Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Barrie, J. M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barrie, J. M. A WINDOW IN THRUMS (by the author of Peter Pan and Wendy)
London Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Only 
256 pp. Second printing of the 1937 edition. Gray cloth decorated in black on the front panel and spine; pale green upper edge. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a fragment missing from the upper left front, wrapping around onto the upper right of the back; short tear and associated creasing on the upper front; price intact; previous owner's name and date (1938) on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dalby, Richard (editor) (E. Nesbit; H. Russell Wakefield; J. B. Priestley; Rosemary Timperley; M. R. James; Algernon Blackwood; Jerome K. Jerome; Charles Dickens; Mark Lemon; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Robert Louis Stevenson; J. M. Barrie) GHOSTS FOR CHRISTMAS: The Shadow; Lucky's Grove; The Demon King; Christmas Meeting; The Kit Bag; Transition; Our Ghost Party; Ghost Detective; Dead Sexton; Ghost of Christmas Eve; Markheim; Story of the Goblins Who Stole a Sexton
London Headline Books 1989 0747232768 / 9780747232766 First Trade Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good- 
(vii) 339 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; rippled on a few of the pages. This anthology contains: The Shadow by E. Nesbit; Lucky's Grove by H. Russell Wakefield; The Demon King by J. B. Priestley; Christmas Meeting by Rosemary Timperley; The Story of a Disappearance and an Appearance by M. R. James; The Kit Bag; and Transition by Algernon Blackwood; Our Ghost Party by Jerome K. Jerome; The Story of the Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Ghost Detective by Mark Lemon; The Dead Sexton by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Markheim by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Ghost of Christmas Eve by J. M. Barrie; The Real and the Counterfeit by Mrs. Alfred Baldwin; Number Ninety by Mrs. B. M. Croker; Thurlow's Christmas Story by J. K. Bangs; Their Dear Little Ghost by Elia W. Peattie; Wolverden Tower by Grant Allen; A Ghost Child by Bernard Capes; The Irtonwood Ghost by Elinor Glyn; Bone to His Bone by E. G. Swain; The Sculptor's Angel by Marie Corelli; The Snow by Hugh Walpole; Smee by A. M. Burrage; The Prescription by Marjorie Bowen; I Shall Take Proper Precautions by George H. Bushnell; Someone in the Lift by L. P. Hartley; The Christmas Present by Ramsey Campbell; Christmas Entertainment by Daphne Froome; and Gebal and Ammon and Amalek by David G. Rowlands. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hartwell, David G.; Cramer, Kathryn (editors) (Patricia A. McKillip; Edith Nesbit; Jack Vance; L. Frank Baum; Ursula K. Le Guin; J. M. Barrie; Anne McCaffrey; Rudy Rucker; Jack Finney; Frank R. Stockton; Robin McKinley; Johannes Bobrowski; Osbert Sitwell) MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY AND WONDER: Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; Last of the Dragons; Bagful of Dreams; Enchanted Buffalo; Darkness Box; Peter Pan; Thrush's Nest; Lock Out Time; Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; Third Level; Griffon Minor Cannon
New York Guild America Books 1989 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good- Thomas Canty; 
(xvi) 656 pp. Quarter-bound with white and dark green boards; lettered in green on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some nicks around the edges; no interior markings. Dj art by Thomas Canty. This anthology contains: The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath by Patricia A. McKillip; The Last of the Dragons by Edith Nesbit; The Bagful of Dreams by Jack Vance; The Enchanted Buffalo by L. Frank Baum; Darkness Box by Ursula K. Le Guin; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; and Lock Out Time by J. M. Barrie; A Proper Santa Claus by Anne McCaffrey; Inside Out by Rudy Rucker; The Third Level by Jack Finney; The Griffon and the Minor Canon by Frank R. Stockton; The Princess and the Frog by Robin McKinley; The Mouse Festival by Johannes Bobrowski, translated by Kathryn Cramer; Jack and the Beanstalk by Osbert Sitwell; Green is the Color by John M. Ford; Wooden Tony by Lucy Clifford; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us by Suzette Haden Elgin; Prince Bull by Charles Dickens; Turandina by Fyodor Sologub; The Triumph of Vice by W. S. Gilbert; The Hollow Land by William Morris; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Things That Are Gods by John Brunner; Under the Garden by Graham Greene; The King's Bride by E. T. A. Hoffman, translated by Michael Bullock; Beyond the Dead Reef by James Tiptree Jr.; Narrow Valley by R. A. Lafferty; The Drowned Giant by J. G. Ballard; Lila the Werewolf by Peter S. Beagle; The Gray Wolf by George MacDonald; The Parrot by Isaac Bashevis Singer, translated by Ruth Whitman; On the Downhill Side by Harlan Ellison; The Dragons by Murilo Rubiao; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles by Margaret St. Clair; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read by Avram Davidson; and The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime by Mark Twain. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Weinberg, Robert (editor) (Ray Darby; George Barton; Zero; Sire James M. Barrie; O. Henry; Jon L. Breen; Dan Gordon; Charles Dickens; Curt Hamlin; Don James; Dale Clark O. R. Dale; C. J. Henderson; Marcia Muller; Bill Pronzini; C. William Harrison) ONE HUNDRED (100) DASTARDLY LITTLE DETECTIVE STORIES: According to Plan; Adventure of the Baritone Singer; The Adventure of the Table Foot; The Adventure of the Two Collaborators; The Adventures of Shamrock Jolnes; Affirmative Action; Anchor the Stiff
New York Barnes and Noble 1993 1566191076 / 9781566191074 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jack Eckstein; 
(xiv) 561 pp. Quarter bound in black cloth with black boards; gilt lettering on the spine; headband. Light rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Jack Eckstein. Also edited with Stefan Dziemianowicz and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: According to Plan by Ray Darby; Adventure of the Baritone Singer by George Barton; The Adventure of the Table Foot by Zero; The Adventure of the Two Collaborators by Sir James M. Barrie; The Adventures of Shamrock Jolnes; and The Clarion Call by O. Henry; Affirmative Action by Jon L. Breen; Anchor the Stiff by Dan Gordon; An Artful Touch by Charles Dickens; An Axe to Grind by Curt Hamlin; Behind Murder's Eight-Ball by Don James; Better Hands by Dale Clark; The Bloodles Corpse by O. R. Dale; Bread Ahead by C. J. Henderson; Cache and Carry by Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini; Calling Dr. Death by C. William Harrison; The Cap'n Sleeps by John Earl Davis; The Carnival Caper by R. L. Steven; The Case of the Barking Beagle by R. L. Stevens; Checkmated by Coretta Slavska; The Clincher; and Escape by Jack Foxx; The Cop and the Lady by Booton herndon; Cop Maker by Ronald Henderson; The Course of Justice by Hugh B. Cave; Curtains for Kelly by John Randolph Phillips; Cut Glass by Frederick Arnold Kummer Jr.; Damsel with a Derringer by Stephen Dentinger; The Dead Go Overboard by Fenton W. Earnshaw; Death Racket by Frederick Arnold Kummer Jr.; The Deer that Ate a diamond by Edward D. Hoch; Detective for a Day; Die Before Bedtime; Dogs Know by Gary Lovisi; Duck Behind that Eight-Ball by Nick Spain; Dust by James W. Holden; Exhibit D by John Maclay; Extra Service by John Mallory; Eye-Witness by Donald S. Aitken; Eye Witness by David X. Manners; A Friend of Davy Jones' by Dan Gordon; GrannyGumption Solves a Murder by C. J. Henderson and Charles Hoffman; A Hand of Pinochle by Theodore Tinsley; Harsh Light of DAy by Wayne D. Dundee; Heir-in-a-Hurry by Morris Cooper; Higher Education by Sidney Waldo; Hip and Thigh by H. H. Matteson; If the Body Fits by Larry Holden; Ignorance of ARt by Vincent Hall; Incident in a Neighborhood Tavern by Bill Pronzini; In the Library by W. W. Jacobs; Ink's Jinx by Anthony Clemens; An Irreducible Detective STory by Stephen Leacock; Kansas City Connection by Wayne McMillan; Knit One-Kill Two by Fergus Truslow; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; The Man Who Collected "The Shadow" by J. V. Drexel The Man Who Died Too Often by Davie Crewe; The Mann Act by Michael A. Black; Memento Mori by Alex Saxon; Mrs. Belcourt Draws a Bier by Alan Ritner Anderson; Murder at Rose Cottage by Edward D. Hoch; Muderer's Handicap by Alex Barber; Murder Offstage by R. L. Stevens; Murder on the Limited by Howard Finney; The Mystery of the Rue de Peychaud by O. Henry; Naked in Darkness by Hugh B. Cave; Night Watch by Scott O'Hara; Night Work by Gerald Tollesfrud; A Novel Forgery by Rodrigues Ottolengui; Old Calamity's Stick-up by Joseph Fulling Fishman; Old Guy by Maitland LeRoy Osborne; The Outside Ledge by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace; Packed House by Robert Zacks; The Pattern by Alex Saxon; The Rosary by Michael A. Black; Safety Deposit by B. B. Fowler; The Seventieth Number; and Smothered Mate by Stephen Dentinger; A Shroud with a Silver Lining by Marion Lineaweaver; The Sign by Tom Curry; The Sign of the "400" by R. K. Munkittrick; Smoke Sign by Dale Clark; Snapping Out of It by Bruce Holland Rogers; Something Green by Edward D. Hoch; Something Wrong; and Souls Burning by Bill Pronzini; The Spell of the Black Siren by Dick Donovan; The Stolen Cigar-Case by Bret Harte; Summer's End by William Manners; The Terrarium Principle by J. V. Drexel; Three Men and a Corpse by Victor K. Ray; Today's Special-Poison by V. E. Thiessen; The Trailor Murder Mystery by Abraham Lincoln; A Tulip in the Snow by John McCurnin; The Umbrosa Burglary by R. C. Lebmann; Waiting by Jim Knapp; While the Cat's Away by Dorothy Dunn; and The Wire-Pullers by Morris Cooper. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrie, J. M. (afterword by Alison Lurie) PETER PAN
New York Signet Books - New American Library 1987 0451520882 / 9780451520883 First Printing Paperback Very Good Sergio Martinez; 
200 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS - Penguin 60s Series
New York Penguin 60s Classics 1995 0146000773 / 9780146000775 First Printing Paperback Near Fine William Degouve de Nuncques; 
54 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by William Degouve de Nuncques. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrie, J. M. QUALITY STREET (by the author of Peter Pan and Wendy)
London Hodder and Stoughton 1952 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
192 pp. Decorated red boards with black lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; price clipped; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrie, J. M. THE LITTLE MINISTER (by the author of Peter Pan and Wendy)
London Cassell and Company 1893 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good William Hole; 
(xii) 464 pp. Navy blue cloth stamped with gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners; starting to split in the gutters. Illustrated with black and white plates by William Hole. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barrie, J. M. (adapted by Daniel O'Connor) (foreword by Cary Wilkins) THE PETER PAN PICTURE BOOK - An Illustrated Narrative of J. M. Barrie's Classic
New York Derrydale Books 1980 0517309440 / 9780517309445 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Alice B. Woodward; 
98 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; discoloured patch on the front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout with colour plates by Alice B. Woodward. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrie, J. M. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Barrie, J. M. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Barrie, J. M. on Agelesspages.com
Barrie, J. M. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bellefairbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Barrie, J. M. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Bookalley.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Barrie, J. M. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Barrie, J. M. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Booksleftbehind.com
Barrie, J. M. on Botanicalbay.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bunkersbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on C-books.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Celticfringes.com
Barrie, J. M. on Cranberrybooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Deliciousbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Barrie, J. M. on Gusbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Hammondsbooks.net
Barrie, J. M. on Lairdbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Leurabooks.com.au
Barrie, J. M. on Marchharebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Moremoes.com
Barrie, J. M. on Mounthopebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Pandy-books.com
Barrie, J. M. on Psychobabel.eu
Barrie, J. M. on Readrover.com
Barrie, J. M. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Barrie, J. M. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Sundialbooks.net
Barrie, J. M. on Telegraphbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Barrie, J. M. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Vintage-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com