Bob Adragna; Steve Fabian; Signed by Author
410 pp. Inscribed on the title page by Lynn Abbey to a previous owner. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Bob Adragna; illustrated with drawings. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, Richard K. (editor) (Dolph Sharp - re: Edgar Rice Burroughs; William Campbell Gault; Arthur J. Burks; Harriet A. Bradfield; Catharine Barrett; Bob Downer; Pauline Rothrauff; David Nevin) WRITER'S DIGEST - Volume 29, number 9 - August 1949: Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc; You've Got the Life; Inside a Writer's Brain; New York Market Letter; A Rose by Any Other Name; Make Him Say Yes; Questions and Answers; Sea Going Slanguage
Cincinnati, Ohio Writer's Digest 1949 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 
80 pp. Magazine format. Light edgewear with creasing on the front cover and corners. This issue contains: Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc by Dolph Sharp (includes quotes from a Burroughs interview;) You've Got the Life by William Campbell Gault; Inside a Writer's Brain by Arthur J. Burks; New York Market Letter by Harriet A. Bradfield; A Rose by Any Other Name by Catharine Barrett; Make Him Say Yes by Bob Downer; Questions and Answers on Selling Greeting Card Verse by Pauling Rothrauff; Sea Going Slanguage by David Nevn; and No Help from the Grandstand (anonymous;) along with the usual columns. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abe, Kobo (translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders) INTER ICE AGE (4) Four
New York Berkley Medallion 1972 0425021181 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Machi Abe; Richard Powers; 
224 pp. Berkley Book N2118. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Machi Abe. Cover art by Richard Powers. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abe, Kobo (translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders) THE RUINED MAP
Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle 1982 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Very Good+ 
299 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners of both the dustjacket and the book; flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abell, Elizabeth (editor) (Wallace Stegner; Jessamyn West; May Sarton; Warren Beck; Richard Wilbur; A. B. Guthrie; Carson McCullers; Josephine Johnson; James Still; Standford Whitmore; Isaac Asimov; Miriam Rugel; Josephine Winn; Ruth V. Goodwin) AMERICAN ACCENT: The Blue Winged Teal; Breach of Promise; The Return of Corporal Greene; Shadow of Turning; A Game of Catch; Ebbie; A Domestic Dilemma; The Sorceror's Son; A Ride on the Short Dog; Bontemps; Sally; The Flower; The Hungry Sister; Going Home
New York Ballantine Books 1954 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
(x) 194 pp. Ballantine Book 75. Light edgewear with some creasing on the corners of the front cover and a crease on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Theodore Morrison; The Blue Winged Teal by Wallace Stegner; Breach of Promise by Jessamyn West; The Return of Corporal Greene by May Sarton; Shadow of Turning by Warren Beck; A Game of Catch by Richard Wilbur; Ebbie by A. B. Guthrie Jr; A Domestic Dilemma by Carson McCullers; The Sorceror's Son by Josephine Johnson; A Ride on the Short Dog by James Still; Bontemps by Stanford Whitmore; Sally by Isaac Asimov; The Flower by Miriam Rugel; The Hungry Sister by Josephine Winn; and Going Home by ruth V. Goodwin. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abzug, Martin HOW CHEAP CAN YOU GET (originally titled Seventh Avenue Story)
New York Berkley Books 1947 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good- 
224 pp. Berkley Book G58. Edgewear with some creasing on the corners of the covers and on the spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ackerman, Dr Lowell (with Judy Iby) DR ACKERMAN'S BOOK OF COCKER SPANIELS - Written by a Veterinarian in a Language You Can Understand
Neptune City, New Jersey T.F.H. Publications 1996 0793825539 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
96 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; cream-coloured endpapers; headband. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Breed History; Mind and Body; Selecting; Feeding and Nutrition; Health; Medical Problems; Infections and Infestations; First Aid by Judy Iby; and Recommended Reading. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor) (Norman Spinrad; Robert Silverberg; Philip Jose Farmer; Frederik Pohl; Milton A. Rothman; Thomas N. Scortia; Robert Bloch; A. E. van Vogt) BEST SCIENCE FICTION FOR 1973: A Thing of Beauty; What We Learned from This Morning's Newspaper; Seventy Years of Decpop; The Shape of Science Fiction to Come; Getting Together; By the Time I Get to Phoenix; Forever and Amen; Ersatz Eternal; The Merchants
New York Ace Books 1973 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
268 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: A Thing of Beauty by Norman Spinrad; What We Learned from This Morning's Newspaper by Robert Silverberg; Seventy Years of Decpop by Philip Jose Farmer; The Shape of Science Fiction to Come by Frederik Pohl; Getting Together by Milton A. Rothman; By the Time I Get to Phoenix by Thomas N. Scortia; Forever and Amen by Robert Bloch; Ersatz Eternal by A. E. van Vogt; and The Merchants of Venus by Frederik Pohl. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Acorn, Milton DIG UP MY HEART - Selected Poems 1952 - 1983
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771000030 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
221 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on a slightly faded spine; no interior markings. Herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: In This Game There Needs to Be No Losers; The One-Eyed Seaman; Blackfish Poem; The Plunge; Of Martyrs; Restaurant Scene; The Trout Pond; Images for the Season; Poem with Fat Cats in the Background; Knowing I Live in a Dark Age; Here's to the Bottle; I'll Cast a Silver Bullet; The Second World War; If You're Stronghearted; What I Know of God Is This; First Wife Sonnet; Aurora Borealis; and many more. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Acorn, Milton MORE POEMS FOR PEOPLE
Toronto NC Press 1972 091960001X First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo Signed by Author
112 pp. Signed by Milton Acorn on the front endpaper. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a slightly faded but uncreased spine; minor rubbing on the front cover; aside from the poet's signature, no interior markings. Herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: Bethuniverse; Poem on Life Insurance and Combat; I'll be a Statue to Myself; At Dawson Creek Hotel; It's the Last Stormtime; The Dolphin Knight; In Ottawa Streets; When the Ship of Villainy Went Down; To the Canadian Ruling Class; Ode to the Timothy Eaton Memorial Church; The Sleeping Giant; My Love's Been Bitten; The Schooner Blue Goose; The Man All Sprocketed with Shadows; War Bonnet; Gentle Goddess; and many more. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adam, James S. GAELIC WORDBOOK (Word Book)
Edinburgh, Scotland Chambers - Larousse 1994 055020072X Later Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo 
(ix) 81 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction: Projunciation; Who Speaks Gaelic. Part One: English: Gaelic: Food and Drink; Going to a Ceilidh; Animals Birds Insects Plants and Trees; The World Above and Around; Place Names; Personal Names; Surnames; Clans and Slogans; Days Months Seasons; Numbers Measurements and Colours. Part Two: Some Bridges Between English: Scots: Gaelic. Part Three: Gaelic: English: Baidh agus Deoch; A' dol Chun a' Cheilidh; Ainmhidhean Eoin Meanbhan-fhride Luibhean agus Craoibh; An Saoghal os Cionn agus mun Cuairt; Ainmean Aite; Laithean Miosan agus Raitheadan; and Aireamhan Tomhasan agus Dathan. And Some Bridges Between Gaelic: Scots: English; followed by a Select Bibliography. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adam, Wing Commander Ronald READINESS AT DAWN
London Tandem Books 1976 0426170482 First Thus Paperback Very Good 
189 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adam, Wing Commander Ronald WE RENDEZVOUS AT (10) TEN
London Tandem Books 1976 0426170563 First Thus Paperback Very Good 
189 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams Round Table (introduction by Dorothy Salisbury Davis) (Mickey Friedman; Stanley Cohen; Thomas Chastain; Joyce Harrington; Judith Kelman; Lucy Freeman; Warren Murphy; Justin Scott; Mary Higgins Clark) MISSING IN MANHATTAN: Missing You; Just Another New York Christmas Story; Area Code 212; Momma's Done a Flit; The Absent Present; The Great Taboo; Looking for Mister Green; The Commissioner's Moll; Plumbing for Willy; To Forget Mary Ellen
New York Berkley Books 1994 0425142035 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
(ix) 245 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Missing You by Mickey Friedman; Just Another New York Christmas Story by Stanley Cohen; Area Code 212 by Thomas Chastain; Momma's Done a Flit by Joyce Harrington; The Absent Present by Judith Kelman; The Great Taboo by Lucy Freeman; Looking for Mister Green by Warren Murphy; The Commissioner's Moll by Justin Scott; Plumbing for Willy by Mary Higgins Clark; and To Forget Mary Ellen by Dorothy Salisbury Davis. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams Round Table (introduction by Justin Scott) (Lawrence Block; Mary Higgens Clark; Stanley Cohen; Dorothy Salibury Davis; Mickey Friedman; Susan Isaacs; Judith Kelman; Warren Murphy; Peter Straub; Whitley Strieber) MURDER AMONG FRIENDS: Let's Get Lost; Haven't We Met Before; A Night in the Manchester Store; Hank's Tale; The Diamond G-String; Compliments of a Friend; Taking Out Mr. Garbage; Collaboration; The Geezers; Show Us the Way; The Hungry Sky
New York Berkley Books 2000 0425167003 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
(xii) 269 pp. Quarter-bound with black and white boards; lettered with silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners; price intact. This round-robin novel contains: Let's Get Lost by Lawrence Block; Haven't We Met Before by Mary Higgens Clark; A Night in the Manchester Store by Stanley Cohen; Hank's Tale by Dorothy Salibury Davis; The Diamond G-String by Mickey Friedman; Compliments of a Friend by Susan Isaacs; Taking Out Mr. Garbage by Judith Kelman; Collaboration by Warren Murphy; The Geezers by Peter Straub; Show Us the Way by Whitley Strieber; and The Hungry Sky by Justin Scott. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Andy HAWAIIAN SEA HUNT MYSTERY - Biff Brewster Book (3) Three
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo 
182 pp. Gray boards; green illustrated endpapers; dark green upper edge. Lists to itself in the interior and on the rear panel, features itself on the front flap; features Brett King mystery stories on the rear flap. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with some minor chipping at the head and foot of the spine; chipped on the lower edge of the rear panel; short tear on the upper left of the front panel; no interior markings. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Carol J. (editor) ECOFEMINISM AND THE SACRED
New York Continuum Publishing 1994 082640667X First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
(xii) 340 pp. Wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: Part One: Revisioning Religion: Ecofeminism - Symbolic and Social Connections of the Oppression of Women and the Domination of Nature by Rosemary Radford Ruether; Sin Nature and Black Women's Bodies by Delores S. Williams; Talk About the Weather - The Greening of Eschatology by Catherine Keller; Acting with Compassion - Buddhism Feminism and the Environmental Crisis by Stephanie Kaza; Feminist Judaism and Repair of the World by Judith Plaskow; An Earthly Theological Agenda by Sallie McFague; Ganga - Purity Pollution and Hinduism by Lina Gupta. Part Two: Envisioning Ecofeminism: A Feminist Philosophical Perspective on Ecofeminist Spiritualities by Karen J. Warren; Ecofeminist Consciousness and the Transforming Power of Symbols by L. Teal Willoughby; The Good Mother - From Gaia to Gilead by Ellen Cronan Rose; For All Those Who Were Indian in a Former Life by Andy Smith; Toward an Ecofeminist Ethic of Shamanism and the Sacred by Gloria Feman Orenstein; Ecology Is a Sistah's Issue Too - The Politics of Emergent Afrocentric Ecowomanism by Shamara Shantu Riley. Part Three: Embodying Ecofeminist Spiritualities: Animal Vegetable Mineral - The Sacred Connection by Carol Lee Sanchez; Nuclear Power and the Sacred - or Why a Beautiful Woman is Like a Nuclear Power Plant by Jane Caputi; New Moon Over Roxbury - Reflections on Urban Life and the Land by Rebecca Johnson; Earthbody and Personal Body as Sacred by Charlene Spretnak; Natural Resources - A Conversation Between Byllye Avery and Mary E. Hunt; Taking Life or Taking on Life - Table Talk and Animals by Carol J. Adams and Marjorie Procter-Smith; and Ecofeminist Education - Adolescence Activism and Spirituality by Zoe Weil. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Cleve F. (also wrote as Franklin Charles and John Spain) THE CROOKING FINGER - A Rex McBride Mystery
New York Dell Books 1946 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Gerald Gregg; 
192 pp. Dell Map Back 104. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gerald Gregg. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Clifford R.; Packard, Vance O. HOW TO PICK A MATE - The Guide to a Happy Marriage
New York Dell Books 1948 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
236 pp. Dell Book 224. Blue endpapers. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Why Marry Anyhow; Your Chance of Getting a Mate You'll Like; Are You Ready for Married Love; Is it Love or Infatuation; Growing Up Sexually; Sex Adventuring; Do You Frighten Possible Mates Away; Attracting the One You Want; Is the One You Want the One You Need; Crucial Tests for a Happy Marriage; Test Your Mate and Yourself; Now See How You Match as a Couple; Beware of Mixed Marriages; Nine Dangerous Characters; People Who Should Not Marry at All; Will a Job Undermine Your Marriage; The Veteran as as Mate; So You Agree to Marry, What Next; Getting Ready for Married Intimacy; Getting Off to a Good Start; and After Thoughts. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY - A Trilogy in Four Parts: The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
London Picador - Pan Books 2002 0330492047 Third Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
765 pp. All four titles in a single volume: The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; and So Long and Thanks for All the Fish. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the back cover and creasing on the spine; initialled by a previous owner on the front endpaper. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Douglas THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY - A Trilogy in Five Parts: The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for All the Fish; Mostly Harmless
London Heinemann 1996 0434003484 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo 
776 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine. All five titles in a single volume: The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for All the Fish; and Mostly Harmless. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and chips around the edges; no interior markings. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, H. C. CHARLIE LUCKEN - At School and College
London Henry Frowde - Hodder and Stoughton 1909 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Leonard Skeats; 
408 pp. followed by a 16-page catalogue of titles from the publisher. First Thus, New Edition. Light blue cloth with a dark blue, white and pale yellow pictorial on the front panel and spine; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; blue edged all round. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers; previous owner's name and a book plate on the front free endpaper; the front hinge is slightly loose; the rear hinge is only partly loose near the lower corner; both gutters are intact. Illustrated with colour plates (all present) by Leonard Skeats. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Ian END GAME (Endgame) IN PARIS
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1979 0385149352 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
200 pp. Signed on the title page by Ian Adams. Quarter-bound in red cloth on Navy blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; aside from author's signature, no interior markings. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Leon D. (foreword by Alex Calhoun) STRIPED BASS FISHING - in California and Oregon
Palo Alto, California Pacific Books 1954 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo Patricia Talbot; 
(xiv) 224 pp. Quarter-bound and dark blue and light blue cloth; small dark blue pictorial on the front panel; lettered in light blue on the spine; endpaper maps; headband. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and creases around the edges; chipping at the head and foot of the spine; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: So You Want to Catch Stripers; Dates with Striped Bass; Fishfinding from Home; Spotting the School; When Bait Gets 'Em; Trolling de Luxe; Pier and Bank Fishing; Surf Sport; Fancy Fishing Ways; Alibis and Cures; Know the Striper; Bass Food and Habits; Love Life of Stripers; The Mystery of Striper Travels; How Stripers Came West; Tackle and Frills; The Experienced Angler; Cooking What You Catch; and The Future of the Sport, followed by an appendix: Striper Calendar for California. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Lois (editor) (Henry Slesar; Stephen Wasylyk; Ann F. Woodward; Brian Garfield; T. M. Adams; Jack Ritchie; Al Nussbaum; Jon L. Breen; William Bankier; Kevin O'Donnell; Miel Tanburn; John H. Dirckx; John Lutz; Lawrence Treat; Jeffry Scott) WORDS OF PREY - Alfred Hitckcock's Anthology 21 - Summer 1986: Ruby Martinson's Poisoned Pen; The Desperate Theft; The Girl from Ishikawa; The Gun Law; Requiem for Three Sharks; When the Sheriff Walked; Korda; Silver Spectre; The Prodigal Brother
New York Davis Publications 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
348 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the upper left of the back cover and some rubbing on the covers; flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. This anthology contains: Ruby Martinson's Poisoned Pen by Henry Slesar; The Desperate Theft by Stephen Wasylyk; The Girl from Ishikawa by Ann F. Woodward; The Gun Law by Brian Garfield; Requiem for Three Sharks by T. M. Adams; When the Sheriff Walked by Jack Ritchie; Korda by Al Nussbaum; Silver Spectre by Jon L. Breen; The Prodigal Brother by William Bankier; Alternate by Kevin O'Donnell; Faithful Viewer by Miel Tanburn; A Bully's Downfall by John H. Dirckx; Dead Man by John Lutz; A Matter of Arson by Lawrence Treat; Nemesis by Jeffry Scott; Colloquies in Quad by Frank Sisk; Death in the Barrio by Kenneth Gavrell; Murder Strikes Out by Richard M. Ellis; The Seventh Son by Jean Darling; Killing Time by Gary Alexander; Stranger's Gift by Talmage Powell; The Scientist and the Time Bomb by Arthur Porges; Safe Delivery by Tonita S. Gardner; Inspector Saito and the Shogun by Seiko Legru; True Friends by Patrick O'Keeffe; Life Sentence by Kathryn Gottlieb; It's Called Living by Max Van Derveer; Yellow Shoes by Hal Ellson; and The Answer by Bruce M. Fisher. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Mike; Tomasi, T. J. (with Mike Corcoran) BREAK ONE HUNDRED (100) NOW - From Hacker to Golfer in Just 90 Days
New York Harper Perennial 1998 0062734806 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
(vii) 166 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: Here's the Plan; It's in the Bag - or Sometimes It's the Arrow not the Archer; The Short Road to Success; Course Management for Dummies - and a Few Tips on the Subject for Smart People Like You; The Full Shots - Getting Ready is the Most Important Part; Swinging for Power - You Swing the Club and the Club not You Hits the Ball; Practice - Forget the Excues We've Heard 'em All - If You Don't Practice You Won't Improve - Here's How to Do It Without Wasting Your Time; and It's Time to Stop Reading and Start Doing. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Nicholas (house name used here by Clay Coleman) HARD ROCK - Horror High Book (5) Five
New York Harper Paperbacks 1991 0061060623 Third Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 
156 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Robert HORSECLANS - The Coming; Swords; Revenge; Cat of Silvery Hue; Savage Mountains; Patrimony; Odyssey; Death of a Legend; Witch Goddess; Bili the Axe; Champion of the Last Battle; Woman; Horses of the North; Man Called Milo Morai; Memories of Milo Morai..
New York Signet Books 1982 First and Later Printings Paperback Collectible - Very Good Ken Kelly; 
All eighteen books have light edge and corner wear; three of them have some creasing on the spines, the rest do not; a few have some creasing on the hinges or corners; Clan of the Cats has a previous owner's name inside, the rest are without interior markings. Covers by Ken Kelly. To be clear, the titles here are: Book (1) One: The Coming of the Horseclans; Book (2) Two: Swords of the Horseclans; Book (3) Three: Revenge of the Horseclans; Book (4) Four: A Cat of Silvery Hue; Book (5) Five: The Savage Mountains; Book (6) Six: Patrimony; Book (7) Seven: Horseclans Odyssey; Book (8) Eight: The Death of a Legend; Book (9) Nine: The Witch Goddess; Book (10) Ten: Bili the Axe; Book (11) Eleven: Champion of the Last Battle; Book (12) Twelve: A Woman of the Horseclans; Book (13) Thirteen: Horse of the North; Book (14) Fourteen: A Man Called Milo Morai; Book (15) Fifteen: The Memories of Milo Morai; Book (16) Sixteen: Trumpets of War; Book (17) Seventeen: Madman's Army; and Book (18) Eighteen: The Clan of the Cats. 
Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Robert THE SEVEN MAGICAL JEWELS OF IRELAND - Castaways in Time Book (2) Two
Toronto Signet Books - New American Library of Canada 1985 0451133404 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly; 
254 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Robert OF QUESTS AND KINGS - Castaways in Time Book (3) Three
New York Signet Books - New American Library 1986 0451145747 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Ken Kelly; 
237 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Robert CASTAWAYS IN TIME
Toronto Signet Books - New American Library of Canada 1982 0451114744 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly; 
234 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Robert THE COMING OF THE HORSECLANS - Horseclans Book (1) One
New York Pinnacle Books 1974 0523006624 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Carl Lundgren; 
180 pp. Light edgewear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Robert SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS
New York Pinnacle Books 1977 0523009917 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good- Carl Lundgren; 
182 pp. Edgewear with some creasing on the corners and spine; store stamped. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Robert SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS
New York Pinnacle Books 1977 0523009917 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Carl Lundgren; 
182 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the front endpaper. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Robert MONSTERS AND MAGICIANS - Stairway to Forever Book (2) Two
New York Baen Books 1989 0671697978 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Ken Kelly; 
311 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Robert HORSES OF THE NORTH - Horseclans 13
New York Signet Books 1985 0451136268 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Collectible - Very Good Ken Kelly; 
253 pp. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, Robert STAIRWAY TO FOREVER SEQUENCE - Book (1) (i) One: Stairway to Forever; Book (2) Two: Monsters and Magicians
New York Baen Books 1989 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Ken Kelly; 
265, 311 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. Covers by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Robert STAIRWAY TO FOREVER SEQUENCE - Book (1) (i) One: Stairway to Forever; Book (2) Two: Monsters and Magicians
New York Baen Books 1989 First Paperback Printings Soft Cover Very Good Ken Kelly; 
265, 311 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Stairway has been faintly store stamped; the other has no interior markings. Covers by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Robert; Adams, Pamela Crippen (editors) (Sharon Green; Andre Norton; Joel Rosenberg; Shariann Lewitt; George Alec Effinger; Brad Linaweaver; Steven Barnes; Gillian FitzGerald; Paul Edwards; John Steakley; Roland J. Green; John F. Carr) FRIENDS OF THE HORSECLANS (1) (i) One: Vision of Honor; Rider on a Mountain; Last Time; Sister of Midnight; Maureen Birnbaum; High Road of the Lost Men; Yelloweye; Ties of Faith; Courage of Friends; Swordsman Smada; Nightfriend; Battle at Kahlkopolis
Toronto Signet Books - New American Library of Canada 1987 0451147898 First Canadian Edition Paperback Good Only Ken Kelly; 
284 pp. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine and a scuff mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. This contains: A Vision of Honor by Sharon Green; Rider on a Mountain by Andre Norton; The Last Time by Joel Rosenberg; Sister of Midnight by Shariann Lewitt; Maureen Birnbaum on the Art of War by George Alec Effinger; High Road of the Lost Men by Brad Linaweaver; Yelloweye by Steven Barnes; Ties of Faith by Gillian FitzGerald; The Courage of Friends by Paul Edwards; The Swordsman Smada by John Steakley; Nightfriend by Roland J. Green and John F. Carr; and Battle at Kahlkopolis by Robert Adams. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adams, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H.; Adams, Pamela Crippen (editors) (Murray Leinster; George Alec Effinger; Fritz Leiber; H. Beam Piper; L. Sprague de Camp; Larry Niven; Robert Silverberg; T. R. Fehrenbach) ROBERT ADAMS' BOOK OF ALTERNATE WORLDS: The Other World; Target: Berlin; Adept's Gambit; Last Enemy; Aristotle and The Gun; There's a Wolf in My Time Machine; Many Mansions; Remember the Alamo; One Way Street
New York Signet Books 1987 0451148940 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly; 
(vii) 366 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover by Ken Kelly. This anthology contains: The Other World by Murray Leinster; Target: Berlin by George Alec Effinger; Adept's Gambit by Fritz Leiber; Last Enemy by H. Beam Piper; Aristotle and The Gun by L. Sprague de Camp; There's a Wolf in My Time Machine by Larry Niven; Many Mansions by Robert Silverberg; Remember the Alamo by T. R. Fehrenbach (Thomas Freeman); and One Way Street by Jerome Bixby. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adams, Samuel Hopkins GRANDFATHER STORIES: Two Grandfathers; A Third Ward New Year's; The Big Breach; The Parlous Trip; The Monster of Epidemy; The Camera and the Chimera; Circus Days for Grandfather; Mrs Montague's Collar; Piety and Pie; Munk Birgo and the Carcagne
New York Random House 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
312 pp. Quarter-bound with teal and gray cloth; decorated with black and silver on the spine; blue endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks around the edges. This collection contains: Two Grandfathers; A Third Ward New Year's; The Big Breach; The Parlous Trip; The Monster of Epidemy; The Camera and the Chimera; Circus Days for Grandfather; Mrs Montague's Collar; Piety and Pie; Munk Birgo and the Carcagne; A Finger Lakes Boyhood; Baseball in Mumford's Pasture Lot; Marcia and the Celebrity; The Saga of Four-skate Pilkington; Mr Stumpy's Preview; Treasure Hunt; The Invalid's Friend and Hope; The Inimitable Mr Carlyle; A Deal in Gems; Sam Patch's Fearsome Leap; A Slave in the Family; Grandfather Attends a Vendu; and Canal Bride. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, W. H. Davenport RECORDS OF NOBLE LIVES - A Book of Notable English Biographies
London T. Nelson and Sons 1901 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
(viii) 309 pp. Blue cloth decorated in black and gilt on the front panel and spine; decorated endpapers; black and white frontis. Light wear on the corners; some darkening on the endpapers; no interior writing; the front hinge is slightly loose, the rear hinge is tight; both gutters are intact. The Chapters are: Sir Philip Sidney: The Elizabethan Gentleman; Francis Bacon - Lord Verulam: Philosopher and Statesman; Robert Blake: Puritan Soldier Seaman; George Monk - Duke of Albemarle: General and Admiral; and William Penn: The Founder of Pennsylvania. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adamson, Harold; De Rose, Peter (as performed by Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra) MOONLIGHT MOOD
New York Robbins Music Corporation 1942 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- Folio 
5 pp. Edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Lyrics and sheet music for Moonlight Mood as performed by Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra. The front cover features a photograph of Jimmy Dorsey. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adamson, Mary Jo MAY'S - Newfangled Mirth - A Balthazar Martin Mystery
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553279084 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 
210 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Addams, Chas DRAWN AND QUARTERED
New York Pocket Books 1965 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Chas. Addams; 
96 pp. Pocket Book 50058. Light edge and corner wear with a concave but uncreased spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Addams, Chas (foreword by Wolcott Gibbs) ADDAMS AND EVIL
New York Pocket Books 1965 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Chas. Addams; 
128 pp. Pocket Book 50059. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adkins, Cleo THE CASE OF THE EBONY QUEEN
Winnipeg, Manitoba Harlequin Books 1959 First Printing Paperback Very Good Norm Eastman; 
160 pp. First Thus - Harlequin Book 479. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Norm Eastman. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adkins, Patrick H. TITANS SEQUENCE - Book (1) One: Lord of the Crooked Paths; Book (2) Two: Master of the Fearful Depths; Book (3) Three: Sons of the Titans
New York Ace Books 1987 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good John Jude Palencar; Michael Racz; 
216, 218, 264 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear; Lord has a minor crease on the spine, the other two have uncreased spines; Lord is store stamped, the other two are not. Covers by John Jude Palencar and Michael Racz. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adlard, Mark VOLTEFACE
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1972 0283918325 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo Signed by Author
210 pp. Personalised inscription by Mark Adlard on the front free endpaper. Black boards decorated in silver on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a tear on the lower edge of the rear panel and a closed tear on the upper edge of the front panel; price clipped; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adlard, Mark TCITY (T City) TRILOGY: Book (1) (i) One: Interface; Book (2) (ii) Two: Volteface; Book (3) (iii) Three: Multiface
London Orbit Books 1977 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
191, 210, 184 pp. First Thus. All three books have light edge and corner wear with flat uncreased spines; minor rubbing on the front cover of Book Three; no interior markings. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adler, Bill (concept) (Thomas Chastain; Jon L. Breen; D. C. Fontana; George Fox; William Campbell Gault; M. R. Henderson; Vincent McConnor; William F. Nolan; Ray Russell) MURDER IN LOS ANGELES: Starstruck; Cut to: Murder; Return to Venice; The Kerman Kill; Dream House; The House of Crime; Pirate's Moon; Ding Dong the Lizard's Dead
New York William Morrow and Company 1987 0688066844 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo 
381 pp. Quarter-bound in gray cloth and blue boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband; blue endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Thomas Chastain; Starstruck by Jon L. Breen; Cut to: Murder by D. C. Fontana; Return to Venice by George Fox; The Kerman Kill by William Campbell Gault; Dream House by M. R. Henderson; The House of Crime by Vincent McConnor; Pirate's Moon by William F. Nolan; and Ding Dong the Lizard's Dead by Ray Russell. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler, Bill (concept) (Thomas Chastain; Mary Higgins Clark; Dorothy Salisbury Davis; Lucy Freeman; Joyce Harrington; Warren Murphy; Bernard St James; Whitley Strieber) MURDER IN MANHATTAN: Directed Verdict; Lucky Day; Till Death Do Us Part; The Last Dream; Bird Brain; An Element of Surprise; The Valencia Orange Murder; Vaudeville
New York William Morrow and Company 1986 0688064752 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo 
307 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth and black boards; lettered with gilt on the spine; headband; yellow endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Directed Verdict by Thomas Chastain; Lucky Day by Mary Higgins Clark; Till Death Do Us Part by Dorothy Salibury Davis; The Last Dream by Lucy Freeman; Bird Brain by Joyce Harrington; An Element of Surprise by Warren Murphy; The Valencia Orange Murder by Bernard St James; and Vaudeville by Whitley Strieber. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler, Susan S.; Shur, Maxine Rose; Tripp, Valerie THE AMERICAN GIRLS COLLECTION - Boxed Set of the Samantha Books: 1: Meet Samantha; 2: Samantha Learns a Lesson; 3: Samantha's Surprise; 4: Happy Birthday Samantha; 5: Samantha Saves the Day; 6: Changes for Samantha
Middleton, Wisconsin Pleasant Company Publications 1998 Later Printing, Revised Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo Dan Anderson; Eileen Potts Dawson; Jana Fothergill; Luann Roberts; 
61, 61, 67, 62, 65, 67 pp. In a slipcase. All six books have only the lightest rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. The slipcase has light wear on the corners. Illustrated with paintings, colour sketches and black and white photographs. The six titles included are: 1: Meet Samantha; 2: Samantha Learns a Lesson; 3: Samantha's Surprise; 4: Happy Birthday Samantha; 5: Samantha Saves the Day; and 6: Changes for Samantha. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adlon, Arthur THE FEMALE ANIMAL
New York Beacon Books - Universal Publishing 1965 First Printing Paperback Very Good Barton; 
155 pp. First Thus. Beacon book B797X. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. GGA cover by Barton. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adlon, Arthur SEX PEDDLER
United States Chariot Books 1960 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
160 pp. Chariot Book 210. Light edge and corner wear with a slightly cocked but uncreased spine; previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adlon, Arthur STRANGE SEDUCTION
New York Beacon Books - Universal Publishing 1962 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
155 pp. Beacon book B564F. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aeschylus (translated by Philip Vellacott) THE ORESTEIAN TRILOGY: Agamemnon; The Choephori; The Eumenides
Middlesex, England Penguin Classics 1959 0140440674 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo 
203 pp. All three titles in a single volume. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; not store stamped. The cover features a gold mask of Agamemnon. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aesop (retold by Blanche Winder) (introduction by Earle Toppings) AESOP'S FABLES: The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Fox and the Grapes; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the Lion
New York Airmont Classics 1965 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
160 pp. First Thus. Airmont Book CL81. Light edge and corner wear with a somewhat darkened but uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Donkey and His Shadow; Crying Wolf; The Story of the Bat; The Frog and the Ox; The Lion and the Mouse; The Groaning Mountain; The Raven and the Swan; The Miller's Donkey; The Treasure in the Orchard; The Little Crab and the Big Crab; The Donkey and the Lap Dog; The Two Jars; The Goose Who Laid the Golden Eggs; The Three Wishes; The Elephants and the Moon; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Dog in the Manger; The Fox and the Grapes; The Fox and the Cock; The Man and the Satyr; The Little Boy and the Nettle; The Crow and the Snake; The Owl and the Eagle's Daughter; The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Bee and the Dove; The Committee of Mice; The Shepherd with the Flute; The Fox and the Stork; The Boys and the Frogs; The Frogs Who Asked for a King; The Wolf and the Fox; The Miser; The Merchant and His Friend; The Two Bags; The Lioness's Son; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Hermit and the Mouse; The Tiger's Golden Bracelet; The Fox Who Had Lost His Tail; The Jay and the Nightingale; The Little Partridge's Stolen Eggs; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the Lion; The Fox and the Rook; and The Dog and the Shadow. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Agnew, Derek UNDERCOVER AGENTS: Narcotics
London Corgi Books - Transworld Publishers 1961 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
187 pp. Corgi Book GG965. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; North American new-book price-sticker on the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Background to a Disease; Anti-Narcotics Bureau; Operation Montgeron; Battle of the Mountains; The Red Tide; A Scented Trail; The Girl Who Talked Too Much; Mr White - Agent Extraordinary; The 107th Street Mob; Amazon Drama; Travellers in Death; The Killer Flower; and The U.N. at Work. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Agnew, Derek UNDERCOVER AGENTS: Narcotics
New York MacFadden Bartell 1964 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
143 pp. First U.S. Paperback - Macfadden Book 50-200. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; previous owner's initials on the inside of the back cover. The Chapters are: Background to a Disease; Anti-Narcotics Bureau; Operation Montgeron; Battle of the Mountains; The Red Tide; A Scented Trail; The Girl Who Talked Too Much; Mr White - Agent Extraordinary; The 107th Street Mob; Amazon Drama; Travellers in Death; The Killer Flower; and The U.N. at Work. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Aguilar, Grace (introduction by Walter Jerrold) THE VALE OF CEDARS - and Other Tales: The Perez Family; Amete and Yafeh; The Fugitive; The Edict; The Escape; Helon; The Spirit's Entreaty; The Spirit of the Night; The Triumph of Love; and The Vale of Cedars, or The Martyr
London and Philadelphia J. M. Dent - Everyman's Library 1902 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo T. H. Robinson; 
(viii) 428 pp. First Thus. Tan cloth decorated with green, brown and black; gilt upper edge; green decorated endpapers; deckle-edged. Light wear on the corners with some minor rubbing on the panels; the paper portion of the front hinge has split; the cloth is still intact; hinges slightly loose; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. On page 3 is a label that reads: This Book may be needed for Reference purposes, therefore return promptly to Walter F. Miller. This label is repeated on page 428. The frontis is missing, all the rest of Robinson's line drawings are present. This collection contains: The Perez Family; Amete and Yafeh; The Fugitive; The Edict; The Escape; Helon; The Spirit's Entreaty; The Spirit of the Night; The Triumph of Love; and The Vale of Cedars, or The Martyr. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ahern, Helen PARTY WIFE
Toronto Crow Books 1949 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
157 pp. First Thus. Crow Book 28. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani DAUGHTERS OF THE HOUSE (by the author of Cranes' Morning)
New York Ballantine Books 1994 0345386558 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo Cathleen Toelke; 
199 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not interior markings. Cover art by Cathleen Toelke. Curiously, Ballantine bound this in backwards. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aiken, Joan THE FAR FORESTS: Lodging for the Night; Postman's Knock; As Gay as Cheese; Furry Night; Five Green Moons; Sultan's Splash; The Story about Caruso; The Rented Swan; Safe and Soundproof; Cricket; Our Feathered Friends; The Man Who Had Seen the Rope Trick
New York Viking Press 1977 0670307602 First Edition Hard Cover Good Only Very Good 8vo Joe Ciardello; 
154 pp. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with green boards; brown endpapers. Ex-library copy in a well protected dustjacket. This collection contains: Lodging for the Night; Postman's Knock; As Gay as Cheese; Furry Night; Five Green Moons; Sultan's Splash; The Story about Caruso; The Rented Swan; Safe and Soundproof; Cricket; Our Feathered Friends; The Man Who Had Seen the Rope Trick; The Cold Flame; A Taxi to Solitude; and The Far Forests. Dj art by Joe Ciardello. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aiken, Joan A CREEPY COMPANY: Dead Man's Lane; The End of Silence; My Disability; Toomie; The King of Nowhere; They Have Found Out; A Rhyme for Silver; Little Nym; The Traitor; Die from Day to Day; Fastness of Light
London Puffin Books 1995 0140367896 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Stephen Player; 
156 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Player. This collection contains: Dead Man's Lane; The End of Silence; My Disability; Toomie; The King of Nowhere; They Have Found Out; A Rhyme for Silver; Little Nym; The Traitor; Die from Day to Day; and Fastness of Light. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aiken, Joan A SMALL PINCH OF WEATHER: Brooksticks and Sardines; The Boy Who Read Aloud; The Land of Trees and Heroes; The Cost of Night; The Stolen Quince Tree; Smoke from Cromwell's Time; The Apple of Trouble; The Lilac in the Lake; Harriet's Hairloom
London Collins 2000 0006754899 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 12mo Matilda Harrison; 
239 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover and interior line drawings by Matilda Harrison. This collection contains: Brooksticks and Sardines; The Boy Who Read Aloud; The Land of Trees and Heroes; The Cost of Night; The Stolen Quince Tree; Smoke from Cromwell's Time; The Apple of Trouble; The Lilac in the Lake; Harriet's Hairloom; A Leg Full of Rubies; The Serial Garden; and A Small Pinch of Weather. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aiken, Joan A FOOT IN THE GRAVE: Cold Harbour; Movable Eyes; Beezlebub's Baby; Light Work; An Ill Wind; Bindweed; Amberland
London Puffin Books 1992 0140361111 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo Jan Pienkowski; 
128 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour paintings by Jan Pienkowski. This collection contains: Cold Harbour; Movable Eyes; Beezlebub's Baby; Light Work; An Ill Wind; Bindweed; Amberland; and A Foot in the Grave. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aiken, Joan TALE OF A ONE-WAY STREET - and Other Stories: The Lions; Bridget's Hat; The Goodbye Song; The Queen of the Moon; Clean Sheets; The Alarm Clock; The Tractor the Duck and the Drum
Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1984 0140317007 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo Jan Pienkowski; 
127 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art, interior colour plates and line drawings by Jan Pienkowski. This story collection contains: The Lions; Bridget's Hat; The Goodbye Song; The Queen of the Moon; Clean Sheets; The Alarm Clock; The Tractor the Duck and the Drum; and Tale of a One-Way Street. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aiken, Joan BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA - sequel to The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
London Red Fox 1990 0099888602 Later Printing Paperback Very Good Pat Marriott; 
251 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Pat Marriott. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ainsworth, W. Harrison THE ELIXIR OF LIFE
London Four Square Books 1966 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
122 pp. First Thus. Four Square book 1576. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; small ink mark on the inside of the front cover; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ainsworth, William Harrison GUY FAWKES - An Historical Romance
London Milner and Company 1896 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
287 pp. Blue cloth with black decorations on the front panel, spine and rear panel; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; gray endpapers; red-edges all round. Edge and corner wear; hinges tight; front gutter intact; rear gutter with a one-inch split at the upper edge; previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Aird, Catherine (pen name used by Kinn Hamilton McIntosh) INJURY TIME: Steady as She Goes; The Man Who Rowed for the Shore; A Fair Cop; Double Jeopardy; Lord Peter's Touch; Memory Corner; Slight of Hand; Cause and Effects; The Hard Sell; One Under the Eight; Bare Essentials; Home is the Hunter; Blue Upright
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 0312130953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo 
168 pp. BLUe boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short tear on the lower edge of the rear panel; price intact; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Steady as She Goes; The Man Who Rowed for the Shore; A Fair Cop; Double Jeopardy; Lord Peter's Touch; Memory Corner; Slight of Hand; Cause and Effects; The Hard Sell; One Under the Eight; Bare Essentials; Home is the Hunter; Blue Upright; Devilled Dip; The Misjudgment of Paris; and Her Indoors. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aird, Catherine (pen name used by Kinn Hamilton McIntosh) THE BODY POLITIC - A Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan Mystery
London Macmillan 1990 0333525620 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
208 pp. Beige boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name of Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) WEREWOLVES OF KREGEN - The Witch War Cycle Book (1) One - Dray Prescot Book (33) Thirty-three
New York Daw Books 1985 0879979917 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- Richard Hescox; 
220 pp. Daw Book 611. Light edgewear with some creasing on the covers and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Hescox. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name of Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) DRAY PRESCOT: 1: Transit to Scorpio; 2: The Suns of Scorpio; 3: Warrior of Scorpio; 4: Swordships of Scorpio; 5: Prince of Scorpio; 6: Manhounds of Antares; 7: Arena of Antares; 8: Fliers of Antares; 9: Bladesman of Antares; 10: Avenger of Antares
New York Daw Books 1972 First and Later Printings Paperback Very Good Josh Kirby; Tim Kirk; Jack Gaughan; Michael Whelan; Richard Hescox; 
All twenty-three books have some edge and corner wear; a few of them have some minor creasing on the spines, and a few of them have been store stamped. Covers by Josh Kirby; Tim Kirk; Jack Gaughan; Michael Whelan; and Richard Hescox. The titles included are: 1: Transit to Scorpio; 2: The Suns of Scorpio; 3: Warrior of Scorpio; 4: Swordships of Scorpio; 5: Prince of Scorpio; 6: Manhounds of Antares; 7: Arena of Antares; 8: Fliers of Antares; 9: Bladesman of Antares; 10: Avenger of Antares; 11: Armada of Antares; 12: The Tides of Kregen; 13: Renegade of Kregen; 14: Krozair of Kregen; 15: Secret Scorpio; 16: Savage Scorpio; 17: Captive Scorpio; 18: Golden Scorpio; 19: A Life for Kregen; 20: A Sword for Kregen; 21: A Fortune for Kregen; 22: A Victory for Kregen; and 23: Beasts of Antares. 
Price: 137.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name used by Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) SEG THE BOWMAN - Dray Prescot Book (32) Thirty-two
New York Daw Books 1984 0879979658 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly; 
255 pp. Daw Book 598. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a small crease on the upper right of the front cover; store stamped. Cover art by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name used by Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) FIRES OF SCORPIO - Dray Prescot Book (29) Twenty-nine
New York Daw Books 1983 0879978163 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Richard Hescox; 
173 pp. Daw Book 526. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; store stamped. Cover art by Richard Hescox. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name used by Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) MAZES OF SCORPIO - Dray Prescot Book (27) Twenty-seven
New York Daw Books 1982 0879977396 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Richard Hescox; 
176 pp. Daw Book 487. Light edge and corner wear with a flat imcreased spine and some minor rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Hescox. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name used by Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) ALLIES OF ANTARES - Dray Prescot Book (26) Twenty-six
New York Daw Books 1981 0879976713 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Clyde Caldwell; 
189 pp. Daw Book 462. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and some rubbing on the upper right of the front cover; store stamped. Cover art by Clyde Caldwell. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Akers, Alan Burt (pen name used by Kenneth Bulmer) (re: Dray Prescot) LEGIONS OF ANTARES - Dray Prescot Book (25) Twenty-five
New York Daw Books 1981 0879976489 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly; 
192 pp. Daw Book 446. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a small ink mark on the upper right of the front cover; store stamped. Cover art by Ken Kelly. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Albert, Louise BUT I'M READY TO GO
New York Dell Laurel Edition 1978 0440908019 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
220 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a crease on the upper left of the back cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Albert, Marvin H. (based on a screenplay by R. S. Allen and Harvey Bullock) HONEYMOON HOTEL
New York Dell Books 1964 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
158 pp. Dell Book 3701. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The front cover features a scene from the movie starring Robert Goulet, Nancy Kwan, Robert Morse, Jill St John and Elsa Lanchester. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Albert, Marvin H. (from the screenplay by Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin) COME SEPTEMBER
New York Dell Books 1961 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
190 pp. Dell Book K101. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The front cover features Rock Hudson and Gina Lollobrigida in a scene from the film. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Albert, Simms POUND OF FLESH
New York and Toronto Intimate Novels 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- 12mo Owen Kampen; 
124 pp. Intimate Novel 45. Edge and corner wear with a small scuff mark on the front cover and some creasing on the spine. Cover art by Owen Kampen. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Albright, Verne R. HORSEBACK ACROSS THREE AMERICAS
Fort Collins, Colorado Caballus Publishers - The Horse Book People 1974 0912830301 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Will E. Jones; 
(xiii) 217 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; previous owner's name on the front pastedown. Illustrated with maps and line drawings by Will E. Jones. The Chapters are: Lima; Chiclayo; Olmos; Piura; Loja; Cuenca; Riobamba; Quito; Panama City; Santiago and David; San Isidro; San Jose to Managua; Guatemala City; Mexico City; and Mexicali; followed by an epilogue. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alburt, Lev CHESS TRAINING POCKET BOOK - 300 Most Important Positions and Ideas
New York Grandmaster Lev Alburt 2000 1889323144 Second Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 
188 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with diagrams. The Chapters are: Making the Most Out of This Book; The 300 Most Important Chess Positions; Index of Games; and Index of Themes. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alburt, Lev; Parr, Larry SECRETS OF THE RUSSIAN CHESS MASTERS - Volume (2) Two: Beyond the Basics
New York W. W. Norton and Company 1997 0393041166 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
231 pp. Quarter-bound in brown on brown boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Understanding Chess Notation; Strategy and Planning; Tactics: The Soul of Chess; Chessercizes for Tighter Tactics; Advanced Tactical Devices; Advanced Tactical Chessercizes; Hard Hitting Combinations; Sturdy King Pawn Openings; King Pawn Chess Movies; Subtle Queen Pawn Openings; Queen Pawn Chess Movies; Common Chess Endgame Themes; Practical Tournament Tips; and Once They Were Beginners Like You; followed by an index. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alcott, Louisa M. (May) LITTLE MEN - Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Chicago Goldsmith Publishing 1934 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo 
253 pp. First Thus - Movie Edition. Red cloth decorated in black on the front panel and spine. The dustjacket has some chipping on the corners and along the lower edge of the front panel with a tear along the lower left of the front; small ink mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings; hinges tight; gutters intact. The front of the dj features Franko Darro as Dan and David Durand as Nat from the Mascot Pictures film play; the spine features Tommy Bupp as Tommy. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alcott, Louisa May (edited by Stephen W. Hines) KATE'S CHOICE; WHAT LOVE CAN DO; GWEN'S ADVENTURE IN THE SNOW
Tulsa, Oklahoma River Oak Publishing 2001 1589196635 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo C. Michael Dudash; 
125 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. All three titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alderton, David THE COMPLETE CAGE AND AVIARY BIRD HANDBOOK
Leicester, England Blitz Editions 1992 1856051250 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to Tony Tilford; 
160 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs by Tony Tilford; also illustrated with line drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: Avian Origins and Features: Evolution; Respiration; Skeleton; Digestion; Flight; Vision; Domestication of Birds. The Pet Bird: Choosing a Pet Bird; Selecting Cages; Obtaining a Young Bird; Training Techniques; Exercise and Toys; Wing Clipping; Teaching Speech. Housing Guidelines: Choosing a Location; Building an Aviary Flight; Safety Porches; Plants for the Aviary; Birdrooms and Shelters; Fittings and Safety; Alternative Options. Feeding Guidelines: A Balanced Diet; Cereals and Seeds; Grit and Cuttlefish; Greenfood and Fruit; Softfoods; Pellets and Livefood; Nectar and Colour Foods. Management Guidelines: New Arrivals; Acclimatization; Handling; Feeding Preparations; Tonics; Cleaning the Aviary; Vermin. Avian Ailments: Prevention; Treatments; Ailments; Fractures; Breaks and Claws; Parasitic Problems; Tumours. Breeding and Colour: Sexing; Nesting; Breeding; Ringing; Breeding Problems; Fostering; Hand-rearing. The Breeds and Species: Choosing a Bird; Health Checks; Classification; Family Genus and Species; Mutations; General Care; and Specific Requirements; followed by a glossary and an index. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aldiss, Brian THE DARK LIGHT-YEARS
New York Signet Books 1964 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
128 pp. Signet Book D2497. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aldiss, Brian THE PRIMAL URGE
New York Ballantine Books 1961 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Richard Powers; 
191 pp. Ballantine Book F555. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aldiss, Brian FORGOTTEN LIFE
Toronto Doubleday 1989 0385252110 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Lucian Freud; Signed by Author
283 pp. Signed on the title page by Brian Aldiss. First Thus. Quarter-bound with brown cloth and green boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The dj features a detail from Interior with plant, reflection listening - self portrait by Lucian Freud. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Aldiss, Brian NEW ARRIVALS OLD ENCOUNTERS: The Small Stones of Tu Fu; Three Ways; Amen and Out; A Spot of Konfrontation; The Soft Predicament; Non-Isotropic; One Blink of the Moon; Space for Reflection; Song of the Silencer; Indifference; The Impossible Puppet Show
New York Harper and Row 1979 0060100559 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Jim Cherry; Signed by Author
224 pp. Signed by Brian Aldiss on the title page. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in blue cloth on blue boards; lettered in orange on the spine; beige endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. This collection contains: The Small Stones of Tu Fu; Three Ways; Amen and Out; A Spot of Konfrontation; The Soft Predicament; Non-Isotropic; One Blink of the Moon; Space for Reflection; Song of the Silencer; Indifference; The Impossible Puppet Show; and New Arrivals Old Encounters. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Aldiss, Brian W. DRACULA UNBOUND
Toronto Seal Books 1991 0770424341 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Christopher Zacharow; 
196 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound with brown cloth and red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Very light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket. Price intact. Dj art by Christopher Zacharow. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com