Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball
XYZ Rollin Out

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Drake, David Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Drake, David ALL THE WAY TO THE GALLOWS: The Enchanted Bunny; The Noble Savages; Airborne All the Way; Cannibal Plants are Heck; The Bond; Mom and the Kids; The Bullhead; A Very Offensive Weapon
New York Baen Books 1996 0671877534 / 9780671877538 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Bob Eggleton; 
393 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This contains: The Enchanted Bunny; The Noble Savages; Airborne All the Way; Cannibal Plants are Heck; The Bond; Mom and the Kids; The Bullhead; and A Very Offensive Weapon. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Drake, David ALL THE WAY TO THE GALLOWS: The Enchanted Bunny; The Noble Savages; Airborne All the Way; Cannibal Plants are Heck; The Bond; Mom and the Kids; The Bullhead; A Very Offensive Weapon
New York Baen Books 1996 0671877534 / 9780671877538 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Bob Eggleton; 
293 pp. Light wear at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Enchanted Bunny; The Noble Savages; Airborne All the Way; Cannibal Plants are Heck; The Bond; Mom and the Kids; The Bullhead; and A Very Offensive Weapon. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Morris, Janet (creator) (Chris Morris; Robert Silverberg; Alexandra Sokolov; Brad Miner; Robert L. Asprin; C. J. Cherryh; Nancy Asire; David Drake) ANGELS IN HELL: Handmaids in Hell; The Fascination of the Abomination; The Price of an Egg; Reaching for Paradise; The Ex Khan; The Conscience of the King; Learning Curve; Sea of Stiffs
Markham, Ontario Baen Books 1987 0671653601 / 9780671653606 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good David Mattingly; 
307 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by David Mattingly. This anthology contains: Handmaids in Hell by Chris Morris; The Fascination of the Abomination by Robert Silverberg; The Price of an Egg by Alexandra Sokolov; Reaching for Paradise by Brad Miner; The Ex Khan by Robert L. Asprin; The Conscience of the King by C. J. Cherryh and Nancy Asire; Learning Curve by David Drake; and Sea of Stiffs by Janet Morris. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Drake, David; Fawcett, Bill (editors) (Mike Resnick; Barbara Delaplace; Christopher Stasheff; S. N. Lewitt; Jody Lynn Nye; S. M. Stirling; Judith R. Conly; Steve Perry; Robert Sheckley; Diane Duane; Janet Morris) BATTLESTATION - Book (1) One: Facing the Enemy; Trading Up; Globin's Children; The Eyes of Texas; Starlight; Comrades; Gung Ho; Blind Spot; Stand on Luminos; Killer Cure; A Transmigration of Soul
New York Ace Books 1992 0441048781 / 9780441048786 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Bob Eggleton; 
258 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Facing the Enemy by David Drake; Trading Up by Mike Resnick and Barbara Delaplace; Globin's Children by Christopher Stasheff; The Eyes of Texas by S. N. Lewitt; Starlight by Jody Lynn Nye; Comrades by S. M. Stirling; Gung Ho by Judith R. Conly; Blind Spot by Steve Perry; The Stand on Luminos by Robert Sheckley; Killer Cure by Diane Duane; A Transmigration of Soul by Janet Morris; and Interludes by Bill Fawcett. 
Price: 6.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickson, Gordon R. (creator) (Christopher Stasheff; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; David Drake) BLOOD AND WAR - The Harriers Book (2) Two: Mission of Mercy; Down Among the Dead Men; The Noble Savages
New York Baen Books 1993 067172181X / 9780671721817 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Nan Fredman; 
237 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with faint creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Nan Fredman. This anthology contains: Mission of Mercy by Christopher Stasheff; Down Among the Dead Men by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro and Gordon R. Dickson; and The Noble Savages by David Drake. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Haldeman, Joe; Waugh, Charles G.; Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) (David Drake; Larry S. Todd; C. J. Cherryh; George H. Smith; Richard C. Meredith; Robert Sheckley; Gordon R. Dickson; Allen Kim Lang; Thomas A. Easton; Harry Harrison) BODY ARMOR (Armour:) 2000: The Scapegoat; The Last Crusade; Or Battle's Sound; Right to Life; The Chemically Pure Warriors; In the Bone; Early Model; Hired Man; Contact; The Warbots; Hero
New York Ace Books 1986 0441069762 / 9780441069767 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Walter Velez; 
311 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This anthology contains: The Scapegoat by C. J. Cherryh; The Last Crusade by George H. Smith; Or Battle's Sound by Harry Harrison; Right to Life by Thomas A. Easton; The Chemically Pure Warriors by Allen Kim Lang; In the Bone by Gordon R. Dickson; Early Model by Robert Sheckley; Hired Man by Richard C. Meredith; Contact by David Drake; The Warbots by Larry S. Todd; and Hero by Joe Haldeman. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haldeman, Joe; Waugh, Charles G.; Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) (David Drake; Larry S. Todd; C. J. Cherryh; George H. Smith; Richard C. Meredith; Robert Sheckley; Gordon R. Dickson; Allen Kim Lang; Thomas A. Easton; Harry Harrison) BODY ARMOR (Armour:) 2000: The Scapegoat; The Last Crusade; Or Battle's Sound; Right to Life; The Chemically Pure Warriors; In the Bone; Early Model; Hired Man; Contact; The Warbots; Hero
New York Ace Books 1986 0441069762 / 9780441069767 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Walter Velez; 
311 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This anthology contains: The Scapegoat by C. J. Cherryh; The Last Crusade by George H. Smith; Or Battle's Sound by Harry Harrison; Right to Life by Thomas A. Easton; The Chemically Pure Warriors by Allen Kim Lang; In the Bone by Gordon R. Dickson; Early Model by Robert Sheckley; Hired Man by Richard C. Meredith; Contact by David Drake; The Warbots by Larry S. Todd; and Hero by Joe Haldeman. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Drake, David; Fawcett, Bill (editors) (Christopher Stasheff; Diane Duane; Peter Morwood; Gary Gygax; Janny Wurts; Jody Lynn Nye; Janet Morris; Larry Niven; Steve Perry; Robert Sheckley; S. N. Lewitt) BREAK THROUGH - The Fleet Book (3) Three: Suicide Mission; Long Shot; Battle Off Dead Star 31; Double Blind; Crossing the Line; Bad Luck; Murder of Halley's Comet; Character Flaw; Khasara; Indie; Team Effort
New York Ace Books 1989 0441241034 / 9780441241033 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Jim Gurney; 
295 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jim Gurney. This anthology contains: Suicide Mission by Christopher Stasheff; Long Shot by Diane Duane and Peter Morwood; Battle Off Dead Star 31 by Gary Gygax; Double Blind by Janny Wurts; Crossing the Line by Jody Lynn Nye; Bad Luck by Janet Morris; The Murder of Halley's Comet by Larry Niven and David Drake; Character Flaw by Steve Perry; Khasara by Robert Sheckley; Indie by S. N. Lewitt; Team Effort by David Drake; and Interlude by Bill Fawcett. 
Price: 6.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dickson, Gordon R. (editor) (Arthur C. Clarke; Keith Laumer; Ben Bova; Myron R. Lewis; Joe Hensley; Frank M. Robinson; David Drake; Joe Green; Poul Anderson; Fred Saberhagen; Joe W. Haldeman; James White; Harry Harrison; Gene Wolfe; Hal Clement) COMBAT SF: Hide and Seek; The Last Command; Men of Good Will; The Pair; Situation Thirty; The Butcher's Bill; Single Combat; The Man Who Came Early; Patron of the Arts; Time Piece; Richochet of Miza; The Scavengers; No War or Battle's Sound; The Horars
New York Ace Books 1981 0441005314 / 9780441005314 First Printing Paperback Very Good Vincent Di Fate; 
266 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Vincent di Fate. This anthology contains: Hide and Seek by Arthur C. Clarke; The Last Command by Keith Laumer; Men of Good Will by Ben Bova and Myron R. Lewis; The Pair by Joe Hensley; Situation Thirty by Frank M. Robinson; The Butcher's Bill by David Drake; Single Combat by Joe Green; The Man Who Came Early by Poul Anderson; Patron of the Arts by Fred Saberhagen; Time Piece by Joe W. Haldeman; Richochet of Miza by Gordon R. Dickson; The Scavengers by James White; No War or Battle's Sound by Harry Harrison; The Horars of War by Gene Wolfe; and Fireproof by Hal Clement. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howard, Robert E. (introduction David Drake) CTHULHU - The Mythos and Kindred Horrors: Arkham; The Black Stone; The Fire of Asshurbanipal; The Thing on the Roof; Dig Me No Grave; Silence Falls on Mecca's Walls; The Valley of the Worm; The Shadow of the Beast; Old Garfield's Heart; People of the Dark
New York Baen Books 1987 0671656414 / 9780671656416 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Steve Hickman; 
247 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Steve Hickman. This dark fantasy collection contains: Arkham; The Black Stone; The Fire of Asshurbanipal; The Thing on the Roof; Dig Me No Grave; Silence Falls on Mecca's Walls; The Valley of the Worm; The Shadow of the Beast; Old Garfield's Heart; People of the Dark; Worms of the Earth; Pigeons from Hell; and An Open Window. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howard, Robert E. (introduction David Drake) CTHULHU - The Mythos and Kindred Horrors: Arkham; The Black Stone; The Fire of Asshurbanipal; The Thing on the Roof; Dig Me No Grave; Silence Falls on Mecca's Walls; The Valley of the Worm; The Shadow of the Beast; Old Garfield's Heart; People of the Dark
New York Baen Books 1987 0671656414 / 9780671656416 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Steve Hickman; 
247 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine and a scuff mark on the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Steve Hickman. This dark fantasy collection contains: Arkham; The Black Stone; The Fire of Asshurbanipal; The Thing on the Roof; Dig Me No Grave; Silence Falls on Mecca's Walls; The Valley of the Worm; The Shadow of the Beast; Old Garfield's Heart; People of the Dark; Worms of the Earth; Pigeons from Hell; and An Open Window. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howard, Robert E. (introduction David Drake) CTHULHU - The Mythos and Kindred Horrors: Arkham; The Black Stone; The Fire of Asshurbanipal; The Thing on the Roof; Dig Me No Grave; Silence Falls on Mecca's Walls; The Valley of the Worm; The Shadow of the Beast; Old Garfield's Heart; People of the Dark
New York Baen Books 1987 0671656414 / 9780671656416 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Steve Hickman; 
247 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Steve Hickman. This collection contains: Arkham; The Black Stone; The Fire of Asshurbanipal; The Thing on the Roof; Dig Me No Grave; Silence Falls on Mecca's Walls; The Valley of the Worm; The Shadow of the Beast; Old Garfield's Heart; People of the Dark; Worms of the Earth; Pigeons from Hell; and An Open Window. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Drake, David (editor) (Harry Harrison; Gene Wolfe; James Blish; Keith Laumer; Mark L. Van Name; Richard Matheson; Raymond Banks; Joe Haldeman; Henry Kuttner; C. L. Moore) DOGS OF WAR: Or Battle's Sound; Liberty Port; Straw; Tomb Tapper; Relic of War; Basic Training; Witch War; Transstar; Time Piece; Clash by Night
New York Warner Books 2002 0446610895 / 9780446610896 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Donato Giancola; 
(ix) 302 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Donato. This anthology contains: Or Battle's Sound by Harry Harrison; Liberty Port by David Drake; Straw by Gene Wolfe; Tomb Tapper by James Blish; A Relic of War by Keith Laumer; Basic Training by Mark L. Van Name; Witch War by Richard Matheson; Transstar by Raymond Banks; Time Piece by Joe Haldeman; and Clash by Night by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Drake, David (editor) (Harry Harrison; Gene Wolfe; James Blish; Keith Laumer; Mark L. Van Name; Richard Matheson; Raymond Banks; Joe Haldeman; Henry Kuttner; C. L. Moore) DOGS OF WAR: Or Battle's Sound; Liberty Port; Straw; Tomb Tapper; Relic of War; Basic Training; Witch War; Transstar; Time Piece; Clash by Night
New York Warner Books 2002 0446610895 / 9780446610896 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Donato Giancola; 
(ix) 302 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover by Donato. This anthology contains: Or Battle's Sound by Harry Harrison; Liberty Port by David Drake; Straw by Gene Wolfe; Tomb Tapper by James Blish; A Relic of War by Keith Laumer; Basic Training by Mark L. Van Name; Witch War by Richard Matheson; Transstar by Raymond Banks; Time Piece by Joe Haldeman; and Clash by Night by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dickson, Gordon R. (introduction by David Drake) DORSAI SPIRIT: Dorsai - with - The Spirit of Dorsai
New York TOR - Tom Doherty Associates 2002 0312877641 / 9780312877644 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Luis Royo; 
430 pp. Both titles in a single volume: Dorsai; and The Spirit of Dorsai. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by Royo. 
Price: 17.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 White, Ted (editor) (Charles Sheffield; F. X. Milhaus; David Drake; Brad Lang; David F. Bischoff; Lisa Tuttle; Steven Utley; Arsen Darney; David R. Bunch; Barry N. Malzberg; James Sallis) FANTASTIC STORIES - Volume 27, number 1 - April Apr 1978: Power Failure; Where Angels Fear to Tread; Nemesis Place; The Three-Legged Chicken; In Meduas Res; Uncoiling; The Golden Fleece; Mr. Who?; Here For Just A While; Changes
New York Ultimate Publishing 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Stephen E. Fabian; 
132 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine. Cover art by Steve Fabian. This issue contains: Novelets: Power Failure by Charles Sheffield; Where Angels Fear to Tread by F. X. Milhaus; and Short Stories: Nemesis Place by David Drake; The Three-Legged Chicken by Brad Lang; In Meduas Res by David F. Bischoff; Uncoiling by Lisa Tuttle and Steven Utley; The Golden Fleece by Arsen Darney; Mr. Who? by David R. Bunch; Here For Just A While by Barry N. Malzberg; and Changes by James Sallis; along with the usual features, including a letter from L. Sprague de Camp in According to You. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wilson, Gahan (editor) (Robert Bloch; Patricia A. McKillip; Robert Aickman; T. E. D. Klein; Sterling E. Lanier; Karl Edward Wagner; Manly Wade Wellman; Fritz Leiber; David Drake; Dennis Etchison; Dirk W. Mosig; Joseph Payne Brennan; H. Warner Munn) FIRST (1st) WORLD FANTASY AWARDS: The Bat Is My Brother; Beetles; The Forgotten Beasts of Eld; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal; The Events at Poroth Farm; A Father's Tale; Sticks; Come into My Parlor; Fearful Rock; The Bait; The Abandoned Boudoir
New York Doubleday 1977 0385121997 / 9780385121996 First Edition Hard Cover Good Only Good Only 
311 pp. Navy blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Ex-library copy in a well protected dustajcket. This anthology contains: Introduction; Map of Providence; The Convention; About the Fantasy Awards; The Awards. Life Achievement: The Bat Is My Brother by Robert Bloch; Beetles by Robert Bloch; Acceptance Speech by Robert Bloch; and About Robert Bloch. Novel: The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip. Short Fiction: An Essay by Robert Aickman; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal by Robert Aickman; The Events at Poroth Farm by T. E. D. Klein; and A Father's Tale by Sterling E. Lanier. British Fantasy Award: Sticks by Karl Edward Wagner. Single Author Collection or Anthology: Come into My Parlor by Manly Wade Wellman; Fearful Rock by Manly Wade Wellman; and About Manly Wade Wellman. Special Professional: The Ballantines. Best Artist: Lee Brown Coye - an Appreciation by Gahan Wilson. Special Non-Professional: From Whispers edited by Stuart David Schiff: The Bait by Fritz Leiber; The Vampire in America by Manly Wade Wellman; The Shortest Way by Dave Drake; From Chips and Shavings by Lee Brown Coye; The Soft Wall by Dennis Etchison; Toward a Great Appreciation of H. P. Lovecraft by Dirk W. Mosig; The Abandoned Boudoir by Joseph Payne Brennan; Cradle Song for a Baby Werewolf by H. Warner Munn; Guillotine by Walter Shedlofsky; and The Farmhouse by David Riley. 
Price: 13.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Zelazny, Roger (editor) ( Michael A. Stackpole; David Drake; Robert Lynn Asprin; Jane Lindskold; David Drake) FOREVER AFTER: The Gar Quithnick Story; A Very Offensive Weapon; Wanted: Guardian; Domino's Tale
New York Baen Books 1995 0671876996 / 9780671876999 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good David B. Mattingly; 
291 pp. Lightly rubbed at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by David Mattingly. This anthology contains: Arts and Sciences: The Gar Quithnick Story by Michael A. Stackpole; A Very Offensive Weapon; and Forever Afterword by David Drake; Wanted: Guardian by Robert Lynn Asprin; Domino's Tale by Jane Lindskold; and a series of Preludes by Roger Zelazny. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Zelazny, Roger (editor) (Michael A. Stackpole; David Drake; Robert Lynn Asprin; Jane Lindskold) FOREVER AFTER: The Gar Quithnick Story; A Very Offensive Weapon; Wanted: Guardian; Domino's Tale
New York Baen Books 1995 0671876996 / 9780671876999 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good David B. Mattingly; 
291 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by David Mattingly. This anthology contains: Arts and Sciences: The Gar Quithnick Story by Michael A. Stackpole; A Very Offensive Weapon; and Forever Afterword by David Drake; Wanted: Guardian by Robert Lynn Asprin; Domino's Tale by Jane Lindskold; and a series of Preludes by Roger Zelazny. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Zelazny, Roger (editor) ( Michael A. Stackpole; David Drake; Robert Lynn Asprin; Jane Lindskold; David Drake) FOREVER AFTER: The Gar Quithnick Story; A Very Offensive Weapon; Wanted: Guardian; Domino's Tale
New York Baen Books 1995 0671876996 / 9780671876999 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good David B. Mattingly; 
291 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by David Mattingly. This anthology contains: Arts and Sciences: The Gar Quithnick Story by Michael A. Stackpole; A Very Offensive Weapon; and Forever Afterword by David Drake; Wanted: Guardian by Robert Lynn Asprin; Domino's Tale by Jane Lindskold; and a series of Preludes by Roger Zelazny. 
Price: 5.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Drake, David on Abookstop.com
Drake, David on Agorabooks.net
Drake, David on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Drake, David on Anovelideabooks.com
Drake, David on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Drake, David on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Drake, David on Bookhousestl.com
Drake, David on Booksinrockford.com
Drake, David on Booksliquidation.com
Drake, David on Booksnmorepa.com
Drake, David on Booksrmagic.com
Drake, David on Bubbasbookswap.com
Drake, David on C-books.co.uk
Drake, David on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Drake, David on Coldtonnage.com
Drake, David on Derbybookshelf.com
Drake, David on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Drake, David on Earthlightbooks.com
Drake, David on Fatcitybookstore.com
Drake, David on Ginny6books.com
Drake, David on Gusbooks.com
Drake, David on Guthriebooks.com
Drake, David on Hammondsbooks.net
Drake, David on Jacksonst-books.com
Drake, David on Leurabooks.com.au
Drake, David on Myperfectbook.com
Drake, David on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Drake, David on Parigibooks.com
Drake, David on Penngrovebooks.com
Drake, David on Pgbbooks.com
Drake, David on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Drake, David on Rainydaypaperback.com
Drake, David on Recycledreading.biz
Drake, David on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Drake, David on Russellbooks.com
Drake, David on Scottsbooks.com
Drake, David on Springystreasures.com
Drake, David on Svenandolesbooks.net
Drake, David on Thebookscouts.ca
Drake, David on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Drake, David on Themoldybookstore.com
Drake, David on Thriftybooks.com
Drake, David on Twicesoldtales.ca
Drake, David on Vintage-books.com
Drake, David on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie