|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ab Hugh, Dafydd THE PIT - A Swept Away Adventure New York Harper Paperbacks 1996 006106291X First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Bill Dodge; 234 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; some discolouration on the leading edge of the first few pages; not store stamped. Cover art by Bill Dodge. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbey, Edward DESERT SOLITAIRE - A Season in the Wilderness New York Ballantine Books 1971 0345023552 First Softcover Edition Paperback Very Good Eliot Porter; (xii) 303 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover photograph by Eliot Porter. The Contents are: The First Morning; Solitaire; The Serpents of Paradise; Cliffrose and Bayonets; Polemic: Industrial Tourism and the National Parks; Rocks; Cowboys and Indians; Water; The Heat of Noon: Rock and Tree and Cloud; The Moon Eyed Horse; Down the River; Havasu; The Dead Man at Grandview Point; Tukuhnikivats - the Island in the Desert; Episodes and Visions; Terra Incognita: Into the Maze; and Bedrock and Paradox. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abbey, Lynn DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON - Rifkind Sequence Book (1) One New York Ace Books 1980 0441138756 Third Printing Paperback Very Good Bob Adragna; Steve Fabian; Signed by Author 410 pp. Inscribed on the title page by Lynn Abbey to a previous owner. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Bob Adragna; illustrated with drawings. Scans are available for all books. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Acorn, Milton DIG UP MY HEART - Selected Poems 1952 - 1983 Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771000030 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 221 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on a slightly faded spine; no interior markings. Herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: In This Game There Needs to Be No Losers; The One-Eyed Seaman; Blackfish Poem; The Plunge; Of Martyrs; Restaurant Scene; The Trout Pond; Images for the Season; Poem with Fat Cats in the Background; Knowing I Live in a Dark Age; Here's to the Bottle; I'll Cast a Silver Bullet; The Second World War; If You're Stronghearted; What I Know of God Is This; First Wife Sonnet; Aurora Borealis; and many more. Scans are available for all books. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Acorn, Milton MORE POEMS FOR PEOPLE Toronto NC Press 1972 091960001X First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo Signed by Author 112 pp. Signed by Milton Acorn on the front endpaper. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a slightly faded but uncreased spine; minor rubbing on the front cover; aside from the poet's signature, no interior markings. Herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: Bethuniverse; Poem on Life Insurance and Combat; I'll be a Statue to Myself; At Dawson Creek Hotel; It's the Last Stormtime; The Dolphin Knight; In Ottawa Streets; When the Ship of Villainy Went Down; To the Canadian Ruling Class; Ode to the Timothy Eaton Memorial Church; The Sleeping Giant; My Love's Been Bitten; The Schooner Blue Goose; The Man All Sprocketed with Shadows; War Bonnet; Gentle Goddess; and many more. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adam, James S. GAELIC WORDBOOK (Word Book) Edinburgh, Scotland Chambers - Larousse 1994 055020072X Later Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo (ix) 81 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Introduction: Projunciation; Who Speaks Gaelic. Part One: English: Gaelic: Food and Drink; Going to a Ceilidh; Animals Birds Insects Plants and Trees; The World Above and Around; Place Names; Personal Names; Surnames; Clans and Slogans; Days Months Seasons; Numbers Measurements and Colours. Part Two: Some Bridges Between English: Scots: Gaelic. Part Three: Gaelic: English: Baidh agus Deoch; A' dol Chun a' Cheilidh; Ainmhidhean Eoin Meanbhan-fhride Luibhean agus Craoibh; An Saoghal os Cionn agus mun Cuairt; Ainmean Aite; Laithean Miosan agus Raitheadan; and Aireamhan Tomhasan agus Dathan. And Some Bridges Between Gaelic: Scots: English; followed by a Select Bibliography. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Andy HAWAIIAN SEA HUNT MYSTERY - Biff Brewster Book (3) Three New York Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo 182 pp. Gray boards; green illustrated endpapers; dark green upper edge. Lists to itself in the interior and on the rear panel, features itself on the front flap; features Brett King mystery stories on the rear flap. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with some minor chipping at the head and foot of the spine; chipped on the lower edge of the rear panel; short tear on the upper left of the front panel; no interior markings. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Carol J. (editor) ECOFEMINISM AND THE SACRED New York Continuum Publishing 1994 082640667X First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo (xii) 340 pp. Wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: Part One: Revisioning Religion: Ecofeminism - Symbolic and Social Connections of the Oppression of Women and the Domination of Nature by Rosemary Radford Ruether; Sin Nature and Black Women's Bodies by Delores S. Williams; Talk About the Weather - The Greening of Eschatology by Catherine Keller; Acting with Compassion - Buddhism Feminism and the Environmental Crisis by Stephanie Kaza; Feminist Judaism and Repair of the World by Judith Plaskow; An Earthly Theological Agenda by Sallie McFague; Ganga - Purity Pollution and Hinduism by Lina Gupta. Part Two: Envisioning Ecofeminism: A Feminist Philosophical Perspective on Ecofeminist Spiritualities by Karen J. Warren; Ecofeminist Consciousness and the Transforming Power of Symbols by L. Teal Willoughby; The Good Mother - From Gaia to Gilead by Ellen Cronan Rose; For All Those Who Were Indian in a Former Life by Andy Smith; Toward an Ecofeminist Ethic of Shamanism and the Sacred by Gloria Feman Orenstein; Ecology Is a Sistah's Issue Too - The Politics of Emergent Afrocentric Ecowomanism by Shamara Shantu Riley. Part Three: Embodying Ecofeminist Spiritualities: Animal Vegetable Mineral - The Sacred Connection by Carol Lee Sanchez; Nuclear Power and the Sacred - or Why a Beautiful Woman is Like a Nuclear Power Plant by Jane Caputi; New Moon Over Roxbury - Reflections on Urban Life and the Land by Rebecca Johnson; Earthbody and Personal Body as Sacred by Charlene Spretnak; Natural Resources - A Conversation Between Byllye Avery and Mary E. Hunt; Taking Life or Taking on Life - Table Talk and Animals by Carol J. Adams and Marjorie Procter-Smith; and Ecofeminist Education - Adolescence Activism and Spirituality by Zoe Weil. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Clifford R.; Packard, Vance O. HOW TO PICK A MATE - The Guide to a Happy Marriage New York Dell Books 1948 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 236 pp. Dell Book 224. Blue endpapers. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Why Marry Anyhow; Your Chance of Getting a Mate You'll Like; Are You Ready for Married Love; Is it Love or Infatuation; Growing Up Sexually; Sex Adventuring; Do You Frighten Possible Mates Away; Attracting the One You Want; Is the One You Want the One You Need; Crucial Tests for a Happy Marriage; Test Your Mate and Yourself; Now See How You Match as a Couple; Beware of Mixed Marriages; Nine Dangerous Characters; People Who Should Not Marry at All; Will a Job Undermine Your Marriage; The Veteran as as Mate; So You Agree to Marry, What Next; Getting Ready for Married Intimacy; Getting Off to a Good Start; and After Thoughts. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, H. C. CHARLIE LUCKEN - At School and College London Henry Frowde - Hodder and Stoughton 1909 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Leonard Skeats; 408 pp. followed by a 16-page catalogue of titles from the publisher. First Thus, New Edition. Light blue cloth with a dark blue, white and pale yellow pictorial on the front panel and spine; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; blue edged all round. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the covers; previous owner's name and a book plate on the front free endpaper; the front hinge is slightly loose; the rear hinge is only partly loose near the lower corner; both gutters are intact. Illustrated with colour plates (all present) by Leonard Skeats. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, Ian END GAME (Endgame) IN PARIS Toronto Doubleday Canada 1979 0385149352 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Signed by Author 200 pp. Signed on the title page by Ian Adams. Quarter-bound in red cloth on Navy blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; aside from author's signature, no interior markings. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, Leon D. (foreword by Alex Calhoun) STRIPED BASS FISHING - in California and Oregon Palo Alto, California Pacific Books 1954 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo Patricia Talbot; (xiv) 224 pp. Quarter-bound and dark blue and light blue cloth; small dark blue pictorial on the front panel; lettered in light blue on the spine; endpaper maps; headband. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and creases around the edges; chipping at the head and foot of the spine; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: So You Want to Catch Stripers; Dates with Striped Bass; Fishfinding from Home; Spotting the School; When Bait Gets 'Em; Trolling de Luxe; Pier and Bank Fishing; Surf Sport; Fancy Fishing Ways; Alibis and Cures; Know the Striper; Bass Food and Habits; Love Life of Stripers; The Mystery of Striper Travels; How Stripers Came West; Tackle and Frills; The Experienced Angler; Cooking What You Catch; and The Future of the Sport, followed by an appendix: Striper Calendar for California. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, Mike; Tomasi, T. J. (with Mike Corcoran) BREAK ONE HUNDRED (100) NOW - From Hacker to Golfer in Just 90 Days New York Harper Perennial 1998 0062734806 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo (vii) 166 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: Here's the Plan; It's in the Bag - or Sometimes It's the Arrow not the Archer; The Short Road to Success; Course Management for Dummies - and a Few Tips on the Subject for Smart People Like You; The Full Shots - Getting Ready is the Most Important Part; Swinging for Power - You Swing the Club and the Club not You Hits the Ball; Practice - Forget the Excues We've Heard 'em All - If You Don't Practice You Won't Improve - Here's How to Do It Without Wasting Your Time; and It's Time to Stop Reading and Start Doing. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adams, Robert HORSECLANS - The Coming; Swords; Revenge; Cat of Silvery Hue; Savage Mountains; Patrimony; Odyssey; Death of a Legend; Witch Goddess; Bili the Axe; Champion of the Last Battle; Woman; Horses of the North; Man Called Milo Morai; Memories of Milo Morai.. New York Signet Books 1982 First and Later Printings Paperback Collectible - Very Good Ken Kelly; All eighteen books have light edge and corner wear; three of them have some creasing on the spines, the rest do not; a few have some creasing on the hinges or corners; Clan of the Cats has a previous owner's name inside, the rest are without interior markings. Covers by Ken Kelly. To be clear, the titles here are: Book (1) One: The Coming of the Horseclans; Book (2) Two: Swords of the Horseclans; Book (3) Three: Revenge of the Horseclans; Book (4) Four: A Cat of Silvery Hue; Book (5) Five: The Savage Mountains; Book (6) Six: Patrimony; Book (7) Seven: Horseclans Odyssey; Book (8) Eight: The Death of a Legend; Book (9) Nine: The Witch Goddess; Book (10) Ten: Bili the Axe; Book (11) Eleven: Champion of the Last Battle; Book (12) Twelve: A Woman of the Horseclans; Book (13) Thirteen: Horse of the North; Book (14) Fourteen: A Man Called Milo Morai; Book (15) Fifteen: The Memories of Milo Morai; Book (16) Sixteen: Trumpets of War; Book (17) Seventeen: Madman's Army; and Book (18) Eighteen: The Clan of the Cats. Price:
213.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Robert CASTAWAYS IN TIME Toronto Signet Books - New American Library of Canada 1982 0451114744 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Ken Kelly; 234 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Robert SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS New York Pinnacle Books 1977 0523009917 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Carl Lundgren; 182 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the front endpaper. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adams, W. H. Davenport RECORDS OF NOBLE LIVES - A Book of Notable English Biographies London T. Nelson and Sons 1901 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 12mo (viii) 309 pp. Blue cloth decorated in black and gilt on the front panel and spine; decorated endpapers; black and white frontis. Light wear on the corners; some darkening on the endpapers; no interior writing; the front hinge is slightly loose, the rear hinge is tight; both gutters are intact. The Chapters are: Sir Philip Sidney: The Elizabethan Gentleman; Francis Bacon - Lord Verulam: Philosopher and Statesman; Robert Blake: Puritan Soldier Seaman; George Monk - Duke of Albemarle: General and Admiral; and William Penn: The Founder of Pennsylvania. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Addams, Chas DRAWN AND QUARTERED New York Pocket Books 1965 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Chas. Addams; 96 pp. Pocket Book 50058. Light edge and corner wear with a concave but uncreased spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adkins, Cleo THE CASE OF THE EBONY QUEEN Winnipeg, Manitoba Harlequin Books 1959 First Printing Paperback Very Good Norm Eastman; 160 pp. First Thus - Harlequin Book 479. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Norm Eastman. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adlard, Mark VOLTEFACE London Sidgwick and Jackson 1972 0283918325 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo Signed by Author 210 pp. Personalised inscription by Mark Adlard on the front free endpaper. Black boards decorated in silver on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a tear on the lower edge of the rear panel and a closed tear on the upper edge of the front panel; price clipped; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adler, Susan S.; Shur, Maxine Rose; Tripp, Valerie THE AMERICAN GIRLS COLLECTION - Boxed Set of the Samantha Books: 1: Meet Samantha; 2: Samantha Learns a Lesson; 3: Samantha's Surprise; 4: Happy Birthday Samantha; 5: Samantha Saves the Day; 6: Changes for Samantha Middleton, Wisconsin Pleasant Company Publications 1998 Later Printing, Revised Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo Dan Anderson; Eileen Potts Dawson; Jana Fothergill; Luann Roberts; 61, 61, 67, 62, 65, 67 pp. In a slipcase. All six books have only the lightest rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. The slipcase has light wear on the corners. Illustrated with paintings, colour sketches and black and white photographs. The six titles included are: 1: Meet Samantha; 2: Samantha Learns a Lesson; 3: Samantha's Surprise; 4: Happy Birthday Samantha; 5: Samantha Saves the Day; and 6: Changes for Samantha. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adlon, Arthur THE FEMALE ANIMAL New York Beacon Books - Universal Publishing 1965 First Printing Paperback Very Good Barton; 155 pp. First Thus. Beacon book B797X. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. GGA cover by Barton. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adlon, Arthur SEX PEDDLER United States Chariot Books 1960 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 160 pp. Chariot Book 210. Light edge and corner wear with a slightly cocked but uncreased spine; previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adlon, Arthur STRANGE SEDUCTION New York Beacon Books - Universal Publishing 1962 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 155 pp. Beacon book B564F. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Aesop (retold by Blanche Winder) (introduction by Earle Toppings) AESOP'S FABLES: The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Fox and the Grapes; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the Lion New York Airmont Classics 1965 First Printing Paperback Very Good 160 pp. First Thus. Airmont Book CL81. Light edge and corner wear with a somewhat darkened but uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Donkey and His Shadow; Crying Wolf; The Story of the Bat; The Frog and the Ox; The Lion and the Mouse; The Groaning Mountain; The Raven and the Swan; The Miller's Donkey; The Treasure in the Orchard; The Little Crab and the Big Crab; The Donkey and the Lap Dog; The Two Jars; The Goose Who Laid the Golden Eggs; The Three Wishes; The Elephants and the Moon; The Hare and the Tortoise; The Dog in the Manger; The Fox and the Grapes; The Fox and the Cock; The Man and the Satyr; The Little Boy and the Nettle; The Crow and the Snake; The Owl and the Eagle's Daughter; The Country Mouse and the Town Mouse; The Bee and the Dove; The Committee of Mice; The Shepherd with the Flute; The Fox and the Stork; The Boys and the Frogs; The Frogs Who Asked for a King; The Wolf and the Fox; The Miser; The Merchant and His Friend; The Two Bags; The Lioness's Son; The Widow and Her Little Maidens; The Monkey and the Cheese; The Dragon in the Moon; The Milkmaid and Her Pail; The Hermit and the Mouse; The Tiger's Golden Bracelet; The Fox Who Had Lost His Tail; The Jay and the Nightingale; The Little Partridge's Stolen Eggs; The Vain Jackdaw; The Man and the Lion; The Fox and the Rook; and The Dog and the Shadow. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Agnew, Derek UNDERCOVER AGENTS: Narcotics London Corgi Books - Transworld Publishers 1961 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 187 pp. Corgi Book GG965. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; North American new-book price-sticker on the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Background to a Disease; Anti-Narcotics Bureau; Operation Montgeron; Battle of the Mountains; The Red Tide; A Scented Trail; The Girl Who Talked Too Much; Mr White - Agent Extraordinary; The 107th Street Mob; Amazon Drama; Travellers in Death; The Killer Flower; and The U.N. at Work. Scans are available for all books. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Agnew, Derek UNDERCOVER AGENTS: Narcotics New York MacFadden Bartell 1964 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 143 pp. First U.S. Paperback - Macfadden Book 50-200. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; previous owner's initials on the inside of the back cover. The Chapters are: Background to a Disease; Anti-Narcotics Bureau; Operation Montgeron; Battle of the Mountains; The Red Tide; A Scented Trail; The Girl Who Talked Too Much; Mr White - Agent Extraordinary; The 107th Street Mob; Amazon Drama; Travellers in Death; The Killer Flower; and The U.N. at Work. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ahern, Helen PARTY WIFE Toronto Crow Books 1949 First Printing Paperback Very Good 157 pp. First Thus. Crow Book 28. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Ainsworth, W. Harrison THE ELIXIR OF LIFE London Four Square Books 1966 First Printing Paperback Very Good 122 pp. First Thus. Four Square book 1576. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; small ink mark on the inside of the front cover; no interior markings. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison GUY FAWKES - An Historical Romance London Milner and Company 1896 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 287 pp. Blue cloth with black decorations on the front panel, spine and rear panel; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; gray endpapers; red-edges all round. Edge and corner wear; hinges tight; front gutter intact; rear gutter with a one-inch split at the upper edge; previous owner's name inside. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Albert, Louise BUT I'M READY TO GO New York Dell Laurel Edition 1978 0440908019 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 220 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a crease on the upper left of the back cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Albert, Simms POUND OF FLESH New York and Toronto Intimate Novels 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- 12mo Owen Kampen; 124 pp. Intimate Novel 45. Edge and corner wear with a small scuff mark on the front cover and some creasing on the spine. Cover art by Owen Kampen. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Albright, Verne R. HORSEBACK ACROSS THREE AMERICAS Fort Collins, Colorado Caballus Publishers - The Horse Book People 1974 0912830301 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Will E. Jones; (xiii) 217 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; previous owner's name on the front pastedown. Illustrated with maps and line drawings by Will E. Jones. The Chapters are: Lima; Chiclayo; Olmos; Piura; Loja; Cuenca; Riobamba; Quito; Panama City; Santiago and David; San Isidro; San Jose to Managua; Guatemala City; Mexico City; and Mexicali; followed by an epilogue. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alburt, Lev; Parr, Larry SECRETS OF THE RUSSIAN CHESS MASTERS - Volume (2) Two: Beyond the Basics New York W. W. Norton and Company 1997 0393041166 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 231 pp. Quarter-bound in brown on brown boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Understanding Chess Notation; Strategy and Planning; Tactics: The Soul of Chess; Chessercizes for Tighter Tactics; Advanced Tactical Devices; Advanced Tactical Chessercizes; Hard Hitting Combinations; Sturdy King Pawn Openings; King Pawn Chess Movies; Subtle Queen Pawn Openings; Queen Pawn Chess Movies; Common Chess Endgame Themes; Practical Tournament Tips; and Once They Were Beginners Like You; followed by an index. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Alcott, Louisa M. (May) LITTLE MEN - Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys Chicago Goldsmith Publishing 1934 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo 253 pp. First Thus - Movie Edition. Red cloth decorated in black on the front panel and spine. The dustjacket has some chipping on the corners and along the lower edge of the front panel with a tear along the lower left of the front; small ink mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings; hinges tight; gutters intact. The front of the dj features Franko Darro as Dan and David Durand as Nat from the Mascot Pictures film play; the spine features Tommy Bupp as Tommy. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Alderton, David THE COMPLETE CAGE AND AVIARY BIRD HANDBOOK Leicester, England Blitz Editions 1992 1856051250 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to Tony Tilford; 160 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs by Tony Tilford; also illustrated with line drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: Avian Origins and Features: Evolution; Respiration; Skeleton; Digestion; Flight; Vision; Domestication of Birds. The Pet Bird: Choosing a Pet Bird; Selecting Cages; Obtaining a Young Bird; Training Techniques; Exercise and Toys; Wing Clipping; Teaching Speech. Housing Guidelines: Choosing a Location; Building an Aviary Flight; Safety Porches; Plants for the Aviary; Birdrooms and Shelters; Fittings and Safety; Alternative Options. Feeding Guidelines: A Balanced Diet; Cereals and Seeds; Grit and Cuttlefish; Greenfood and Fruit; Softfoods; Pellets and Livefood; Nectar and Colour Foods. Management Guidelines: New Arrivals; Acclimatization; Handling; Feeding Preparations; Tonics; Cleaning the Aviary; Vermin. Avian Ailments: Prevention; Treatments; Ailments; Fractures; Breaks and Claws; Parasitic Problems; Tumours. Breeding and Colour: Sexing; Nesting; Breeding; Ringing; Breeding Problems; Fostering; Hand-rearing. The Breeds and Species: Choosing a Bird; Health Checks; Classification; Family Genus and Species; Mutations; General Care; and Specific Requirements; followed by a glossary and an index. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aldiss, Brian THE PRIMAL URGE New York Ballantine Books 1961 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Richard Powers; 191 pp. Ballantine Book F555. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Aldiss, Brian FORGOTTEN LIFE Toronto Doubleday 1989 0385252110 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Lucian Freud; Signed by Author 283 pp. Signed on the title page by Brian Aldiss. First Thus. Quarter-bound with brown cloth and green boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The dj features a detail from Interior with plant, reflection listening - self portrait by Lucian Freud. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Aldiss, Brian W. DRACULA UNBOUND Toronto Seal Books 1991 0770424341 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Christopher Zacharow; 196 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound with brown cloth and red boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Very light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket. Price intact. Dj art by Christopher Zacharow. Scans are available for all books. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|