Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball
XYZ Rollin Out

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Davies, Robertson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Davies, Robertson A GATHERING OF GHOST STORIES: How the High Spirits Came About; Revelation from a Smoky Fire; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees; The Cat That Went to Trinity; The King Enjoys His Own Again; The Ugly Spectre of Sexism
New York Penguin 60s 1995 0146001125 / 9780146001123 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Frans Hals; 
84 pp. Light wear on the corners with a partial crease near the spine; no interior markings. The cover features Jester with the Lute by Frans Hals from the Louvre, Paris. This collection contains: How the High Spirits Came About; Revelation from a Smoky Fire; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees; The Cat That Went to Trinity; The King Enjoys His Own Again; and The Ugly Spectre of Sexism. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davies, Robertson AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
124 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-6. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Davies, Robertson AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
124 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-6. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davies, Robertson (introduction by Tyrone Guthrie) EROS AT BREAKFAST - and Other Plays: The Voice of the People; Hope Deferred; Overlaid; At the Gates of the Righteous
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grant Macdonald; 
(xiv) 127 pp. Black cloth decorated in red on the front panel and spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with some nicks and chips around the edges; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj art by Grant Macdonald. This play collection contains: The Voice of the People; Hope Deferred; Overlaid; At the Gates of the Righteous; and Eros at Breakfast. 
Price: 83.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davies, Robertson HIGH SPIRITS: When Satan Goes Home for Christmas; Revelation from a Smoky Fire; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees; The Great Queen is Amused; The Night of the Three Kings; Refuge of Insulted Saints; Dickens Digested; The Kiss of Krushchev
Markham, Ontario Penguin Books 1982 0140065059 / 9780140065053 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
198 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: When Satan Goes Home for Christmas; Revelation from a Smoky Fire; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees; The Great Queen is Amused; The Night of the Three Kings; Refuge of Insulted Saints; Dickens Digested; The Kiss of Krushchev; The Cat that Went to Trinity; The Ugly Spectre of Sexism; The Pit Whence Ye Are Digged; The Perils of the Double Sign; Conversations with the Little Table; The King Enjoys His Own Again; The Xerox in the Lost Room; Einstein and the Little Lord; Offer of Immortality; The Charlottetown Banquet; and How the High Spirits Came About, A Chapter of Autobiography. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davies, Robertson HIGH SPIRITS: When Satan Goes Home for Christmas; Revelation from a Smoky Fire; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees; The Great Queen is Amused; The Night of the Three Kings; Refuge of Insulted Saints; Dickens Digested; The Kiss of Krushchev
Markham, Ontario Penguin Books 1982 0140065059 / 9780140065053 First Edition Soft Cover Trade Paperback Very Good 
198 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: When Satan Goes Home for Christmas; Revelation from a Smoky Fire; The Ghost Who Vanished by Degrees; The Great Queen is Amused; The Night of the Three Kings; Refuge of Insulted Saints; Dickens Digested; The Kiss of Krushchev; The Cat that Went to Trinity; The Ugly Spectre of Sexism; The Pit Whence Ye Are Digged; The Perils of the Double Sign; Conversations with the Little Table; The King Enjoys His Own Again; The Xerox in the Lost Room; Einstein and the Little Lord; Offer of Immortality; The Charlottetown Banquet; and How the High Spirits Came About, A Chapter of Autobiography. 
Price: 26.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davies, Robertson LEAVEN OF MALICE
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1955 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
312 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davies, Robertson LEAVEN OF MALICE
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1955 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
312 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CI-1. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davies, Robertson LEAVEN OF MALICE
Toronto Clarke Irwin and Company 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Only Clair Stewart; 
312 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and chjps around the edges; chipped at the head of the spine; some discolouration around the edges of the dustjacket; price intact; bookseller's label on the lower left corner of the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Dustjacket by Clair Stewart. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Leacock, Stephen (introduction by Robertson Davies) LITERARY LAPSES: My Financial Career; Lord Oxhead's Secret; Boarding House Geometry; The Awful Fate of Melpomenus Jones; A Christmas Letter; How to Make a Million Dollars; How to Live to be 200; How to Avoid Getting Married; How to be a Doctor
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1969 First Printing - First Thus Paperback Very Good 
(xi) 146 pp. NCL 3. Edge and corner wear with a crease at the front hinge and a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: My Financial Career; Lord Oxhead's Secret; Boarding House Geometry; The Awful Fate of Melpomenus Jones; A Christmas Letter; How to Make a Million Dollars; How to Live to be 200; How to Avoid Getting Married; How to be a Doctor; The New Food; A New Pathology; The Poet Answered; The Force of Statistics; Men Who Have Shaved Me; Getting the Thread of It; Telling His Faults; Winter Pastimes; Number Fifty Six; Aristocratic Education; The Conjurer's Revenge; Hints to Travellers; A Manual Education; Hoodoo McFiggin's Christmas; The Life of John Smith; Society Chit Chat; Insurance Up to Date; Borrowing a Match; Helping the Armenians; A Lesson in Fiction; A Study in Still Life: The Country Hotel; An Experiment with Policeman Hogan; The Passing of the Poet; Self Made Men; A Model Dialogue; Back to the Bush; Reflections of Riding; Saloonio; Half Hours with Poets: Mr Wordsworth and the Little Cottage Girl; How Tennyson Killed the May Queen; Old Mr Longfellow on Board the Hesperus; and A B and C. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lee, Betty (foreword by Robertson Davies) LOVE AND (Whiskey) WHISKY - The Story of the Dominion Drama Festival
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1973 0771052219 / 9780771052217 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(xiii) 335 pp. Brown cloth lettered in silver on the spine; decorated endpapers. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper left of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Part One: Where Do We Go from Here: The Big Bash - Saskatoon 1972. Part Two: Beginnings: The Way It Was; The Two Vice-Regal Schemes; The First Years. Part Three: The People and the Problems: Politics; Finances; Adjudicators; The Social Side; Players Plays Photographers and Professionals; and Change; followed by a bibliography and an index. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, A. J. M. (editor) (Frederick Philip Grove; Ethel Wilson; Hugh MacLennan; E. K. Brown; V. L. O. Chittick; E. A. McCourt; Robertson Davies; F. W. Watt; George Woodcock; William McConnell; M. W. Steinberg; Hugo McPherson) MASKS OF FICTION: In Search of Myself; A Cat Among the Falcons; The Story of a Novel; The Problem of a Canadian Literature; The Gen-u-ine Yankee; Roughing It with the Moodies; On Stephen Leacock; Morley Callaghan as a Thinker; A Nation's Odyssey
Toronto McClelland and Stewart - New Canadian Library 1971 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good 
(xi) 175 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. Canadian Critics on Canadian Prose, this collection contains: In Search of Myself by Frederick Philip Grove; A Cat Among the Falcons by Ethel Wilson; The Story of a Novel by Hugh MacLennan; The Problem of a Canadian Literature by E. K. Brown; The Gen-u-ine Yankee by V. L. O. Chittick; Roughing It with the Moodies by E. A. McCourt; On Stephen Leacock by Robertson Davies; Morley Callaghan as a Thinker by F. W. Watt; A Nation's Odyssey by George Woodcock; Recollections of Malcolm Lowry by William McConnell; A Twentieth Century Pentateuch by M. W. Steinberg; and The Mask of Satire by Hugo McPherson. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davies, Robertson; Guthrie, Tyrone RENOWN AT STRATFORD; TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED; THRICE THE BRINDED CAT HATH MEW'D - A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada: 1953; 1954; 1955
Toronto Clarke Irwin and Company 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grant Macdonald; 
(viii, xiv, xii) 127, 193, 178 pp. All three books are bound in brown cloth and lettered in gilt on the front panels and spines. Illustrated in black and white and colour by Grant Macdonald. Light wear at the corners of the dustjackets with a few small nicks around the edges; Renown has a chip from the upper edge of the front panel; Thrice has a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. These are the first three Shakespeare Festivals held in Canada. 
Price: 132.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ioannou, Greg; Missen, Lynne (editors) (L. M. Montgomery; Garfield Reeves-Stevens; Vincent Starret; Elaine Driedger; Robertson Davies; Francis Owen; Gail Herbert; Robin Skelton; Karen Wehrstein; Marian Engel; Sir Charles G. D. Roberts; Timothy Findley) SHIVERS: House Party at Smoky Island; August; Coffins for Two; The Money Box; The Charlottetown Banquet; The Prophetess; Under the Elms; O.R.3; The Country Doctor; Chips; The Perdu; About Effie; The Fighting Spirit; Lavender Lady; Ghost of Firozsha Baag
Toronto Stoddart Publishing 1989 0773674373 / 9780773674370 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
216 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: House Party at Smoky Island by L. M. Montgomery; August by Garfield Reeves-Stevens; Coffins for Two by Vincent Starrett; The Money Box by Elaine Driedger; The Charlottetown Banquet by Robertson Davies; The Prophetess by Francis Owen; Under the Elms by Gail Herbert; O.R.3 by Karen Wehrstein; The Country Doctor by Marian Engel; Chips by Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens; The Perdu by Sir Charles G. D. Roberts; About Effie by Timothy Findley; The Fighting Spirit by Rudy Kremberg; Lavender Lady by Karen Voss Peters; and The Ghost of Firozsha Baag by Rohinton Mistry. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ioannou, Greg; Missen, Lynne (editors) (L. M. Montgomery; Garfield Reeves-Stevens; Vincent Starret; Elaine Driedger; Robertson Davies; Francis Owen; Gail Herbert; Robin Skelton; Karen Wehrstein; Marian Engel; Sir Charles G. D. Roberts; Timothy Findley) SHIVERS: House Party at Smoky Island; August; Coffins for Two; The Money Box; The Charlottetown Banquet; The Prophetess; Under the Elms; O.R.3; The Country Doctor; Chips; The Perdu; About Effie; The Fighting Spirit; Lavender Lady; Ghost of Firozsha Baag
Toronto Stoddart Publishing 1989 0773674373 / 9780773674370 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
216 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: House Party at Smoky Island by L. M. Montgomery; August by Garfield Reeves-Stevens; Coffins for Two by Vincent Starrett; The Money Box by Elaine Driedger; The Charlottetown Banquet by Robertson Davies; The Prophetess by Francis Owen; Under the Elms by Gail Herbert; O.R.3 by Karen Wehrstein; The Country Doctor by Marian Engel; Chips by Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens; The Perdu by Sir Charles G. D. Roberts; About Effie by Timothy Findley; The Fighting Spirit by Rudy Kremberg; Lavender Lady by Karen Voss Peters; and The Ghost of Firozsha Baag by Rohinton Mistry. 
Price: 10.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davies, Robertson (re: Stephen Leacock) STEPHEN LEACOCK
Toronto McClelland and Stewart - New Canadian Library 1970 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
62 pp. Canadian Writers Library 7. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped. The Chapters are: The Man; His Work; A Summing Up; and Selected Bibliography. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davies, Robertson (re: Stephen Leacock) STEPHEN LEACOCK
Toronto McClelland and Stewart - New Canadian Library 1970 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
62 pp. Canadian Writers 7. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped. The Contents are: The Man; His Work; A Summing Up; and Selected Bibliography. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Davies, Robertson THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
196 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CI-18. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Davies, Robertson THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1967 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
231 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CI-26. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publishers when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 17.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Davies, Robertson; Guthrie, Tyrone TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED - A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada: 1954
Toronto Clarke Irwin and Company 1954 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good Grant Macdonald; 
(xiv) 193 pp. White paper covers in a dustjacket. Illustrated in black and white and colour by Grant Macdonald. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; price intact; no interior markings. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Davies, Robertson on Abookstop.com
Davies, Robertson on Aldensbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Anovelideabooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Davies, Robertson on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Booksinrockford.com
Davies, Robertson on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Davies, Robertson on Booksrmagic.com
Davies, Robertson on C-books.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Classicfirsteditions.com
Davies, Robertson on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Davies, Robertson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Eridgebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Davies, Robertson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Davies, Robertson on Ginny6books.com
Davies, Robertson on Gusbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Guthriebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Hammondsbooks.net
Davies, Robertson on Jacksonst-books.com
Davies, Robertson on Lairdbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Leurabooks.com.au
Davies, Robertson on Mimicobooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Olmsteadbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Shelflives.ca
Davies, Robertson on Springystreasures.com
Davies, Robertson on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Davies, Robertson on Svirdenbooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Thebookscouts.ca
Davies, Robertson on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Davies, Robertson on Treasuredoldies.com
Davies, Robertson on Tulsabooksinc.com
Davies, Robertson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Davies, Robertson on Twicesoldtales.ca
Davies, Robertson on Twintomes.com
Davies, Robertson on Vintage-books.com
Davies, Robertson on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie