Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball
XYZ Rollin Out

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) EMILY CARR - A Biography
Toronto Oxford University Press 1979 0195403142 / 9780195403145 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 
(xiii) 314 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine; pale green endpapers. 118 illustrations, 10 in full colour. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Childhood 1871 - 1891; San Francisco and Ucluelet 1891 - 1899; England 1899 - 1904; Vancouver 1904 - 1910; France 1910 - 1911; Vancouver and the North 1911 - 1913; Chrysalis 1913 - 1937; Discovery and Its Effects 1927 - 1929; Spirit and the Land 1929 - 1933; New Friends at Home 1930 - 1934; Fruition 1934 - 1937; Writing and Ira 1937 - 1942; and Tired Very Tired 1942 - 1945. 
Price: 17.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maitland, Alan (editor) (Virginia Woolf; Emily Carr; Emile Zola; Janette Turner Hospital; Malcolm Lowry; Laurence Housman; Alphonse Daudet; Jane Urquhart; Oscar Wilde; Lesley Choyce; Ivan Turgenev; L. Rossiter; E. Annix Proulx; E. Pauline Johnson) FAVOURITE (Favorite) SEA STORIES FROM SEASIDE AL: The Waves; Three Villages; Coqueville on the Spree; Port After Port the Same Baggage; The Ocean Spray; The Feeding of the Emigrants; The Lighthouse of Les Sanguinaires; The Boat; The Fisherman and His Soul
Toronto Viking 1996 0670865389 / 9780670865383 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Stephen Snider; 
322 pp. Blue and cream coloured boards; lettered in cream on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: The Waves (dawn) by Virginia Woolf; Three Villages by Emily Carr; Coqueville on the Spree by Emile Zola; Port After Port the Same Baggage by Janette Turner Hospital; The Ocean Spray by Malcolm Lowry; The Feeding of the Emigrants by Laurence Housman; The Waves (early morning) by Virginia Woolf; The Lighthouse of Les Sanguinaires by Alphonse Daudet; The Boat by Jane Urquhart; The Fisherman and His Soul by Oscar Wilde; Far Enough Island by Lesley Choyce; On the Sea by Ivan Turgenev; The Waves (early afternoon) by Virginia Woolf; Ebb Tide by E. Rossiter; Deadman by E. Annie Proulx; The Wreck by Guy de Maupassant; The Aran Islands: First Visit by J. M. Synge; The Deep Waters by E. Pauline Johnson; The Waves (dusk) by Virginia Woolf; The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen; The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson; Soaked in Seaweed by Stephen Leacock; and Sleep by Emily Carr. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carr, Emily (foreword by Ira Dilworth) GROWING PAINS - The Autobiography of Emily Carr
Toronto Irwin Publishing 1986 0772516146 / 9780772516145 First Thus Paperback Very Good Emily Carr; 
281 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The cover features Sunshine and Tumult by Emily Carr. The Chapters are: Baptism; Mother; Drawing and Insubordination; Graduation; Reasons; The Outdoor Sketch Class; Nellie and the Lily Field; Difference Between Nude and Naked; Beany; Evil; The Roarats; Gladness; Colour-Sense; Sisters Coming - Sisters Going; Last Chance; Mrs Tucket; Telegraph Hill; The Mansion; Back to Canada; Home Again; Love and Poetry; The Voyage and Aunt Amelia; Aunt Amerlia's PG House; St Paul's; Letters of Introduction; Westminster Abbey - Architectural Museums; Life Class; Mrs Radcliffe; Mrs Simpson's; Leaving Miss Green's - Vincent Square; Pain and Mrs Radcliffe - The Vicarage; Kicking the Regent Street Shoe-man; Are You Saved; Queen Victoria; English Spring; My Sister's Visit; Martyn; The Radcliffes' Art and District Visiting; London Tasted; The Other Side of Life; St Ives; Bushey; Birds; Bitter Goodbye; Cariboo Gold; Vancouver; France; Rejected; New York; Lawren Harris; Green; Alternative; Seventieth Birthday and A Kiss for Canada; The Book of Small; and Wild Geese. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carr, Emily HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS - The Journals of Emily Carr
Toronto Irwin Publishing 1986 0772516170 / 9780772516176 Later Printing Paperback Very Good Emily Carr; 
(x) 281 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The cover features Red Cedar by Emily Carr. The Chapters are: Meeting with the Group of Seven 1927; Simcoe Street 1930 - 1933; The Elephant 1933; Trip to Chicago 1933; Moving Forward 1933 - 1934; Noah's Ark 1934; Hopes and Doldrums 1934 - 1935; Spring and Summer 1935; A Tabernacle in the Wood 1935; Beckley Street 1936; Goodbye to Lizzie 1936; Hospital 1937; The Shadow of War 1938 - 1939; and New Growth 1940 - 1941. 
Price: 13.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carr, Emily THE BOOK OF SMALL
Toronto Irwin Publishing 1966 0772516138 / 9780772516138 First Thus Paperback Very Good Emily Carr; 
168 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features Alice Carr by Emily Carr. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained for reference purposes. This collection contains: THE BOOK OF SMALL: Sunday; The Cow Yard; The Bishop and the Canary; The Blessing; Singing; The Praying Chair; Mrs Crane; White Currants; The Orange Lily; How Lizzie was Shamed Right Through; British Columbia Nightingale; and Time. A LITTLE TOWN AND A LITTLE GIRL: Beginnings; James' Bay and Dallas Road; Silence and Pioneers; Saloons and Roadhouses; Ways of Getting Around; Father's Shore; New Neighbours; Visiting Matrons; Servants; East and West; A Cup of Tea; Cathedral; Cemetery; Schools; Christmas; Regatta; Characters; Loyalty; Doctor and Dentist; Chain Gang; Cook Street; Waterworks; From Carr Street to James' Bay; and Grown Up. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carr, Emily (edited by Ira Dilworth) THE HEART OF A PEACOCK
Toronto Irwin Publishing 1986 077251612X / 9780772516121 First Printing Paperback Very Good Emily Carr; 
(xi) 234 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features The Great Eagle by Emily Carr. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained for reference purposes. This collection contains: The Heart of a Peacock; One Crow; Uncle Tom; Sally and Jane; Balance; Even a Rat...; Bravo Mary Anne; Height; Eagles of Skeena River; Two Women and an Infant Gull; Wild Geese; Stern Parent; Birds of England; Bullfinches; Garden Gone Wild; Alice's Sparrows; Sitka's Ravens; Indian Bird Carving; In the Shadow of the Eagle; The Hully-up Paper; Lilies; Worship; When I Was Little; A Debt; Ducks and Father and Mother; Father is a Cannibal; The Curly Coat; Waxwings; Buying Woo; The House; Woo's Appearance; Woo's Calls; Three Sisters; My Garden; Winter Quarters; Mrs Pinker's Visit; Maternity; Woo and Lizzie; Monkey Love; The Fox Fur; Canadian Club Lecture; Sewing; Ginger Pop Dies; Pictures Key Bantam Rooster; Orgy; Tea Party; Woo Saves Doll; A Smack for His Majesty; Woo and Ha'Penny and Camping; and Exit. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carr, Emily THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS
Toronto Irwin Publishing 1986 0772516162 / 9780772516169 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Emily Carr; 
(xi) 234 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features Self Portrait by Emily Carr. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained for reference purposes. This collection contains: Part One: The House of All Sorts: Foundation; Friction; Sounds and Silences; Old Attic; Attic Eagles; Brooding and Homing; Space; First Tenant; Dew and Alarm Clocks; Money; Direct Action; Cold Sweat; A Tyrant and a Wedding; A Visitor; The Doll's House Couple; References; Dogs and Cats; Matrimony; Life Loves Living; Brides; Always Something; Mean Baby; Bachelors; Bangs and Snores; Zig Zag - Ki Hi; Blind; Snow; Arabella Jones's Home; Awful Partic'lar; Gran's Battle; Peach Scanties; Sham; Mrs Pillcrest's Poems; Unmarried; Studio; Art and the House; Men Called Her Jane; Furniture; Making Musicians; John's Pudding; How Long. Part Two: Bobtails: Kennel; Punk; Beacon Hill; The Garden; Sunday; Puppy Room; Poison; Naming; Meg the Worker; Basement; Night; The Dog Thief; Selling; Kipling; Lorenzo Was Registered; Sissy's Job; Min the Nurse; Babies; Distemper; Gertie; The Cousins' Bobtails; Blue or Red; Decision; Loo; and Last of the Bobtails. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Abookstop.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Agorabooks.net
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Argosybooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Ayerego.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Baileybooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Bookcastleonline.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Booksliquidation.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Brownsbooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Central-bookexchange.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Cmgbooksandart.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Davidevesbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Doullbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Dustjacket.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Easychairbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Fossilbooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Hardingsbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Helvic55.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Jrbooks.biz
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Lairdbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Literatecat.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Magusbooksseattle.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Pistilbooks.net
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Pribooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Rainydaybooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Rarenonfiction.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Readitagain1.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Russellbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Shelflives.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Thebookscouts.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Trillionbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Used.orcabooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Vintage-books.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Vtsbooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Williamsbooks.ca
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Tippett, Maria (re: Emily Carr) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie