Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Wells, H. G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wells, H. G. ANN VERONICA
Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 First Thus Paperback Very Good John Tribe; 
287 pp. Penguin Book 2887. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by John Tribe. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wollheim, Donald A. (editor) (William Hope Hodgson; A. Merritt; Clark Ashton Smith; H. Russell Wakefield; Lord Dunsany; Murray Leinster; August Derleth; H. G. Wells) AVON FANTASY READER (1) One - February 1947: The Voice in the Night; The Woman of the Wood; The Vaults of Yoh Vombis; The Central Figure; The Three Infernal Jokes; The Power Planet; The Shuttered House; The Truth About Pyecraft
New York Avon Books 1947 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. This issue contains: The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; The Woman of the Wood by A. Merritt; The Vaults of Yoh Vombis by Clark Ashton Smith; The Central Figure by H. Russell Wakefield; The Three Infernal Jokes by Lord Dunsany; The Power Planet by Murray Leinster; The Shuttered House by August Derleth; and The Truth About Pyecraft by H. G. Wells. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anonymous. (editor) (George Lucas; Jay Williams; Garry Kilworth; Brian Earnshaw; H. G. Wells; Guy Weiner; Anne McCaffrey; Jules Verne; David Campton; Arthur C. Clarke; Robert A. Heinlein; Robert Silverberg; Nicholas Fisk; Arthur Tofte; Monica Hughes) BEYOND THE STARS: Escape From the Death Star; Trial by Combat; Lights of the City; Through the Moons of Mowl; The Star; Johnson; Smallest Dragonboy; First Half-Hour; Walk in the Woods; Summertime on Icarus; Baptism of Fire; Collecting Team
London Octopus Books 1983 0862730945 / 9780862730949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Peter Dennis; 
286 pp. Glossy pictorial boards. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. This anthology contains: Escape From the Death Star (excerpt from Star Wars: Adventures of Luke Skywalker) by George Lucas; Trial by Combat by Jay Williams; The Lights of the City by Garry Kilworth; Through the Moons of Mowl (excerpt from Dragonfall 5 and the Super Horse) by Brian Earnshaw; The Star by H. G. Wells; Johnson by Guy Weiner; The Smallest Dragonboy by Anne McCaffrey; The First Half-Hour (excerpt from Round the Moon) by Jules Verne; A Walk in the Woods by David Campton; Summertime on Icarus by Arthur C. Clarke; Baptism of Fire (excerpt from Citizen of the Galaxy) by Robert A. Heinlein; Collecting Team by Robert Silverberg; Marroned on Splatterbang (excerpt from Escape from Splatterbang) by Nicholas Fisk; Terrafied by Arthur Tofte; Planet-fall on Isis (excerpt from The Keeper of the Isis Light) by Monica Hughes; Half Life by Rachel Cosgrove Payes; Return to Peladon (excerpt from Doctor Who and the Monster of Peladon) by Terrance Dicks. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ward, Don (editor) (Algernon Blackwood; Stephen Vincent Benet; John Collier; A. E. Coppard; Margaret Irwin; M. R. James; H. R. Wakefield; Avram Davidson; Theodore Sturgeon; Lord Dunsany; Ray Bradbury; H. G. Wells; Nathaniel Hawthorne) BLACK MAGIC: Ancient Sorceries; Minister's Books; Lady on the Grey; Cheese; The Book; Casting the Runes; He Cometh and He Passeth By; Where Do You Live Queen Esther; A Way of Thinking; A Narrow Escape; The Man Upstairs; Pollock and the Porroh Man
New York Dell Mayflower 1967 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good- Hector Garrido; 
252 pp. Dell Book 0627. Well read copy with a short tear on the upper left corner of the front cover; not store stamped. Cover art by Hector Garrido. This contains: Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood; The Minister's Books by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Lady on the Grey by John Collier; Cheese by A. E. Coppard; The Book by Margaret Irwin; Casting the Runes by M. R. James; He Cometh and He Passeth By by H. R. Wakefield; Where Do You Live Queen Esther by Avram Davidson; A Way of Thinking by Theodore Sturgeon; A Narrow Escape by Lord Dunsany; The Man Upstairs by Ray Bradbury; Pollock and the Porroh Man by H. G. Wells; and Rappaccini's Daughter by Nathaniel Hawthorne. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction by Robert Godwin) EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS - sequel to The War of the Worlds
Burlington, Ontario Apogee Books - Collector's Guide Publishing 2005 0973820306 / 9780973820300 First Thus Paperback Very Good Tom Miller; 
264 pp. This is the first time Serviss' story has appeared complete and unabridged with the original illustrations since the winter of 1898 when it was commissioned by the Hearst Newspaper Group and published in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Cover art by Tom Miller; illustrated with line drawings. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction by Robert Godwin) EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS - sequel to The War of the Worlds
Burlington, Ontario Apogee Books - Collector's Guide Publishing 2005 0973820306 / 9780973820300 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Tom Miller; 
264 pp. First Thus - This is the first time this story has appeared complete and unabridged with the original illustrations since the winter of 1898 when it was commissioned by the Hearst Newspaper Group and published in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Cover art by Tom Miller; illustrated with line drawings. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction by Robert Godwin) EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS - sequel to The War of the Worlds
Burlington, Ontario Apogee Books - Collector's Guide Publishing 2005 0973820306 / 9780973820300 First Printing Paperback Very Good Tom Miller; 
264 pp. First Thus - This is the first time this story has appeared complete and unabridged with the original illustrations since the winter of 1898 when it was commissioned by the Hearst Newspaper Group and published in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Cover art by Tom Miller; illustrated with line drawings. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scholes, Robert; Sullivan, Rosemary (editors) (James Joyce; Nikilai Gogol; Leo Tolstoy; Sara Jeannette Duncan; Anton Chekhov; H. G. Wells; Stephen Leacock; Sherwood Anderson; Katherine Mansfield; Dorothy Parker; Alice Munro; Margaret Atwood; John Updike) ELEMENTS OF FICTION: Clay; The Overcoat; Strider; The Pool in the Desert; Heartache; The Country of the Blind; The Marine Excursion; I'm a Fool; Six Years After; You Were Perfectly Fine; Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You; Grave of the Famous Poet
Toronto Oxford University Press 1988 0195406567 / 9780195406566 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Miller Gore Brittain; 
(xii) 1002 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and a crease on the back cover; small mark at the upper edge of the final page. The front cover features Two Waitresses on a Streetcar Crossing the Reverse Falls by Miller Gore Brittain c. 1939 - courtesy of the Art Gallery of Ontario. According to the editors, this was adapted for a Canadian audience - it includes twelve stories by Canadian authors that were not in previous editions. This anthology contains: Clay by James Joyce; Moonlight by Guy de Maupassant; My Kinsman Major Molineaux by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe; The Overcoat by Nikolai Gogol; Bartleby the Scrivener by Herman Melville; A Simple Soul by Gustave Flaubert; Strider: The Story of a Horse by Leo Tolstoy; The Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg by Mark Twain; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The Diamond Necklace by Guy de Maupassant; The Pool in the Desert by Sara Jeannette Duncan; Heartache by Anton Chekhov; The Gift of the Magi by O. Henry; The Country of the Blind by H. G. Wells; The Marine Excursion of the Knights of Pythias by Stephen Leacock; The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky by Stephen Crane; I'm a Fool by Sherwood Anderson; The Boarding House by James Joyce; The Rocking-horse Winner by D. H. Lawrence; Six Years After by Katherine Mansfield; Rope by Katherine Anne Porter; You Were Perfectly Fine by Dorothy Parker; Isaac Babel by Guy de Maupassant; Babylon Revisited by F. Scott Fitzgerald; A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Hills Like White Elephants by Ernest Hemingway; The Demon Lover by Elizabeth Bowen; The Lottery in Babylon by Jorge Luis Borges; Ancient Lineage by Morley Callaghan; Winter Night by Kay Boyle; The Third One by Isaac Bashevis Singer; The Lamp at Noon by Sinclair Ross; Why I Live at the P. O. by Eudora Welty; The Swimmer by John Cheever; I Stand Here Ironing by Tillie Olsen; The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud; Blow-up by Julio Cortazar; The House on the Esplanade by Anne Hebert; Sunrise on the Veld by Doris Lessing; The Long-distance Runner by Grace Paley; The Ice Wagon Going Down the Street by Mavis Gallant; Meiosis by Italo Calvino; Everything that Rises Must Converge by Flannery O'Connor; Horses of the Night by Margaret Laurence; Tuesday Siesta by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Lost in the Funhouse by John Barth; Dinner Along the Amazon by Timothy Findley; Benny the War in Europe and Myerson's Daughter Bella by Mordecai Richler; Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You by Alice Munro; Ace in the Hole by John Updike; The Naming of Albert Johnson by Rudy Wiebe; A Bolt of White Cloth by Leon Rooke; Separating by Jack Hodgins; Cathedral by Raymond Carver; The Grave of the Famous Poet by Margaret Atwood; The Lady from Lucknow by Bharati Mukherjee; The Wednesday Circle by Sandra Birdsell; Janus by Ann Beattie; The Turn of the Screw by Henry James; Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad; and The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H. G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY - Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain - Since 1866 - in two volumes
London Faber and Faber 1984 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
414 - 838 pp. First Thus - Reissues the 1934 Gollancz edition. Black boards with silver lettering and a silver facsimile signature on the spine; illustrated with line drawings and reproductions of manuscript pages. Both volumes have light edge and corner wear on the dustjackets; Volume One has been price clipped, Volume Two has not; no interior markings. The Chapters are: VOLUME ONE: INTRODUCTORY: Prelude 1932; Persona and Personality; Quality of the Brain and Body Concerned 1866 - . ORIGINS: 47 High Street - Bromley Kent; Sarah Neal 1822 - 1905; Up Park and Joseph Wells 1827 - 1910; Sarah Wells at Atlas House 1855 - 1880; A Broken Leg and Some Books and Pictures - 1874. SCHOOLBOY: Mr Morley's Commercial Academy 1874 - 1880; Puerile View of the World 1878 - 1879; Mrs Wells - Housekeeper at Up Park 1880 - 1893; First Start in Life - Windsor - Summer 1880; Second Start in Life - Wookey - Winter 1880; Interlude at Up Park 1880 - 1881; Third Start in Live - Midhurst 1881. EARLY ADOLESCENCE: Fourth Start in Life - Southsea 1881 - 1883; The Y.M.C.A. - The Freethinker - A Preacher and the Reading Room; Fifth Start in Life - Midhurst 1883 - 1884; First Glimpses of Plato - and Henry George; Question of Conscience; Walks with My Father. SCIENCE STUDENT IN LONDON: Professor Huxley and the Science of Biology - 1884 - 1885; Professor Guthrie and the Science of Physics - 1885 - 1886; Professor Judd and the Science of Geology 1886 - 1887; Divigations of a Discontented Student 1884 - 1887; Socialism - without a Competent Receiver - and World Change; Background of the Student's Life 1884 - 1887; Heart's Desire. STRUGGLE FOR A LIVING: Sixth Start in Life or Thereabouts 1887; Blood in the Sputum 1887; Second Attack on London 1888; Henley House School 1880 - 1890; The University of Correspondence College 1890 - 1893; Collapse into Literary Journalism - 1893 - 1894; Exhibits in Evidence. VOLUME TWO: DISSECTION: Compound Fugue; Primary Fixation; Modus Vivendi; Writings About Sex; Digression About Novels. FAIRLY LAUNCHED AT LAST: Duologue in Lodgings 1894 - 1895; Lynton Station Road Woking 1895; Heatherlea Worcester Park 1896 - 1897; New Romney and Sandgate 1898; Edifying Encounters: Some Types of Persona and Temperamental Attitude 1897 - 1910; Building a House 1899 - 1900. THE IDEA OF A PLANNED WORLD: Anticipations - 1900 - and The New Republic; The Samurai in Utopia and in the Fabian Society 1905 - 1909; Planning in the Daily Mail 1912; The Great War and My Resort to God 1914 - 1916; War Experiences of an Outsider; World State and League of Nations; World Education; World Revolution; Cerebration at Large and Brains in Key Positions; and Envoy; followed by an index. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous (editor) (C. F. Powell; V. A. Hughes; S. Keith Runcorn; B.J. Mason; A. R. Ubbelohde; C. E. H. Bawn; P. D. Cooper; Sir Hans Krebs; G. P. Wells; D. M. Ross; Eric J. Denton; A. D. Blest; Grey Walter; R. T. Wilkinson; D. E. Broadbent) FRONTIERS OF KNOWLEDGE: The Origin of Cosmic Radiation; How Rough Is the Moon; Why the Continents Move; The Generation of Electricity in Thuderstorms and the Origin of Lightning; Why Solids Melt; Towards High Temperatures in Research; Man-made Conductors
England Modern World - British Information Services 1964 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
122 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: The Origin of Cosmic Radiation: The Name of the Problem; The Composition of Primary Radiation; Super Novae as a Source of Cosmic Rays; How Cosmic Rays Acquire Their Great Strength by Prof. C. F. Powell; How Rough Is the Moon by V. A. Hughes; Why the Continents Move by Prof. S. Keith Runcorn; The Generation of Electricity in Thuderstorms and the Origin of Lightning by Prof B. J. Mason; Why Solids Melt by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; Towards High Temperatures in Research by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; Man-made Conductors of Electricity by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; The Coming of Modern Plastics by Prof. C. E. H. Bawn; How to Classify at the Borderline of Life by Dr P. D. Cooper; How Living Organisms Regulate Their Metabolism by Prof. Sir Hans Krebs; Biological Clocks by Prof. G. P. Wells; The Slow Life of the Sea by Dr D. M. Ross; Vision in Deep Sea Fish and Squid by Dr Eric J. Denton; Bees Moths and Memory by Dr A. D. Blest; Mind Matter and Machines by Dr Grey Walter; How Much Sleep Do We Need by Dr R. T. Wilkinson; On Making Up Your Mind by D. E. Broadbent; How the Eyes Deceive by Richard L. Gregory; and What Gives the Salt Its Savour by Prof G. M. Wyburn. 
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Walter Brooks; F. Marion Crawford; Algernon Blackwood; Robert Arthur; H. G. Wells; Henry Kuttner; A. M. Burrage; Robert Louis Stevenson) GHOSTLY GALLERY: In a Dim Room; Miss Emmeline Takes Off; Upper Berth; Valley of the Beasts; Haunted Trailer; Obstinate Uncle Otis; Truth About Pyecraft; Housing Problem; The Waxwork; Isle of Voices
New York Random House 1984 0394867629 / 9780394867625 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Robert Adragna; 
(ix) 261 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Robert Adragna. This anthology contains: In a Dim Room by Lord Dunsany; Miss Emmeline Takes Off by Walter Brooks; The Upper Berth by F. Marion Crawford; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; The Haunted Trailer; and Obstinate Uncle Otis by Robert Arthur; The Truth About Pyecraft by H. G. Wells; Housing Problem by Henry Kuttner; The Waxwork by A. M. Burrage; and The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson. 
Price: 9.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Walter Brooks; F. Marion Crawford; Algernon Blackwood; Robert Arthur; H. G. Wells; Henry Kuttner; A. M. Burrage; Robert Louis Stevenson) GHOSTLY GALLERY: In a Dim Room; Miss Emmeline Takes Off; Upper Berth; Valley of the Beasts; Haunted Trailer; Obstinate Uncle Otis; Truth About Pyecraft; Housing Problem; The Waxwork; Isle of Voices
New York Random House 1984 0394867629 / 9780394867625 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Robert Adragna; 
(ix) 261 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Adragna. This anthology contains: In a Dim Room by Lord Dunsany; Miss Emmeline Takes Off by Walter Brooks; The Upper Berth by F. Marion Crawford; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; The Haunted Trailer; and Obstinate Uncle Otis by Robert Arthur; The Truth About Pyecraft by H. G. Wells; Housing Problem by Henry Kuttner; The Waxwork by A. M. Burrage; and The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Schwartz, Betty Ann (editor) (Edgar Allan Poe; Mark Twain; Bram Stoker; Saki; Charles Dickens; Lafcadio Hearn; H. G. Wells; Gahan Wilson; Washington Iriving; Robert Arthur; Ambrose Bierce; Lord Dunsany; A. M. Burrage; Al Sarrantonio; Woody Allen) GREAT GHOST STORIES: The Tell Tale Heart; A Ghost Story; The Secret of the Growing Gold; The Open Window; Captain Murderer and the Devil's Bargain; The Boy Who Drew Cats; The Red Room; Yesterday's Witch; The Adventure of the German Student
New York Simon and Schuster - Little Simon 1985 0671601792 / 9780671601799 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good James Warhola; Paul Geiger; 
(xiii) 177 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; headband. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by James Warhola; interior line drawings by Paul Geiger. This anthology contains: The Tell Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; A Ghost Story by Mark Twain; The Secret of the Growing Gold by Bram Stoker; The Open Window by Saki; Captain Murderer and the Devil's Bargain by Charles Dickens; The Boy Who Drew Cats by Lafcadio Hearn; The Red Room by H. G. Wells; Yesterday's Witch by Gahan Wilson; The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving; The Haunted Trailer by Robert Arthur; The Boarded Window by Ambrose Bierce; In a Dim Room by Lord Dunsany; The Waxwork by A. M. Burrage; The Haunting of Y-12 by Al Sarrantonio; and Count Dracula by Woody Allen. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Field Marshal Lord Carver (editor) (H. G. Wells; Miles Noonan; Prosper Merimee; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Leo Tolstoy; Ambrose Bierce; Rudyard Kipling; Boyd Cable; Bartimeus; C. E. Montague; Jeffery E. Jeffery; H. E. Bates; Nicholas Monsarrat; Irwin Shaw) GREAT SOLDIERS' TALES: The Land Ironclads; Shades of Greys; The Storming of the Redoubt; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa; The Raid; The Affair at Coulter's Notch; With the Main Guard; The Gilded Staff; The Survivor; The First Blood Sweep
London Bellew Publishing 1990 094779252X / 9780947792527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Francois Flameng; 
(vi) 217 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine; yellow endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Scottish Soldiers Returning from Combat by Francois Flameng, courtesy of the Mary Evans Picture Library. This anthology contains: The Land Ironclads by H. G. Wells; Shades of Greys by Miles Noonan; The Storming of the Redoubt by Prosper Merimee; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Raid by Count Leo Tolstoy; The Affair at Coulter's Notch by Ambrose Bierce; With the Main Guard by Rudyard Kipling; The Gilded Staff by Boyd Cable; The Survivor by Bartimeus; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Diving Tank by Boyd Cable; Five-Four-Eight by Jeffery E. Jeffery; The Beginning of Things by H. E. Bates; I Was There by Nicholas Monsarrat; Old Beethoven by Alexander Baron; Hamlets of the World by Irwin Shaw; Gold from Crete by C. S. Forester; and Reunion by Miles Noonan. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pronzini, Bill (editor) (Karl Edward Wagner; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Barry N. Malzberg; William F. Nolan; Charles L. Grant; C. M. Kornbluth; Elizabeth Morton; H. G. Wells; Ambrose Bierce; H. P. Lovecraft; Cornell Woolrich; Thomas M. Disch; Theodore Sturgeon) GREAT TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL: Sticks; Squire Toby's Will; Transfer; The Party; If Damon Comes; The Mindworm; Namesake; The Valley of the Spiders; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Pickman's Model; Bianca's Hands
New York Galahad Books 1988 088365699X / 9780883656990 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
597 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Edited with Barry N. Malzberg and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: Introduction by Stephen King; Sticks by Karl Edward Wagner; Squire Toby's Will by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Transfer by Barry N. Malzberg; The Party by William F. Nolan; If Damon Comes by Charles L. Grant; The Mindworm by C. M. Kornbluth; Namesake by Elizabeth Morton; The Valley of the Spiders by H. G. Wells; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; Pickman's Model by H. P. Lovecraft; The Screaming Laugh by Cornell Woolrich; The Roaches by Thomas M. Disch; Hop Frog by Edgar Allan Poe; Rappaccini's Daughter Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; The Jolly Corner by Henry James; Man Overboard by Winston Churchill; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Bianca's Hands by Theodore Sturgeion; The Girl with the Hungry Eyes by Fritz Lieber; Shut a Final Door by Truman Capote; Come and Go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Scarlet King by Evan Hunter; Sardonicus by Ray Russell; A Teacher's Rewards by Robert Phillips; The Jam by Henry Slesar; Black Wind by Bill Pronzini; The Road to Mictlantecutli by Adobe James; Passengers by Robert Silverberg; The Explosives Expert by John Lutz; Call First by Ramsey Campbell; The Fly by Arthur Porges; Camps by Jack Dann; You Know Willie by Theodore R. Cogswell; Warm by Robert Sheckley; The Doll by Joyce Carol Oates; Mass Without Voices by Arthur L. Samuels; The Oblong Room by Edward D. Hoch; and The Crate by Stephen King. Passengers by Robert Silverberg won the Nebula Award for best short story in 1969. 
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pronzini, Bill (editor) (Karl Edward Wagner; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Barry N. Malzberg; William F. Nolan; Charles L. Grant; C. M. Kornbluth; Elizabeth Morton; H. G. Wells; Ambrose Bierce; H. P. Lovecraft; Cornell Woolrich; Thomas M. Disch; Theodore Sturgeon) GREAT TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL: Sticks; Squire Toby's Will; Transfer; The Party; If Damon Comes; The Mindworm; Namesake; The Valley of the Spiders; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Pickman's Model; Bianca's Hands
New York Galahad Books 1988 088365699X / 9780883656990 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
597 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Edited with Barry N. Malzberg and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: Introduction by Stephen King; Sticks by Karl Edward Wagner; Squire Toby's Will by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Transfer by Barry N. Malzberg; The Party by William F. Nolan; If Damon Comes by Charles L. Grant; The Mindworm by C. M. Kornbluth; Namesake by Elizabeth Morton; The Valley of the Spiders by H. G. Wells; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; Pickman's Model by H. P. Lovecraft; The Screaming Laugh by Cornell Woolrich; The Roaches by Thomas M. Disch; Hop Frog by Edgar Allan Poe; Rappaccini's Daughter Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; The Jolly Corner by Henry James; Man Overboard by Winston Churchill; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Bianca's Hands by Theodore Sturgeion; The Girl with the Hungry Eyes by Fritz Lieber; Shut a Final Door by Truman Capote; Come and Go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Scarlet King by Evan Hunter; Sardonicus by Ray Russell; A Teacher's Rewards by Robert Phillips; The Jam by Henry Slesar; Black Wind by Bill Pronzini; The Road to Mictlantecutli by Adobe James; Passengers by Robert Silverberg; The Explosives Expert by John Lutz; Call First by Ramsey Campbell; The Fly by Arthur Porges; Camps by Jack Dann; You Know Willie by Theodore R. Cogswell; Warm by Robert Sheckley; The Doll by Joyce Carol Oates; Mass Without Voices by Arthur L. Samuels; The Oblong Room by Edward D. Hoch; and The Crate by Stephen King. Passengers by Robert Silverberg won the Nebula Award for best short story in 1969. 
Price: 22.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Serviss, Garrett P. (introduction by Forrest J. Ackerman) (re: H. G. Wells) INVASION OF MARS - Sequel to War of the Worlds
California Powell Publications 1969 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Bill Hughes; Fred T. Jane; Christopher Hart; Birch; Sarah S. Stilwell; 
201 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; small ink mark on the title page; no interior markings. Cover art by Bill Hughes. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Davenport, Basil (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Jack London; H. G. Wells; Ray Bradbury; Maurice LeBlanc; H. L. Gold; Fitz-James O'Brien; John Collier; Charles Beaumont; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Slesar) INVISIBLE MEN: The Weissenbroch Spectacles; The Shadow and the Flash; The New Accelerator; Invisible Boy; The Invisible Prisoner; Love in the Dark; What Was It; The Vanishing American; Shottle Bop; The Invisible Man Murder Case
New York Ballantine Books 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good Richard Powers; 
158 pp. Ballantine Book 401K. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: The Weissenbroch Spectacles by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The New Accelerator by H. G. Wells; Invisible Boy by Ray Bradbury; The Invisible Prisoner by Maurice LeBlanc; Love in the Dark by H. L. Gold; What Was It by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Shottle Bop by Theodore Sturgeon; The Invisible Man Murder Case by Henry Slesar; and The Invisible Dove Dancer of Strathpheen Island by John Collier. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sullivan, Jack (editor) (Sheridan le Fanu; M. R. James; Walter de la Mare; L. P. Hartley; E. G. Swain; Sir Arthur Gray; H. R. Wakefield; Sir Hugh Walpole; E. F. Benson; R. H. Malden; H. G. Wells; Arthur Machen; William Hope Hodgson; T. H. White) LOST SOULS: Schalken the Painter; Green Tea; Count Magnus; The Ash Tree; A:B:O; The Travelling Grave; The Man with the Roller; The Everlasting Club; He Cometh and He Passeth By; The Silver Mask; The Bath Chair; Between Sunset and Moonrise; White People
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1983 0821406531 / 9780821406533 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ George Chastain; 
(ix) 430 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by George Chastain. A collection of ghost stories, this anthology contains: Schalken the Painter; and Green Tea by Sheridan le Fanu; Count Magnus; and The Ash Tree by M. J. James; A:B:O by Walter de la Mare; The Travelling Grave by L. P. Hartley; The Man with the Roller by E. G. Swain; The Everlasting Club by Sir Arthur Gray; He Cometh and He Passeth By by H. R. Wakefield; The Silver Mask by Sir Hugh Walpole; The Bath Chair by E. F. Benson; Between Sunset and Moonrise by R. H. Halden; The Plattner Story by H. G. Wells; The White People by Arthur Machen; The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; The Troll by T. H. White; The Return by R. Murray Gilchrist; A Haunted Island by Algernon Blackwood; The Watcher by R. H. Benson; Midnight Express by Alfred Noyes; The Mine by L. T. C. Rolt; Hand in Glove by Elizabeth Bowen; Men Without Bones by Gerald Kersh; Harry by Rosemary Timperley; Bad Company by Walter de la Mare; The Same Dog by Robert Aickman; The Scar; and The Invocation by Ramsey Campbell; followed by a selected Bibliography of English ghost stories; and general bibliographic and reference aids. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Davidson, Avram (editor) (Jane Yolen; Daniel Gilbert; John Brosnan; Alfred Bester; John Collier; Robert Silverberg; Robert Bloch; Terry Carr; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Ray Bradbury; L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Theodore Sturgeon; H. G. Wells) MAGIC FOR SALE: Malaysian Mer; Woman in the Desgner Genes; Junk Shop; Of Time and Third Avenue; Bottle Party; As Is; The Cloak; Touchstone; Cheese Stands Alone; Bazaar of the Bizarre; Drink Entire: Against the Madness of Crowds; Elephas Frumenti
New York Ace Books 1983 0441515352 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good James Warhola; 
(xiv) 210 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by James Warhola. This anthology contains: The Malaysian Mer by Jane Yolen; Woman in the Designer Genes by Daniel Gilbert; Junk Shop by John Brosnan; Of Time and Third Avenue by Alfred Bester; Bottle Party by John Collier; As Is by Robert Silverberg; The Cloak by Robert Bloch; Touchstone by Terry Carr; The Cheese Stands Alone by Harlan Ellison; The Bazaar of the Bizarre by Fritz Leiber; Drink Entire: Against the Madness of Crowds by Ray Bradbury; Elephas Frumenti by L. Sprague de Camp; and Fletcher Pratt; Shottle Bop by Theodore Sturgeon; and The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H. G. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Wells, H. G. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wells, H. G. on Agelesspages.com
Wells, H. G. on Anovelideabooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Bobsbookery.com
Wells, H. G. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Bookedfull.com
Wells, H. G. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksinrockford.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksliquidation.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Wells, H. G. on Botanicalbay.com
Wells, H. G. on Bunkersbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on C-books.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Clhawley.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Cranberrybooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Doylesmusicandmore.com
Wells, H. G. on Findbookstoread.com
Wells, H. G. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Wells, H. G. on Gusbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Harborbookcellar.com
Wells, H. G. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Wells, H. G. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Wells, H. G. on Lairdbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Moremoes.com
Wells, H. G. on Northamericanrarities.net
Wells, H. G. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Parigibooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Psychobabel.eu
Wells, H. G. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Sweepadeal.com
Wells, H. G. on Thecornerbkshop.com
Wells, H. G. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Wells, H. G. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Twintomes.com
Wells, H. G. on Vintage-books.com
Wells, H. G. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com