Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball
XYZ Rollin Out

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Thomas, Dylan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thomas, Dylan A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES
New York New Directions 1995 0811213099 / 9780811213097 First Printing Paperback Very Good Fritz Eichenberg; 
63 pp. First thus - presented in a new design by Sylvia Frezzolini Severence with illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomas, Dylan A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES
New York New Directions 1995 0811213099 / 9780811213097 First Printing Paperback Very Good Fritz Eichenberg; 
63 pp. First thus - presented in a new design by Sylvia Frezzolini Severence with illustrations by Fritz Eichenberg. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thomas, Dylan (introduction by Vernon Watkins) ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE - and Other Stories: After the Fair; The Enemies; The Tree; The Visitor; The Lemon; The Burning Baby; The Orchards; The Mouse and the Woman; The Horse's Ha; A Prospect of the Sea; The Holy Six; Prologue to an Adventure
New York New Directions 1969 081120202X / 9780811202022 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
178 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; slight discolouration on the lower edge of the last few pages; no other interior markings. This collection contains: After the Fair; The Enemies; The Tree; The Visitor; The Lemon; The Burning Baby; The Orchards; The Mouse and the Woman; The Horse's Ha; A Prospect of the Sea; The Holy Six; Prologue to an Adventure; The Map of Love; In the Direction of the Beginning; An Adventure from a Work in Progress; The School for Witches; The Dress; The Vest; The True Story; The Followers; and Adventures in the Skin Trade. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Summers, John (re: Dylan Thomas) DYLAN
London NEL - New English Library 1971 0450006859 / 9780450006852 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good- 
284 pp. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine and a slightly wrinkled appearance on the back cover; no interior markings. 
Price: 5.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomas, Dylan (edited by Walford Davies) EVERYMAN'S POETRY
London J. M. Dent - Everyman's Library 1998 046087831X / 9780460878319 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Karin Littlewood; 
(xvi) 112 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Karin Littlewood. Herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: The Spire Cranes; And Death Shall Have No Dominion; We Lying by Seasand; Why East Wind Chills; The Hand That Signed the Paper; Light Breaks Where No Sun Shines; I See the Boys of Summer; On the Marriage of a Virgin; The Hunchback in the Park; Fern Hill; Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night; and many more. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thomas, Dylan (edited by Ralph Maud) ON THE AIR WITH DYLAN THOMAS: The Broadcasts
New York New Directions 1992 0811212092 / 9780811212090 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(xiv) 305 pp. Purple cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners the dustjacket; gently bumped on the upper right front corner; price clipped; no interior markings. This collection contains: Reminiscences of Childhood - 1943; Quite Early One Morning - 1944; Reminiscences of Childhood - 1945; Memories of Christmas - 1945; Welsh Poetry - 1946; On Reading Poetry Aloud - 1946; Poets on Poetry - 1946; The Londoner - 1946; Wilfred Owen - 1946; Margate - Past and Present - 1946; How to Begin a Story - 1946; What Has Happened to English Poetry - 1946; Holiday Memory - 1946; Walter de la Mare as a Prose Writer - 1946; The Crumbs of One Man's Year - 1946; Sir Philip Sidney - 1947; The Poet and His Critic - 1947; Return Journey - 1947; A Dearth of Comic Writers - 1948; The English Festival of Spoken Poetry - 1948; Living in Wales - 1949; Edward Thomas - 1949; On Reading One's Own Poems - 1949; Swansea and the Arts - 1949; Three Poems - 1950; Poetic Licence - 1950; Persian Oil - 1951; The Festival Exhibition - 1951; Edgar Lee Masters - 1952; Home Town - Swansea - 1953; The International Eisteddfod - 1953; A Visit to America - 1953; and Laugharne - 1953; followed by BBC Engagements Calendar; and Works Cited. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thomas, Dylan (edited by Constantine Fitzgibbon) SELECTED LETTERS OF DYLAN THOMAS
London J. M. Dent and Sons Canada 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Good Only Good Only 
420 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Ex-library copy in a well protected dustjacket; price intact. Cover picture from the portrait by Augustus John in the National Museum of Wales, Cardiff. 
Price: 15.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomas, Dylan (based on a story by Robert Louis Stevenson) THE BEACH OF FALESA
New York Ballantine Books 1965 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
158 pp. Ballantine Book U5018. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; somewhat darkened around the edges; no interior markings. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thomas, Dylan; Davenport, John (introduction by Constantine FitzGibbon) THE DEATH OF THE KING'S CANARY
Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1978 0140045775 / 9780140045772 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good- John Butler; 
145 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a somewhat faded but uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Butler. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomas, Dylan THE FOLLOWERS
London J. M. Dent and Sons Limited 1976 0460021826 / 9780460021821 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Meg Stevens; 
Unpaginated. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers. Light wear on the corners with some minor rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white scratchboard drawings by Meg Stevens. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FitzGibbon, Constantine (re: Dylan Thomas) THE LIFE OF DYLAN THOMAS
London J. M. Dent and Sons 1975 0460034944 / 9780460034944 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(ix) 422 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The dustjacket features a portrait of Dylan Thomas by Augustus John, courtesy of the National Museum of Wales in Cardiff. 
Price: 17.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thomas, Dylan on Abookstop.com
Thomas, Dylan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Thomas, Dylan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Anovelideabooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Thomas, Dylan on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Thomas, Dylan on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Booksinrockford.com
Thomas, Dylan on Booksrmagic.com
Thomas, Dylan on C-books.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Clhawley.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Cranberrybooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thomas, Dylan on Gusbooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Hammondsbooks.net
Thomas, Dylan on Karenmillward.com
Thomas, Dylan on Lastcenturybooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Lazarusbooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Leurabooks.com.au
Thomas, Dylan on Mingbooks.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Moonxscapebooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Oddballbooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Olmsteadbooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Pandy-books.com
Thomas, Dylan on Parigibooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Phatpocket.com
Thomas, Dylan on Polesworthbookshop.com
Thomas, Dylan on Poulsbobookstop.com
Thomas, Dylan on Psychobabel.eu
Thomas, Dylan on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Sweepadeal.com
Thomas, Dylan on Theglasskey.co.uk
Thomas, Dylan on Theridgebooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Tulsabooksinc.com
Thomas, Dylan on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thomas, Dylan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thomas, Dylan on Twicesoldtales.info
Thomas, Dylan on Vintage-books.com
Thomas, Dylan on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie