Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hambly, Barbara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hambly, Barbara BENJAMIN JANUARY - Book (1) One: A Free Man of (Colour) Color; Book (2) Two: Fever Season; Book (3) Three: Graveyard Dust
New York Bantam Books 1998 First Paperback Printings Soft Cover Very Good Jason Seder; 
412, 395, 408 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spines; no store stamps. Covers by Jason Seder. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Friesner, Esther (editor) (Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Doranna Durgin; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Barbara Hambly; Jan Stirling; S. M. Stirling; K. D. Wentworth; Laura Frankos; Sarah Zettel; Mark Bourne; Marina Frants) DID YOU SAY CHICKS: No Pain No Gain; The Old Fire; A Bitch in Time; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins; Keeping Up Appearances; Night With the Girls; Armor Propre; Blade Runner; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods; Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer
New York Baen Books 1998 0671878646 / 9780671878641 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Larry Elmore; 
309 pp. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: No Pain No Gain by Elizabeth Moon; The Old Fire by Jody Lynn Nye; A Bitch in Time by Doranna Durgin; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Keeping Up Appearances by Lawrence Watt-Evans; A Night With the Girls by Barbara Hambly; Armor Propre by Jan Stirling and S. M. Stirling; Blade Runner by K. D. Wentworth; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods by Laura Frankos; A Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer by Sarah Zettel; Like No Business I Know by Mark Bourne; A Bone to Pick by Marina Frants and Keith R. A. DeCandido; Oh Sweet Goodnight by Christina Briley and Walter Vance Awsten; Don't You Want to be Beautiful by Laura Anne Gilman; A Quiet Knight's Reading by Steven Piziks; La Difference by Harry Turtledove; Tales from the Slushpile by Margaret Ball; Yes We Did Say Chicks by Adam-Troy Castro; and A Big Hand for the Little Lady by Esther M. Friesner. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Friesner, Esther (editor) (Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Doranna Durgin; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Barbara Hambly; Jan Stirling; S. M. Stirling; K. D. Wentworth; Laura Frankos; Sarah Zettel; Mark Bourne; Marina Frants) DID YOU SAY CHICKS: No Pain No Gain; The Old Fire; A Bitch in Time; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins; Keeping Up Appearances; Night With the Girls; Armor Propre; Blade Runner; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods; Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer
New York Baen Books 1998 0671878646 / 9780671878641 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Larry Elmore; 
309 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: No Pain No Gain by Elizabeth Moon; The Old Fire by Jody Lynn Nye; A Bitch in Time by Doranna Durgin; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Keeping Up Appearances by Lawrence Watt-Evans; A Night With the Girls by Barbara Hambly; Armor Propre by Jan Stirling and S. M. Stirling; Blade Runner by K. D. Wentworth; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods by Laura Frankos; A Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer by Sarah Zettel; Like No Business I Know by Mark Bourne; A Bone to Pick by Marina Frants and Keith R. A. DeCandido; Oh Sweet Goodnight by Christina Briley and Walter Vance Awsten; Don't You Want to be Beautiful by Laura Anne Gilman; A Quiet Knight's Reading by Steven Piziks; La Difference by Harry Turtledove; Tales from the Slushpile by Margaret Ball; Yes We Did Say Chicks by Adam-Troy Castro; and A Big Hand for the Little Lady by Esther M. Friesner. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Friesner, Esther (editor) (Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Doranna Durgin; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Barbara Hambly; Jan Stirling; S. M. Stirling; K. D. Wentworth; Laura Frankos; Sarah Zettel; Mark Bourne; Marina Frants) DID YOU SAY CHICKS: No Pain No Gain; The Old Fire; A Bitch in Time; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins; Keeping Up Appearances; Night With the Girls; Armor Propre; Blade Runner; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods; Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer
New York Baen Books 1998 0671878646 / 9780671878641 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Larry Elmore; 
309 pp. Light wear on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: No Pain No Gain by Elizabeth Moon; The Old Fire by Jody Lynn Nye; A Bitch in Time by Doranna Durgin; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Keeping Up Appearances by Lawrence Watt-Evans; A Night With the Girls by Barbara Hambly; Armor Propre by Jan Stirling and S. M. Stirling; Blade Runner by K. D. Wentworth; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods by Laura Frankos; A Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer by Sarah Zettel; Like No Business I Know by Mark Bourne; A Bone to Pick by Marina Frants and Keith R. A. DeCandido; Oh Sweet Goodnight by Christina Briley and Walter Vance Awsten; Don't You Want to be Beautiful by Laura Anne Gilman; A Quiet Knight's Reading by Steven Piziks; La Difference by Harry Turtledove; Tales from the Slushpile by Margaret Ball; Yes We Did Say Chicks by Adam-Troy Castro; and A Big Hand for the Little Lady by Esther M. Friesner. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Friesner, Esther (editor) (Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Doranna Durgin; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Barbara Hambly; Jan Stirling; S. M. Stirling; K. D. Wentworth; Laura Frankos; Sarah Zettel; Mark Bourne; Marina Frants) DID YOU SAY CHICKS: No Pain No Gain; The Old Fire; A Bitch in Time; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins; Keeping Up Appearances; Night With the Girls; Armor Propre; Blade Runner; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods; Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer
New York Baen Books 1998 0671878646 / 9780671878641 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Larry Elmore; 
309 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; creased on the lower right front and the lower left back; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: No Pain No Gain by Elizabeth Moon; The Old Fire by Jody Lynn Nye; A Bitch in Time by Doranna Durgin; The Attack of the Avenging Virgins by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Keeping Up Appearances by Lawrence Watt-Evans; A Night With the Girls by Barbara Hambly; Armor Propre by Jan Stirling and S. M. Stirling; Blade Runner by K. D. Wentworth; Slue Foot Sue and the Witch in the Woods by Laura Frankos; A Young Swordswoman's Garden Primer by Sarah Zettel; Like No Business I Know by Mark Bourne; A Bone to Pick by Marina Frants and Keith R. A. DeCandido; Oh Sweet Goodnight by Christina Briley and Walter Vance Awsten; Don't You Want to be Beautiful by Laura Anne Gilman; A Quiet Knight's Reading by Steven Piziks; La Difference by Harry Turtledove; Tales from the Slushpile by Margaret Ball; Yes We Did Say Chicks by Adam-Troy Castro; and A Big Hand for the Little Lady by Esther M. Friesner. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reaves, Michael; Pelan, John (editors) (Neil Gaiman; Elizabeth Bear; Steve Perry; Steven-Elliot Altman; James Lowder; Brian Stableford; Poppy Z. Brite; David Ferguson; Barbara Hambly; Paul Finch; Tim Lebbon; Caitlin R. Kiernan; John P. Vourlis) SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET: A Study in Emerald; Tiger Tiger; The Case of the Wavy Black Dagger; A Case of Royal Blood; The Weeping Masks; Art in the Blood; The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone; The Adventure of the Antiquarian's Niece
New York Del Rey - Ballantine Books 2003 0345455282 / 9780345455284 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good John Jude Palencar; 
(xiii) 446 pp. Quarter-bound in gray on red boards; lettered in red on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by John Jude Palencar. Sherlock Holmes in the dark worlds of H. P. Lovecraft, this anthology contains: A Study in Emerald by Neil Gaiman; Tiger Tiger by Elizabeth Bear; The Case of the Wavy Black Dagger by Steve Perry; A Case of Royal Blood by Steven-Elliot Altman; The Weeping Masks by James Lowder; Art in the Blood by Brian Stableford; The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson; The Adventure of the Antiquarian's Niece by Barbara Hambly; The Mystery of the Worm by John Pelan; The Mystery of the Hanged Man's Puzzle; The Horror of the Many Faces; The Adventure of the Arab's Manuscript by Michael Reaves; The Drowned Ghost by Caitlin R. Kiernan; A Case of Insomnia by John P. Vourlis; The Adventure of the Voorish Sign by Richard A. Lupoff; The Adventure of the Exham Priory by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Death Did Not Become Him by David Niall Wilson and Patricia Lee Macomber; and Nightmare in Wax by Simon Clark. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hambly, Barbara; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Diana L. Paxson; Pat Cadigan; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Jane Yolen; M. John Harrison; Steve Rasnic Tem; Melanie Tem; Deborah Wheeler; Dean Wesley Smith; Tanith Lee; Michael Kurland) SISTERS OF THE NIGHT: Bloodbeast; Sometimes Salvation; Victims; Food Chain; Sister Death; Empty; Mama; Survival Skills; Tumbling Down the Nighttime; La Dame; In the Blood; Marid and the Trail of Blood; Song of the Night People; Madeleine
New York Warner Aspect 1995 0446671436 / 9780446671439 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Don Puckey; 
277 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Don Puckey. This anthology contains: The Bloodbeast by Diana L. Paxson; Sometimes Salvation by Pat Cadigan; Victims by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Food Chain by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Sister Death by Jane Yolen; Empty by M. John Harrison; Mama by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem; Survival Skills by Deborah Wheeler; Tumbling Down the Nighttime by Dean Wesley Smith; La Dame by Tanith Lee; In the Blood by Michael Kurland; Marid and the Trail of Blood by George Alec Effinger; Song of the Night People by Larry Niven; and Madeleine by Barbara Hambly. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hambly, Barbara SUN CROSS SEQUENCE - Book (1) One: The Rainbow Abyss; Book (2) Two: The Magicians of Night
New York Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1991 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Romas; 
295, 356 pp. First and Later Printings. Both books have light edge and corner wear; Rainbow has some creasing on the spine, Magicians does not; no interior markings. Covers by Romas. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lovecraft, H. P. (introduction by Barbara Hambly) THE ROAD TO MADNESS: The Transition of H. P. Lovecraft: The Beast in the Cave; The Alchemist; Poetry and the Gods; The Street; The Transition of Juan Romero; The Book (a fragment;) Dagon; The Tomb; Memory; The White Ship; Arthur Jermyn; The Temple
New York Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1996 0345384229 / 9780345384225 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- John Jude Palencar; 
381 pp. First Thus. Wear on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Jude Palencar. This collection contains: The Beast in the Cave; The Alchemist; Poetry and the Gods; The Street; The Transition of Juan Romero; The Book (a fragment;) Dagon; The Tomb; Memory; The White Ship; Arthur Jermyn; The Temple; The Terrible Old Man; The Crawling Chaos; The Tree; The Moon Bog; Herbert West - Reanimator; The Lurking Fear; The Festival; The Unnamable; Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; The Shunned House; He; The Horror at Red Hook; Cool Air; Nathicana; At the Mountains of Madness; In the Walls of Eryx; and The Evil Clergyman. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gaiman, Neil; Kramer, Ed (editors) (Clive Barker; Frank McConnell; Colin Greenland; John M. Ford; Lisa Goldstein; Barbara Hambly; B. W. Clough; Will Shetterly; George Alec Effinger; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Robert Rodi; Tad Williams; Lawrence Schimel) THE SANDMAN - Book of Dreams: Death; Masquerade and High Water; Chain Home Low; Stronger than Desire; Each Damp Thing; The Birth Day; Splatter; Seven Nights in Slumberland; Escape Artist; An Extra Smidgen of Eternity; The Writer's Child; Endless Sestina
New York Harper Prism 1996 0061008338 / 9780061008337 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
293 pp. Quarter-bound in dark burgundy on light burgundy boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; beige endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Frontispiece: Death by Clive Barker; Preface by Frank McConnell; Masquerade and High Water by Colin Greenland; Chain Home Low by John M. Ford; Stronger than Desire by Lisa Goldstein; Each Damp Thing by Barbara Hambly; The Birth Day by B. W. Clough; Splatter by Will Shetterly; Seven Nights in Slumberland by George Alec Effinger; Escape Artist by Caitlin R. Kiernan; An Extra Smidgen of Eternity by Robert Rodi; The Writer's Child by Tad Williams; Endless Sestina by Lawrence Schimel; The Gate of Gold by Mark Kreighbaum; A Bone Dry Place by Karen Haber; The Witch's Heart by Delia Sherman; The Mender of Broken Dreams by Nancy A. Collins; Ain't You 'Most Done by Gene Wolfe; Valosag and Elet by Steven Brust; Stopp't Clock Yard by Susanna Clarke; and Afterword: Death by Tori Amos. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hambly, Barbara THE UNSCHOOLED WIZARD: SUN WOLF - Book (1) One: The Ladies of Mandrigyn; Book (2) Two: The Witches of Wenshar
New York Nelson Doubleday 1987 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tom Kidd; 
600 pp. First Thus - Both titles in a single volume. Book Club Code R24. Quarter-bound in black with orange boards; orange lettering on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Tom Kidd. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hambly, Barbara THE UNSCHOOLED WIZARD: SUN WOLF - Book (1) One: The Ladies of Mandrigyn; Book (2) Two: The Witches of Wenshar
New York Nelson Doubleday 1987 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tom Kidd; 
600 pp. First Thus - Both titles in a single volume. Book Club Code R24. Quarter-bound in black with orange boards; orange lettering on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Tom Kidd. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hambly, Barbara THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT - Those Who Hunt the Night Book (1) One
New York Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1988 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Edwin Herder; 
242 pp. Dark gray boards with silver foil lettering on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket. Dj art by Edwin Herder. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hambly, Barbara THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT - Those Who Hunt the Night Book (1) One
New York Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1988 0345343808 / 9780345343802 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Edwin Herder; 
296 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; red foil lettering on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside; price intact. Dj art by Edwin Herder. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hambly, Barbara THOSE WHO HUNT THE NIGHT - Those Who Hunt the Night Book (1) One
New York Del Rey - Ballantine Books 1988 0345343808 / 9780345343802 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Edwin Herder; Signed by Author
296 pp. Inscribed by Barbara Hambly to a previous owner. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; red foil lettering on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Dj art by Edwin Herder. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hambly, Barbara WINTERLANDS - Dragonsbane: John Aversin Book (1) One: Dragonsbane; Book (2) Two: Dragonshadow
New York Science Fiction Book Club 1999 0739402781 / 9780739402788 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Donato Giancola; 
513 pp. First Thus - Both titles in a single volume. Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Donato. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hambly, Barbara WINTERLANDS - Dragonsbane: John Aversin Book (1) One: Dragonsbane; Book (2) Two: Dragonshadow
New York Science Fiction Book Club 1999 0739402781 / 9780739402788 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Donato Giancola; 
513 pp. First Thus - Book Club Edition. Both titles in a single volume. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj by Donato. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hambly, Barbara on Abookstop.com
Hambly, Barbara on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Hambly, Barbara on Agelesspages.com
Hambly, Barbara on Alconbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Anovelideabooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Hambly, Barbara on Bookedfull.com
Hambly, Barbara on Bookelope.com
Hambly, Barbara on Bookfinder-general.com
Hambly, Barbara on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Hambly, Barbara on Booksinrockford.com
Hambly, Barbara on Booksnmorepa.com
Hambly, Barbara on Booksrmagic.com
Hambly, Barbara on Booktique.org
Hambly, Barbara on Brendaboorbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Bungalowbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Bunkersbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on C-books.co.uk
Hambly, Barbara on Ceressnowbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Hambly, Barbara on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hambly, Barbara on Genethebookpeddler.com
Hambly, Barbara on Guthriebooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Hammondsbooks.net
Hambly, Barbara on Little-bookroom.com
Hambly, Barbara on Mingbooks.co.uk
Hambly, Barbara on Northamericanrarities.net
Hambly, Barbara on Oddballbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Parigibooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Sortfloorbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Springystreasures.com
Hambly, Barbara on Thebookscouts.ca
Hambly, Barbara on Theglasskey.co.uk
Hambly, Barbara on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Hambly, Barbara on Treasuredoldies.com
Hambly, Barbara on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Twicesoldtales.info
Hambly, Barbara on Twintomes.com
Hambly, Barbara on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Hambly, Barbara on Vedasbooks.com
Hambly, Barbara on Vintage-books.com
Hambly, Barbara on Zephyrusbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com