Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball
XYZ Rollin Out

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction by Robert Godwin) EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS - sequel to The War of the Worlds
Burlington, Ontario Apogee Books - Collector's Guide Publishing 2005 0973820306 / 9780973820300 First Edition Paperback Very Good Tom Miller; 
264 pp. This is the first time Serviss' story has appeared complete and unabridged with the original illustrations since the winter of 1898 when it was commissioned by the Hearst Newspaper Group and published in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Cover art by Tom Miller; illustrated with line drawings. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction by Robert Godwin) EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS - sequel to The War of the Worlds
Burlington, Ontario Apogee Books - Collector's Guide Publishing 2005 0973820306 / 9780973820300 First Printing Paperback Very Good Tom Miller; 
264 pp. First Thus - This is the first time this story has appeared complete and unabridged with the original illustrations since the winter of 1898 when it was commissioned by the Hearst Newspaper Group and published in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Cover art by Tom Miller; illustrated with line drawings. No obvious signs of wear; no interior markings. 
Price: 26.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction by Robert Godwin) EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS - sequel to The War of the Worlds
Burlington, Ontario Apogee Books - Collector's Guide Publishing 2005 0973820306 / 9780973820300 First Printing Paperback Very Good Tom Miller; 
264 pp. First Thus - This is the first time this story has appeared complete and unabridged with the original illustrations since the winter of 1898 when it was commissioned by the Hearst Newspaper Group and published in Cosmopolitan Magazine. Cover art by Tom Miller; illustrated with line drawings. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H. G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY - Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain - Since 1866 - in two volumes
London Faber and Faber 1984 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
414 - 838 pp. First Thus - Reissues the 1934 Gollancz edition. Black boards with silver lettering and a silver facsimile signature on the spine; illustrated with line drawings and reproductions of manuscript pages. Both volumes have light edge and corner wear on the dustjackets; Volume One has been price clipped, Volume Two has not; no interior markings. The Chapters are: VOLUME ONE: INTRODUCTORY: Prelude 1932; Persona and Personality; Quality of the Brain and Body Concerned 1866 - . ORIGINS: 47 High Street - Bromley Kent; Sarah Neal 1822 - 1905; Up Park and Joseph Wells 1827 - 1910; Sarah Wells at Atlas House 1855 - 1880; A Broken Leg and Some Books and Pictures - 1874. SCHOOLBOY: Mr Morley's Commercial Academy 1874 - 1880; Puerile View of the World 1878 - 1879; Mrs Wells - Housekeeper at Up Park 1880 - 1893; First Start in Life - Windsor - Summer 1880; Second Start in Life - Wookey - Winter 1880; Interlude at Up Park 1880 - 1881; Third Start in Live - Midhurst 1881. EARLY ADOLESCENCE: Fourth Start in Life - Southsea 1881 - 1883; The Y.M.C.A. - The Freethinker - A Preacher and the Reading Room; Fifth Start in Life - Midhurst 1883 - 1884; First Glimpses of Plato - and Henry George; Question of Conscience; Walks with My Father. SCIENCE STUDENT IN LONDON: Professor Huxley and the Science of Biology - 1884 - 1885; Professor Guthrie and the Science of Physics - 1885 - 1886; Professor Judd and the Science of Geology 1886 - 1887; Divigations of a Discontented Student 1884 - 1887; Socialism - without a Competent Receiver - and World Change; Background of the Student's Life 1884 - 1887; Heart's Desire. STRUGGLE FOR A LIVING: Sixth Start in Life or Thereabouts 1887; Blood in the Sputum 1887; Second Attack on London 1888; Henley House School 1880 - 1890; The University of Correspondence College 1890 - 1893; Collapse into Literary Journalism - 1893 - 1894; Exhibits in Evidence. VOLUME TWO: DISSECTION: Compound Fugue; Primary Fixation; Modus Vivendi; Writings About Sex; Digression About Novels. FAIRLY LAUNCHED AT LAST: Duologue in Lodgings 1894 - 1895; Lynton Station Road Woking 1895; Heatherlea Worcester Park 1896 - 1897; New Romney and Sandgate 1898; Edifying Encounters: Some Types of Persona and Temperamental Attitude 1897 - 1910; Building a House 1899 - 1900. THE IDEA OF A PLANNED WORLD: Anticipations - 1900 - and The New Republic; The Samurai in Utopia and in the Fabian Society 1905 - 1909; Planning in the Daily Mail 1912; The Great War and My Resort to God 1914 - 1916; War Experiences of an Outsider; World State and League of Nations; World Education; World Revolution; Cerebration at Large and Brains in Key Positions; and Envoy; followed by an index. 
Price: 39.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous (editor) (C. F. Powell; V. A. Hughes; S. Keith Runcorn; B.J. Mason; A. R. Ubbelohde; C. E. H. Bawn; P. D. Cooper; Sir Hans Krebs; G. P. Wells; D. M. Ross; Eric J. Denton; A. D. Blest; Grey Walter; R. T. Wilkinson; D. E. Broadbent) FRONTIERS OF KNOWLEDGE: The Origin of Cosmic Radiation; How Rough Is the Moon; Why the Continents Move; The Generation of Electricity in Thuderstorms and the Origin of Lightning; Why Solids Melt; Towards High Temperatures in Research; Man-made Conductors
England Modern World - British Information Services 1964 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
122 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: The Origin of Cosmic Radiation: The Name of the Problem; The Composition of Primary Radiation; Super Novae as a Source of Cosmic Rays; How Cosmic Rays Acquire Their Great Strength by Prof. C. F. Powell; How Rough Is the Moon by V. A. Hughes; Why the Continents Move by Prof. S. Keith Runcorn; The Generation of Electricity in Thuderstorms and the Origin of Lightning by Prof B. J. Mason; Why Solids Melt by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; Towards High Temperatures in Research by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; Man-made Conductors of Electricity by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; The Coming of Modern Plastics by Prof. C. E. H. Bawn; How to Classify at the Borderline of Life by Dr P. D. Cooper; How Living Organisms Regulate Their Metabolism by Prof. Sir Hans Krebs; Biological Clocks by Prof. G. P. Wells; The Slow Life of the Sea by Dr D. M. Ross; Vision in Deep Sea Fish and Squid by Dr Eric J. Denton; Bees Moths and Memory by Dr A. D. Blest; Mind Matter and Machines by Dr Grey Walter; How Much Sleep Do We Need by Dr R. T. Wilkinson; On Making Up Your Mind by D. E. Broadbent; How the Eyes Deceive by Richard L. Gregory; and What Gives the Salt Its Savour by Prof G. M. Wyburn. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Walter Brooks; F. Marion Crawford; Algernon Blackwood; Robert Arthur; H. G. Wells; Henry Kuttner; A. M. Burrage; Robert Louis Stevenson) GHOSTLY GALLERY: In a Dim Room; Miss Emmeline Takes Off; Upper Berth; Valley of the Beasts; Haunted Trailer; Obstinate Uncle Otis; Truth About Pyecraft; Housing Problem; The Waxwork; Isle of Voices
New York Random House 1984 0394867629 / 9780394867625 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Robert Adragna; 
(ix) 261 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Adragna. This anthology contains: In a Dim Room by Lord Dunsany; Miss Emmeline Takes Off by Walter Brooks; The Upper Berth by F. Marion Crawford; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; The Haunted Trailer; and Obstinate Uncle Otis by Robert Arthur; The Truth About Pyecraft by H. G. Wells; Housing Problem by Henry Kuttner; The Waxwork by A. M. Burrage; and The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson. 
Price: 13.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Field Marshal Lord Carver (editor) (H. G. Wells; Miles Noonan; Prosper Merimee; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Leo Tolstoy; Ambrose Bierce; Rudyard Kipling; Boyd Cable; Bartimeus; C. E. Montague; Jeffery E. Jeffery; H. E. Bates; Nicholas Monsarrat; Irwin Shaw) GREAT SOLDIERS' TALES: The Land Ironclads; Shades of Greys; The Storming of the Redoubt; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa; The Raid; The Affair at Coulter's Notch; With the Main Guard; The Gilded Staff; The Survivor; The First Blood Sweep
London Bellew Publishing 1990 094779252X / 9780947792527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Francois Flameng; 
(vi) 217 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine; yellow endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Scottish Soldiers Returning from Combat by Francois Flameng, courtesy of the Mary Evans Picture Library. This anthology contains: The Land Ironclads by H. G. Wells; Shades of Greys by Miles Noonan; The Storming of the Redoubt by Prosper Merimee; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Raid by Count Leo Tolstoy; The Affair at Coulter's Notch by Ambrose Bierce; With the Main Guard by Rudyard Kipling; The Gilded Staff by Boyd Cable; The Survivor by Bartimeus; The First Blood Sweep by C. E. Montague; The Diving Tank by Boyd Cable; Five-Four-Eight by Jeffery E. Jeffery; The Beginning of Things by H. E. Bates; I Was There by Nicholas Monsarrat; Old Beethoven by Alexander Baron; Hamlets of the World by Irwin Shaw; Gold from Crete by C. S. Forester; and Reunion by Miles Noonan. 
Price: 17.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pronzini, Bill (editor) (Karl Edward Wagner; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Barry N. Malzberg; William F. Nolan; Charles L. Grant; C. M. Kornbluth; Elizabeth Morton; H. G. Wells; Ambrose Bierce; H. P. Lovecraft; Cornell Woolrich; Thomas M. Disch; Theodore Sturgeon) GREAT TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL: Sticks; Squire Toby's Will; Transfer; The Party; If Damon Comes; The Mindworm; Namesake; The Valley of the Spiders; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Pickman's Model; Bianca's Hands
New York Galahad Books 1988 088365699X / 9780883656990 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
597 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Edited with Barry N. Malzberg and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: Introduction by Stephen King; Sticks by Karl Edward Wagner; Squire Toby's Will by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Transfer by Barry N. Malzberg; The Party by William F. Nolan; If Damon Comes by Charles L. Grant; The Mindworm by C. M. Kornbluth; Namesake by Elizabeth Morton; The Valley of the Spiders by H. G. Wells; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; Pickman's Model by H. P. Lovecraft; The Screaming Laugh by Cornell Woolrich; The Roaches by Thomas M. Disch; Hop Frog by Edgar Allan Poe; Rappaccini's Daughter Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; The Jolly Corner by Henry James; Man Overboard by Winston Churchill; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Bianca's Hands by Theodore Sturgeion; The Girl with the Hungry Eyes by Fritz Lieber; Shut a Final Door by Truman Capote; Come and Go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Scarlet King by Evan Hunter; Sardonicus by Ray Russell; A Teacher's Rewards by Robert Phillips; The Jam by Henry Slesar; Black Wind by Bill Pronzini; The Road to Mictlantecutli by Adobe James; Passengers by Robert Silverberg; The Explosives Expert by John Lutz; Call First by Ramsey Campbell; The Fly by Arthur Porges; Camps by Jack Dann; You Know Willie by Theodore R. Cogswell; Warm by Robert Sheckley; The Doll by Joyce Carol Oates; Mass Without Voices by Arthur L. Samuels; The Oblong Room by Edward D. Hoch; and The Crate by Stephen King. Passengers by Robert Silverberg won the Nebula Award for best short story in 1969. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pronzini, Bill (editor) (Karl Edward Wagner; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Barry N. Malzberg; William F. Nolan; Charles L. Grant; C. M. Kornbluth; Elizabeth Morton; H. G. Wells; Ambrose Bierce; H. P. Lovecraft; Cornell Woolrich; Thomas M. Disch; Theodore Sturgeon) GREAT TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL: Sticks; Squire Toby's Will; Transfer; The Party; If Damon Comes; The Mindworm; Namesake; The Valley of the Spiders; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; Pickman's Model; Bianca's Hands
New York Galahad Books 1988 088365699X / 9780883656990 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
597 pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Edited with Barry N. Malzberg and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: Introduction by Stephen King; Sticks by Karl Edward Wagner; Squire Toby's Will by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Transfer by Barry N. Malzberg; The Party by William F. Nolan; If Damon Comes by Charles L. Grant; The Mindworm by C. M. Kornbluth; Namesake by Elizabeth Morton; The Valley of the Spiders by H. G. Wells; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot by Ambrose Bierce; Pickman's Model by H. P. Lovecraft; The Screaming Laugh by Cornell Woolrich; The Roaches by Thomas M. Disch; Hop Frog by Edgar Allan Poe; Rappaccini's Daughter Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; The Jolly Corner by Henry James; Man Overboard by Winston Churchill; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Bianca's Hands by Theodore Sturgeion; The Girl with the Hungry Eyes by Fritz Lieber; Shut a Final Door by Truman Capote; Come and Go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Scarlet King by Evan Hunter; Sardonicus by Ray Russell; A Teacher's Rewards by Robert Phillips; The Jam by Henry Slesar; Black Wind by Bill Pronzini; The Road to Mictlantecutli by Adobe James; Passengers by Robert Silverberg; The Explosives Expert by John Lutz; Call First by Ramsey Campbell; The Fly by Arthur Porges; Camps by Jack Dann; You Know Willie by Theodore R. Cogswell; Warm by Robert Sheckley; The Doll by Joyce Carol Oates; Mass Without Voices by Arthur L. Samuels; The Oblong Room by Edward D. Hoch; and The Crate by Stephen King. Passengers by Robert Silverberg won the Nebula Award for best short story in 1969. 
Price: 26.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haining, Peter (editor) (Cornell Woolrich; E. M. Forster; H. Russell Wakefield; Margaret Oliphant; Kingsley Amis; A. M. Burrage; John Dickson Carr; Thomas Burke; Steve Fisher; H. G. Wells; John Collier; Larry Marcus; Rod Serling; August Derleth) GREAT TALES OF HORROR: Corpse and the Kid; Machine Stops; Farewell Performance; Open Door; The Ferryman; Summer House; Vampire Tower; Hollow Man; What Price Murder; Crystal Egg; Back for Christmas; The Hand; Where Is Everybody; Incredible Dr Markesan
Toronto Smithbooks 1993 0886652731 / 9780886652739 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
578 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Corpse and the Kid by Cornell Woolrich; The Machine Stops by E. M. Forster; Farewell Performance by H. Russell Wakefield; The Open Door by Margaret Oliphant; The Ferryman by Kingsley Amis; The Summer House by A. M. Burrage; Vampire Tower by John Dickson Carr; The Hollow Man by Thomas Burke; What Price Murder by Steve Fisher; The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells; Back for Christmas by John Collier; The Hand by Larry Marcus; Where Is Everybody by Rod Serling; The Incredible Dr Markesan by August Derleth; The Terror of the Twins by Algernon Blackwood; William and Mary by Roald Dahl; William Wilson by Edgar Allan Poe; The Duplicate Man by Clifford D. Simak; Random Quest by John Wyndham; The Kiss of Blood by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Killing Bottle by L. P. Hartley; Pickman's Model by H. P. Lovecraft; The Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M. R. James; The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs; The Tarroo Ushtey by Nigel Kneale; Countess Ilona by Robert Muller; Death Can Add by Philip Ketchum; The Partnership by William F. Nolan; Gramma by Stephen King; The Doll by Richard Matheson; Distant Signals by Andrew Weiner; The Coffin by Ray Bradbury; and The Legacy by Robert Bloch. 
Price: 30.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davenport, Basil (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Jack London; H. G. Wells; Ray Bradbury; Maurice LeBlanc; H. L. Gold; Fitz-James O'Brien; John Collier; Charles Beaumont; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Slesar) INVISIBLE MEN: The Weissenbroch Spectacles; The Shadow and the Flash; The New Accelerator; Invisible Boy; The Invisible Prisoner; Love in the Dark; What Was It; The Vanishing American; Shottle Bop; The Invisible Man Murder Case
New York Ballantine Books 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good Richard Powers; 
158 pp. Ballantine Book 401K. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: The Weissenbroch Spectacles by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The New Accelerator by H. G. Wells; Invisible Boy by Ray Bradbury; The Invisible Prisoner by Maurice LeBlanc; Love in the Dark by H. L. Gold; What Was It by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Shottle Bop by Theodore Sturgeon; The Invisible Man Murder Case by Henry Slesar; and The Invisible Dove Dancer of Strathpheen Island by John Collier. 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sullivan, Jack (editor) (Sheridan le Fanu; M. R. James; Walter de la Mare; L. P. Hartley; E. G. Swain; Sir Arthur Gray; H. R. Wakefield; Sir Hugh Walpole; E. F. Benson; R. H. Malden; H. G. Wells; Arthur Machen; William Hope Hodgson; T. H. White) LOST SOULS: Schalken the Painter; Green Tea; Count Magnus; The Ash Tree; A:B:O; The Travelling Grave; The Man with the Roller; The Everlasting Club; He Cometh and He Passeth By; The Silver Mask; The Bath Chair; Between Sunset and Moonrise; White People
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1983 0821406531 / 9780821406533 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good George Chastain; 
(ix) 430 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by George Chastain. A collection of ghost stories, this anthology contains: Schalken the Painter; and Green Tea by Sheridan le Fanu; Count Magnus; and The Ash Tree by M. J. James; A:B:O by Walter de la Mare; The Travelling Grave by L. P. Hartley; The Man with the Roller by E. G. Swain; The Everlasting Club by Sir Arthur Gray; He Cometh and He Passeth By by H. R. Wakefield; The Silver Mask by Sir Hugh Walpole; The Bath Chair by E. F. Benson; Between Sunset and Moonrise by R. H. Halden; The Plattner Story by H. G. Wells; The White People by Arthur Machen; The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; The Troll by T. H. White; The Return by R. Murray Gilchrist; A Haunted Island by Algernon Blackwood; The Watcher by R. H. Benson; Midnight Express by Alfred Noyes; The Mine by L. T. C. Rolt; Hand in Glove by Elizabeth Bowen; Men Without Bones by Gerald Kersh; Harry by Rosemary Timperley; Bad Company by Walter de la Mare; The Same Dog by Robert Aickman; The Scar; and The Invocation by Ramsey Campbell; followed by a selected Bibliography of English ghost stories; and general bibliographic and reference aids. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davidson, Avram (editor) (Jane Yolen; Daniel Gilbert; John Brosnan; Alfred Bester; John Collier; Robert Silverberg; Robert Bloch; Terry Carr; Harlan Ellison; Fritz Leiber; Ray Bradbury; L. Sprague de Camp; Fletcher Pratt; Theodore Sturgeon; H. G. Wells) MAGIC FOR SALE: Malaysian Mer; Woman in the Desgner Genes; Junk Shop; Of Time and Third Avenue; Bottle Party; As Is; The Cloak; Touchstone; Cheese Stands Alone; Bazaar of the Bizarre; Drink Entire: Against the Madness of Crowds; Elephas Frumenti
New York Ace Books 1983 0441515352 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good James Warhola; 
(xiv) 210 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by James Warhola. This anthology contains: The Malaysian Mer by Jane Yolen; Woman in the Designer Genes by Daniel Gilbert; Junk Shop by John Brosnan; Of Time and Third Avenue by Alfred Bester; Bottle Party by John Collier; As Is by Robert Silverberg; The Cloak by Robert Bloch; Touchstone by Terry Carr; The Cheese Stands Alone by Harlan Ellison; The Bazaar of the Bizarre by Fritz Leiber; Drink Entire: Against the Madness of Crowds by Ray Bradbury; Elephas Frumenti by L. Sprague de Camp; and Fletcher Pratt; Shottle Bop by Theodore Sturgeon; and The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wells, H. G. MR BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND - Being the Story of a Gentleman of Culture and Refinement who suffered Shipwreck and saw no Human Beings other than Cruel and Savage Cannibals for several years.
Garden City, New York Doubleday Doran and Company 1928 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Only 
346 pp. Blue cloth with the title pasted on the spine in white, red and black; blue endpapers. Some serious edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with tape repairs on the reverse; price intact; some tape marks on the front and rear pastedowns; hinges tight; gutters intact. The full title is: MR BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND - Being the Story of a Gentleman of Culture and Refinement who suffered Shipwreck and saw no Human Beings other than Cruel and Savage Cannibals for several years. How he beheld Megatheria alive and made some notes of their Habits. How he became a Sacred Lunatic. How he did last escape in a Strange Manner from the Horror and Barbarities of Rampole Island in time to fight in the Great War, and how afterwards he came near returning to that Island for ever. With much Amusing and Edifying Matter concerning Manners Customs Beliefs Warfare Crime and a Storm at Sea. Concluding with some Reflections upon Life in General and upon these Present Times in Particular. 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jones, Henry Arthur (re: H. G. Wells) MY DEAR WELLS - A Manual for the Haters of England
London Eveleigh Nash and Grayson 1921 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Only 
(xiv) 310 pp. Red boards decorated in black on the front panel and spine. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a tear on the front panel and a short tear at the foot of the spine; some loss at the head and foot of the spine; darkened on the spine; no interior markings. The full title is: MY DEAR WELLS - A Manual for the Haters of England - Being a Series of Letters upon Bolshevism, Collectivism, Internationalism, and the Distribution of Wealth - Addressed to Mr H. G. Wells. The Chapters are: Mr Wells Will Take a Trip to Russia; Mr Wells Packs Up and Starts; Mr Wells Finds Order in Petrograd; Strange Things Get Into Mr Wells's Head; Mr Wells Invents a New Kind of Honesty; Mr Wells Gets Further Entangled; Mr Wells the Sailorman and the Stolen Teapot; Mr Wells Becomes Even More Preposterous; The Fabian Beanfest; The Wicked Mr Winston Churchill; The Foghorns Tunes Up; The Flapper Flaps and the Foghorn Howls; The Tortoise and the Elephant; Mr Wells Issues Fallacies Galore; The Interceptors of Wealth; Arguing with a Turnip; Gathering Up the Fragments; The Wells League; and A Challenge - to Mr George Bernard Shaw; followed by an appendix. Regarding this book, Shaw said, "A shocking book that should never have been written." And Wells said, "His campaign is a great nuisance to me. This poor muddled, and I fear, afflicted mind, is challenging me - Me!!!" 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pattrick, William (editor) (C. S. Forester; Ray Bradbury; H. G. Wells; John Masefield; William Hope Hodgson; Rudyard Kipling; Joseph Conrad; Jack London; Richard Sale; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; W. Clark Russell; Herman Melville; Captain Frederick Marryat) MYSTERIOUS SEA STORIES: The Turning of the Tide; Undersea Guardians; In the Abyss; Davy Jones's Gift; The Finding of the Graiken; A Matter of Fact; The Black Mate; Make Westing; The Benevolent Ghost and Captain Lowrie; J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement
New York Dell Books 1987 044016088X / 9780440160885 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
247 pp. First U.S. Paperback Printing. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Turning of the Tide by C. S. Forester; Undersea Guardians by Ray Bradbury; In the Abyss by H. G. Wells; Davy Jones's Gift by John Masefield; The Finding of the Graiken by William Hope Hodgson; A Matter of Fact by Rudyard Kipling; The Black Mate by Joseph Conrad; Make Westing by Jack London; The Benevolent Ghost and Captain Lowrie by Richard Sale; J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; A Bewitched Ship by W. Clark Russell; Hood's Isle and the Hermit Oberlus by Herman Melville; The Legend of the Bell Rock by Captain Frederick Marryat; and Ms Found in a Bottle by Edgar Allan Poe. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fast, Julius (editor) (John Collier; Saki; Eric Knight; Robert Arthur; John Kendrick Bangs; Nelson S. Bond; H. G. Wells; Stephen Vincent Benet; Oscar Wilde; Arch Oboler; Lord Dunsany; Jack London) OUT OF THIS WORLD: Evening Primrose; Laura; Sam Small's Tyke; Satan and Sam Shay; A Disputed Authorship; Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies; A Vision of Judgment; Thus I Refute Beelzy; The King of the Cats; The Canterville Ghost; My Friend Merton
New York Penguin Books 1946 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Very Good- 
232 pp. Penguin Book 537. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the covers and spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Evening Primrose by John Collier; Laura by Saki; Sam Small's Tyke by Eric Knight; Satan and Sam Shay by Robert Arthur; A Disputed Authorship by John Kendrick Bangs; Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies by Nelson S. Bond; A Vision of Judgment by H. G. Wells; Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier; The King of the Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; My Friend Merton by Julius Fast; And Adam Begot by Arch Oboler; The Club Secretary by Lord Dunsany; and The Scarlet Plague by Jack London. 
Price: 5.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Merril, Judith (editor) (Theodore Sturgeon; Leigh Brackett; Fredric Brown; Gerald Kersh; James MacCreigh; Robert A. Heinlein; Stephen Vincent Benet; H. G. Wells; Anthony Boucher; Murray Leinster; Jack London; Hugh Raymond; Margery Allingham) SHOT IN THE DARK: The Sky Was Full of Ships; The Halfling; Knock; Voices int he dust; A Hitch in Time; Gentlemen Be Seated; Nightmare Number Three; The Star; Mr. Lupescu; The Day of the Deepies; The Shadow and the Flash; Spokeman for Terra
New York Bantam Books 1950 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- H. E. Bischoff; 
(vi) 310 pp. Bantam Book 751. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and spine; no interior markings. Cover art by H. E. Bischoff. This anthology contains: The Sky was Full of Ships by Theodore Sturgeon; The Halfling by Leigh Brackett; Knock by Fredric Brown; Voices in the Dust by Gerald Kersh; A Hitch in Time by James MacCreigh; Gentlemen Be Seated by Robert A. Heinlein; Nightmare Number Three by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Star by H. G. Wells; Mr. Lupescu by Anthony Boucher; The Day of the Deepies by Murray Leinster; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; Spokeman for Terra by Hugh Raymond; He Was Asking After You by Margery Allingham; Strange Playfellow by Isaac Asimov; Brooklyn Project by William Tenn; Interview with a Lemming by James Thurber; Mars is Heaven by Ray Bradbury; Who Is Charles Avison by Edison Tesla Marshall; The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar by Edgar Allan Poe; The Bronze Parrot by R. Austin Freeman; Life on the Moon by Alexander Samalman; Blunder by Philip Wylie; and The Dark Angel by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore.) 
Price: 13.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kahn, Joan (editor) (Dwynwen Richards; Julian Symons; Edith Wharton; C. S. Forester; Edward H. Smith; Ray Bradbury; Celia Fremlin; Lloyd Lewis; Bret Harte; H. G. Wells; Stanley Ellin; Edmund Pearson; David Hogan; Paul Louis Courier) SOME THINGS FIERCE AND FATAL: Traveller's Joy; Eight Minutes to Kill; Kerfol; The Turn of the Tide; Vermont Raffles Who Transcended the Tomb; Invisible Boy; Something Evil in the House; Coney Men; High-Water Mark; Magic Shop; Nin-To-Five Man
New York Avon Flare 1982 0380003880 / 9780380003884 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
(ix) 176 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat but faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Traveller's Joy by Dwynwen Richards; Eight Minutes to Kill by Julian Symons; Kerfol by Edith Wharton; The Turn of the Tide by C. S. Forester; The Vermont Raffles Who Transcended the Tomb by Edward H. Smith; Invisible Boy by Ray Bradbury; Something Evil in the House by Celia Fremlin; The Coney Men by Lloyd Lewis; High-Water Mark by Bret Harte; The Magic Shop by H. G. Wells; The Nine-To-Five Man by Stanley Ellin; Sarah Jane Robinson by Edmund Pearson; The Leaping Trout by David Hogan; and A Tale of Terror by Paul Louis Courier. 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anonymous. (editor) (Philip K. Dick; Rachel Pollack; Thomas M. Disch; Kurt Vonnegut; John W. Campbell; J. G. Ballard; John Wyndham; Ursula K. Le Guin; Michael Scott Rohan; Roger Zelazny; Fritz Leiber; H. G. Wells; Frederik Pohl; Alan E. Nourse) SPACE ODYSSEY: Electric Ant; Is Your Child Using Drugs; Descending; Harrison Bergeron; Twilight; Gioconda of the Twilight Noon; Lost Machine; Day Before the Revolution; Insect Tapes; Engine at Heartspring's Centre; Mysterious Doings in the Metropolitan
New York Gallery Books 1987 0831779888 / 9780831779887 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Chris Moore; 
349 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; blue endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside. Dj art by Chris Moore. This anthology contains: The Electric Ant by Philip K. Dick; Is Your Child Using Drugs? Seven Ways to Recognize a Drug Addict by Rachel Pollack; Descending by Thomas M. Disch; Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut; Twilight by John W. Campbell; The Gioconda of the Twilight Noon by J. G. Ballard; The Lost Machine by John Wyndham; The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Insect Tapes by Michael Scott Rohan; The Engine at Heartspring's Centre by Roger Zelazny; Mysterious Doings in the Metropolitan Museum by Fritz Leiber; The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells; The Tunnel Under the World by Frederik Pohl; The Coffin Cure by Alan E. Nourse; Castaway by Arthur C. Clarke; And He Built A Crooked House by Robert A. Heinlein; The Third Expedition by Ray Bradbury; Carrier by Robert Sheckley; Abreaction by Theodore Sturgeon; Vault of the Beast by A. E. van Vogt; Eurema's Dam by R. A. Lafferty; Ghetto by Poul Anderson; The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz; Arena by Fredric Brown; and The Man Who Came Back by Robert Silverberg. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Anovelideabooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Bookedfull.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Booksinrockford.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Booksliquidation.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Booksrmagic.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on C-books.co.uk
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on C2cbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Christinesbooks.net
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Cranberrybooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Gusbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Lairdbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Lastcenturybooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Literarycatbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Mounthopebooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Oddballbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Parigibooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Psychobabel.eu
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Richardsonsbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Sweepadeal.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Twintomes.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Vintage-books.com
Serviss, Garrett P. (with Thomas Edison) (re: H. G. Wells) (introduction By Robert Godwin) on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie