Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Haining, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Haining, Peter AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT: The Witchcraft Tradition; The Wicca Gods; The Sabbat; The Power of Witches; The Inquisition; The Witch Hunters; Witchcraft Persecution in France; Witch Mania in Germany; The Spanish Terror; Witch Hysteria in Britain;
New York Pyramid Books 1976 0515041904 / 9780515041903 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
128 pp. Light wear on the corners with a crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. This collection contains: The Witchcraft Tradition; The Wicca Gods; The Sabbat; The Power of Witches; The Inquisition; The Witch Hunters; Witchcraft Persecution in France; Witch Mania in Germany; The Spanish Terror; Witch Hysteria in Britain; The Witches of Salem; Cunning Men and Wise Women; Modern Witchcraft; The Rites of Wicca; and Witchcraft Around the World. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Haining, Peter (editor) (Robert Bloch; Patricia Highsmith; Ambrose Bierce; Harry Harrison; Ray Bradbury; Theodore Sturgeon; Edgar Allan Poe; W. C. Morrow; H. P. Lovecraft; August Derleth; Mary Shelley; Henry Kuttner; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Henry Slesar) BEYOND THE CURTAIN OF DARK: Lizzie Borden Took An Axe; The Snail Watcher; Chickamauga; At Last the True Story of Frankenstein; Fever Dream; The Other Celia; The Oval Portrait; The Monster Maker; Come and Go Mad; The Survivor; Ancestor; Mortal Immortal
London NEL - New English Library 1972 0450012972 / 9780450012976 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
320 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Lizzie Borden Took An Axe by Robert Bloch; The Snail Watcher by Patricia Highsmith; Chickamauga by Ambrose Bierce; At Last the True Story of Frankenstein by Harry Harrison; Fever Dream by Ray Bradbury; The Other Celia by Theodore Sturgeon; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; The Monster Maker by W. C. Morrow; Come and Go Mad by Fredric Brown; The Survivor; and The Ancestor by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth; The Mortal Immortal by Mary Shelley; Dr Heidegger's Experiment by Nathaniel Hawthorne; By These Presents by Henry Kuttner; Whosits Disease by Henry Slesar; King Pest by Edgar Allan Poe; Mayaya's Little Green Men by Harold Lawlor; For the Blood is the Life by F. Marion Crawford; The Human Chair by Edogawa Rampo; The Fortunes of Sir Robert Ardagh by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Return to the Sabbath by Robert Bloch; The Will of Luke Carlowe by Clive Pemberton; and Eyes Do More Than See by Isaac Asimov. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Haining, Peter (editor) (S. L. Dennis; Ray Bradbury; Lady Eleanor Smith; Agatha Christie; August Derleth; Anthony Gittins; A. M. Burrage; Robert Bloch; Marcel Ayme; J. B. Priestley; Hazel Heald; H. R. Wakefield; Barry Pain) DR (Doctor) CALIGARI'S BLACK BOOK: The Second Awakening of a Magician; The Jar; Satan's Circus; The Last Seance; Mrs Elting Plays Her Part; The Third Performance; The Waxwork; The Sorcerer's Apprentice; The Dwarf; The Demon King; The Horror in the Museum
London W. H. Allen 1968 0491002815 / 9780491002813 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
190 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket with some scuffing on the front free endpaper; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Second Awakening of a Magician by S. L. Dennis; The Jar by Ray Bradbury; Satan's Circus by Lady Eleanor Smith; The Last Seance by Agatha Christie; Mrs Elting Plays Her Part by August Derleth; The Third Performance by Anthony Gittins; The Waxwork by A. M. Burrage; The Sorcerer's Apprentice by Robert Bloch; The Dwarf by Marcel Ayme; The Demon King by J. B. Priestley; The Horror in the Museum by Hazel Heald (with H. P. Lovecraft;) Farewell Performance by H. R. Wakefield; and The End of a Show by Barry Pain. 
Price: 26.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Haining, Peter (editor) (William Trevor; Gerald Griffin; James Joyce; Elizabeth Bowen; Nicholas Blake; Rearden Connor; Samuel Lover; Richard Dowling; George A. Birmingham; Eimar O'Duffy; Flann O'Brien; Brendan Behan; Sean O'Faolain; Lord Dunsany) GREAT IRISH DETECTIVE STORIES: Events at Drimaghleen; The Hand and the Word; The Hanging of Myles; Telling; A Study in White; Rats; The Curse of Kishogue; Negative Evidence; A Lunatic at Large; The Glass Panel; The Sting; The Informers; Foxer
London Pan Books 1994 0330334182 / 9780330334181 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
368 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Events at Drimaghleen by William Trevor; The Hand and the Word by Gerald Griffin; The Hanging of Myles by James Joyce; Telling by Elizabeth Bowen; A Study in White by Nicholas Blake; Rats by Rearden Connor; The Curse of Kishogue by Samuel Lover; Negative Evidence by Richard Dowling; A Lunatic at Large by George A. Birmingham; The Glass Panel by Eimar O'Duffy; The Sting by Flann O'Brien; The Informers by Brendan Behan; Foxer by Brian Cleeve; Murder at Cobbler's Hulk by Sean O'Faolain; Two Bottles of Relish by Lord Dunsany; Girl of My Dreams by Peter Cheyney; All in the Way You Look at It by Frank O'Connor; Maiden's Leap by Benedict Kiely; The Law Is the Law by Liam O'Flaherty; The Vanishing Diamonds by M. McDonnell Bodkin; Justice Evaded by Dorothea Conyers; East Wind by Freeman Wills Crofts; Chailey's Folly by L. A. G. Strong; Murder in Repose by Peter Tremayne; and Mugging in Harcourt Street by Cathal O Sandair. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Haining, Peter (editor) (Jack Higgins; Charles Robert Maturin; Fitz-James O'Brien; Shane Leslie; Dorothy Macardle; L. A. G. Strong; Catherine Brophy; William Trevor; Bram Stoker; Sax Rohmer; George Bernard Shaw; Neil Jordan; Peter Tremayne) GREAT IRISH TALES OF HORROR: The Morgan Score; Last Rites; Arachnophobia; The Doomed Sisters; The Child Who Loved a Grave; The Man from Shorrox; A House Possessed; The Miraculous Revenge; The Samhain Feis; The Diplomatist's Story; Portrait of Roisin Dhu
London Souvenir Press 1995 0285632809 / 9780285632806 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Douglas Cameron; 
301 pp. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Very light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Douglas Cameron. This anthology contains: The Morgan Score by Jack Higgins; Last Rites by Neil Jordan; Arachnophobia by Catherine Brophy; The Doomed Sisters by Charles Robert Maturin; The Child Who Loved a Grave by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Man From Shorrox by Bram Stoker; A House Possessed by Sax Rohmer; The Miraculous Revenge by George Bernard Shaw; The Samhain Feis by Peter Tremayne; The Diplomatist's Story by Shane Leslie; The Portrait of Roisin Dhu by Dorothy Macardle; Danse Macabre by L. A. G. Strong; The Happy Autumn Fields by Elizabeth Bowen; Mr Murphy and the Angel by Brian Cleve; The Raising of Elvira Tremlett by William Trevor; The Unburied Legs by Gerald Griffin; Five Pounds of Flesh by J. M. Synge; The Watcher o' the Dead by John Guinan; Fly Away Finger Fly Away Thumb by Brian Moore; Footsteps in the Lobby by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Cedar Closet by Patrick Lafcadio Hearn; Will by Vincent O'Sullivan; The Bride by M. P. Shiel; and Encounter at Night by Mary Frances McHugh. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Haining, Peter (editor) (Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur B. Reeve; John Dickson Carr; Ellery Queen; Dashiell Hammett; Erle Stanley Gardner; Robert Hart Davis; Raymond Chandler; Brett Halliday; Orson Welles; Leslie Charteris; John Creasey) GREAT TALES OF CRIME AND DETECTION: The Adventure of the Three Garridebs; The Death Cry; The Footprint in the Sky; Adventure of the Emperor's Dice; Too Many Have Lived; The Case of the Irate Witness; Walk Softly Stranger; Marlowe Takes on the Syndicate
Toronto Smithbooks 1993 088665257X / 9780886652579 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
567 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Adventure of the Three Garridebs - Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Death Cry - Craig Kennedy by Arthur B. Reeve; The Footprint in the Sky - Colonel March by John Dickson Carr; The Adventure of the Emperor's Dice - Ellery Queen by Ellery Queen; Too Many Have Lived - Sam Spade by Dashiell Hammett; The Case of the Irate Witness - Perry Mason by Erle Stanley Gardner; Walk Softly Stranger - Charlie Chan by Robert Hart Davis; Marlowe Takes on the Syndicate - Philip Marlowe by Raymond Chandler; Not - Tonight - Danger - Mike Shayne by Brett Halliday; It's in the Bag - Harry Lime by Orson Welles; The Smart Detective - The Saint by Leslie Charteris; Gideon and the Chestnut Vendor by John Creasey; Light Fingers - Paul Temple by Francis Durbridge; The All Bad Hat - Inspector Ghote by H. R. F. Keating; Stan the Killer - Maigret by Georges Simenon; The Treasure Hunt - Mr J. G. Reeder by Edgar Wallace; Van Der Valk and the False Caesar by Nicolas Freeling; The Footsteps that Ran - Lord Peter Wimsey by Dorothy L. Sayers; The Eye of Apollo - Father Brown by G. K. Chesterton; The World Series Murder - Nero Wolfe by Rex Stout; Guilt Edged Blonde - Lew Archer by Ross Macdonald; The Man Who Was Hammered - Sexton Blake by Jack Trevor Story; The Garage Racketeers - Dick Barton by Geoffrey Webb and Edward J. Mason; Hazell and the Patriot by P. B. Yuill; Rumpole and the Hanging Judge by John Mortimer; Great Aunt Allie's Flypapers - Dalgleish by P. D. James; Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave by Antonia Fraser; The Case of the Perfect Maid - Miss Marple by Agatha Christie; The Snapdragon and the C.I.D. - Campion by Margery Allingham; The Adventure of the Clapham Cook - Poirot by Agatha Christie; When the Wedding Was Over - Inspector Wexford by Ruth Fendell; and Morse's Greatest Mystery - Inspector Morse by Colin Dexter. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haining, Peter (editor) (Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur B. Reeve; John Dickson Carr; Ellery Queen; Dashiell Hammett; Erle Stanley Gardner; Robert Hart Davis; Raymond Chandler; Brett Halliday; Orson Welles; Leslie Charteris; John Creasey) GREAT TALES OF CRIME AND DETECTION: The Adventure of the Three Garridebs; The Death Cry; The Footprint in the Sky; Adventure of the Emperor's Dice; Too Many Have Lived; The Case of the Irate Witness; Walk Softly Stranger; Marlowe Takes on the Syndicate
Toronto Smithbooks 1993 088665257X / 9780886652579 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
567 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a crease on the front panel; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Adventure of the Three Garridebs - Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Death Cry - Craig Kennedy by Arthur B. Reeve; The Footprint in the Sky - Colonel March by John Dickson Carr; The Adventure of the Emperor's Dice - Ellery Queen by Ellery Queen; Too Many Have Lived - Sam Spade by Dashiell Hammett; The Case of the Irate Witness - Perry Mason by Erle Stanley Gardner; Walk Softly Stranger - Charlie Chan by Robert Hart Davis; Marlowe Takes on the Syndicate - Philip Marlowe by Raymond Chandler; Not - Tonight - Danger - Mike Shayne by Brett Halliday; It's in the Bag - Harry Lime by Orson Welles; The Smart Detective - The Saint by Leslie Charteris; Gideon and the Chestnut Vendor by John Creasey; Light Fingers - Paul Temple by Francis Durbridge; The All Bad Hat - Inspector Ghote by H. R. F. Keating; Stan the Killer - Maigret by Georges Simenon; The Treasure Hunt - Mr J. G. Reeder by Edgar Wallace; Van Der Valk and the False Caesar by Nicolas Freeling; The Footsteps that Ran - Lord Peter Wimsey by Dorothy L. Sayers; The Eye of Apollo - Father Brown by G. K. Chesterton; The World Series Murder - Nero Wolfe by Rex Stout; Guilt Edged Blonde - Lew Archer by Ross Macdonald; The Man Who Was Hammered - Sexton Blake by Jack Trevor Story; The Garage Racketeers - Dick Barton by Geoffrey Webb and Edward J. Mason; Hazell and the Patriot by P. B. Yuill; Rumpole and the Hanging Judge by John Mortimer; Great Aunt Allie's Flypapers - Dalgleish by P. D. James; Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave by Antonia Fraser; The Case of the Perfect Maid - Miss Marple by Agatha Christie; The Snapdragon and the C.I.D. - Campion by Margery Allingham; The Adventure of the Clapham Cook - Poirot by Agatha Christie; When the Wedding Was Over - Inspector Wexford by Ruth Fendell; and Morse's Greatest Mystery - Inspector Morse by Colin Dexter. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Haining, Peter (editor) (Sinead de Valera; James Joyce; Lord Dunsany; William Hope Hodgson; Giraldus Cambrensis; Daniel Defoe; Charles Robert Maturin; T. Crofton Croker; Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Lady Wilde; Oscar Wilde; Charlotte Riddell) IRISH TALES OF TERROR: The Fairies Revenge; Hell Fire; Witch Wood; The House Among The Laurels; The Man Wolf; The Friendly Demon; The Parricide's Tale; The Soul Cages; Wicked Captain Walshawe; The Canterville Ghost; The Banshee's Warning
New York Wings Books - Random House 1995 0517654997 / 9780517654996 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hector Garrido; 
317 pp. Glossy black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Very light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Hector Garrido. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ray Bradbury; The Fairies Revenge by Sinead de Valera; Hell Fire by James Joyce; Witch Wood by Lord Dunsany; The House Among The Laurels by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Wolf by Giraldus Cambrensis; The Friendly Demon by Daniel Defoe; The Parricide's Tale by Charles Robert Maturin; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Wicked Captain Walshawe by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Legends of Witches, Fairies and Leprechauns by Lady Wilde; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Banshee's Warning by Charlotte Riddell; The Legend of Fin M'Coul by William Carleton; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Crucifixion of the Outcast by W. B. Yeats; The Man From Kilsheelan by A. E. Coppard; The Dead Smile by Francis Marion Crawford; The Coonian Ghost by Shane Leslie; The Haunted Spinney by Elliot O'Donnell; The Moon Bog by H. P. Lovecraft; and A Wild Night In Galway by Ray Bradbury. 
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Haining, Peter (editor) (Sinead de Valera; James Joyce; Lord Dunsany; William Hope Hodgson; Giraldus Cambrensis; Daniel Defoe; Charles Robert Maturin; T. Crofton Croker; Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Lady Wilde; Oscar Wilde; Charlotte Riddell) IRISH TALES OF TERROR: The Fairies Revenge; Hell Fire; Witch Wood; The HOuse Among The Laurels; The Man Wolf; The Friendly Demon; The Parricide's Tale; The Soul Cages; Wicked Captain Walshawe; The Canterville Ghost; The Banshee's Warning
New York Bonanza Books 1988 0517654997 / 9780517654996 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hector Garrido; 
317 pp. Glossy black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Hector Garrido. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ray Bradbury; The Fairies Revenge by Sinead de Valera; Hell Fire by James Joyce; Witch Wood by Lord Dunsany; The House Among The Laurels by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Wolf by Giraldus Cambrensis; The Friendly Demon by Daniel Defoe; The Parricide's Tale by Charles Robert Maturin; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Wicked Captain Walshawe by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Legends of Witches, Fairies and Leprechauns by Lady Wilde; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Banshee's Warning by Charlotte Riddell; The Legend of Fin M'Coul by William Carleton; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Crucifixion of the Outcast by W. B. Yeats; The Man From Kilsheelan by A. E. Coppard; The Dead Smile by Francis Marion Crawford; The Coonian Ghost by Shane Leslie; The Haunted Spinney by Elliot O'Donnell; The Moon Bog by H. P. Lovecraft; and A Wild Night In Galway by Ray Bradbury. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haining, Peter (editor) (Sinead de Valera; James Joyce; Lord Dunsany; William Hope Hodgson; Giraldus Cambrensis; Daniel Defoe; Charles Robert Maturin; T. Crofton Croker; Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Lady Wilde; Oscar Wilde; Charlotte Riddell) IRISH TALES OF TERROR: The Fairies Revenge; Hell Fire; Witch Wood; The HOuse Among The Laurels; The Man Wolf; The Friendly Demon; The Parricide's Tale; The Soul Cages; Wicked Captain Walshawe; The Canterville Ghost; The Banshee's Warning
New York Bonanza Books 1988 0517654997 / 9780517654996 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hector Garrido; 
317 pp. Glossy black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Hector Garrido. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ray Bradbury; The Fairies Revenge by Sinead de Valera; Hell Fire by James Joyce; Witch Wood by Lord Dunsany; The House Among The Laurels by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Wolf by Giraldus Cambrensis; The Friendly Demon by Daniel Defoe; The Parricide's Tale by Charles Robert Maturin; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Wicked Captain Walshawe by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Legends of Witches, Fairies and Leprechauns by Lady Wilde; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Banshee's Warning by Charlotte Riddell; The Legend of Fin M'Coul by William Carleton; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Crucifixion of the Outcast by W. B. Yeats; The Man From Kilsheelan by A. E. Coppard; The Dead Smile by Francis Marion Crawford; The Coonian Ghost by Shane Leslie; The Haunted Spinney by Elliot O'Donnell; The Moon Bog by H. P. Lovecraft; and A Wild Night In Galway by Ray Bradbury. 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Haining, Peter (editor) (Sinead de Valera; James Joyce; Lord Dunsany; William Hope Hodgson; Giraldus Cambrensis; Daniel Defoe; Charles Robert Maturin; T. Crofton Croker; Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Lady Wilde; Oscar Wilde; Charlotte Riddell) IRISH TALES OF TERROR: The Fairies Revenge; Hell Fire; Witch Wood; The House Among The Laurels; The Man Wolf; The Friendly Demon; The Parricide's Tale; The Soul Cages; Wicked Captain Walshawe; The Canterville Ghost; The Banshee's Warning
New York Wings Books - Random House 1995 0517122456 / 9780517122457 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Don Brautigan; 
317 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Very light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Don Brautigan. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ray Bradbury; The Fairies Revenge by Sinead de Valera; Hell Fire by James Joyce; Witch Wood by Lord Dunsany; The House Among The Laurels by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Wolf by Giraldus Cambrensis; The Friendly Demon by Daniel Defoe; The Parricide's Tale by Charles Robert Maturin; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Wicked Captain Walshawe by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Legends of Witches, Fairies and Leprechauns by Lady Wilde; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Banshee's Warning by Charlotte Riddell; The Legend of Fin M'Coul by William Carleton; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Crucifixion of the Outcast by W. B. Yeats; The Man From Kilsheelan by A. E. Coppard; The Dead Smile by Francis Marion Crawford; The Coonian Ghost by Shane Leslie; The Haunted Spinney by Elliot O'Donnell; The Moon Bog by H. P. Lovecraft; and A Wild Night In Galway by Ray Bradbury. 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Haining, Peter (editor) (Manly Wade Wellman; Ken Gary; Alice Olsen; Caroline Evans; Nictzin Dyalhis; Fritz Leiber; Robert Bloch; Ray Bradbury; Theodore Sturgeon; H. P. Lovecraft; Algernon Blackwood; Eric Frank Russell; Clarke Ashton Smith) MORE WEIRD TALES - Weird Tales Volume (2) Two: The Valley Was Still; A Weird Prophecy; Winter Night; San Francisco; Heart of Atlantan; The Phantom Slayer; The Beasts of Barsac; Bang You're Dead; Cellmate; The Familiars; The Pigeon Flyers; Roman Remains
London Sphere Books 1978 0722142552 / 9780722142554 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
256 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. This anthology contains: The Valley Was Still; A Weird Prophecy; Winter Night; San Francisco; Heart of Atlantan; The Phantom Slayer; The Beasts of Barsac; Bang You're Dead; Cellmate by Theodore Sturgeon; The Familiars by H. P. Lovecraft; The Pigeon Flyers by H. P. Lovecraft; Roman Remains by Algernon Blackwood; Displaced Person by Eric Frank Russell; To the Chimera by Clark Ashton Smith; From the Vasty Deep by E. Russell Wakefield; The Shot Tower Ghost by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Take the Z Train by Alison V. Harding; The Little Red Owl by Margaret St Clair; and Ooze by Anthony M. Rud; along with letters from The Eyrie (letters column), including one from Robert Bloch. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haining, Peter (editor) (Dick Francis; Nat Gould; John Masefield; Thomas Gaspey; Leslie Charteris; Frank Johnson; Michael Innes; Peter Tremayne; Julian Symons; John Francome; Steve Donoghue; Alfred Watson; Leon Breaker; Jack Fairfax-Blakeborough) MURDER AT THE RACES: The Protection Racket; Nobbling the Favourite; A Racing Swindle; Silver Blaze; Won By a Neck; The American Invasion; A Derby Horse; The Horse that Died for Shame; Murder on the Race Course; The Body in the Horsebox; Calling the Tune
London Artus Books 1995 0898799466 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(xviii) 487 pp. First Thus - Pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Protection Racket by Dick Francis; Nobbling the Favourite by Nat Gould; Under Starters Orders by John Masefield; A Racing Swindle by Thomas Gaspey; Won By a Neck by Leslie Charteris; The American Invasion by Frank Johnson; A Derby Horse by Michael Innes; The Horse that Died for Shame by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Murder on the Race Course by Julian Symons; The Body in the Horsebox by John Francome; Calling the Tune by Steve Donoghue; To Win a Race by Alfred Watson; Dead Cert by Leon Breaker; Nat Wedgewood Trapped by Jack Fairfax-Blakeborough; The Phantom Jockey by Bat Masters; Thoroughbred by Max Brand; Saratoga in August by Hugh Pentecost; The Photographer and the Jockey by James Holding; Ellen Keegan's Revenge by Mary Ryan; Straight from the Horse's Mouth by Edgar Wallace; A Story Goes With It by Damon Runyon; Had a Horse by John Galsworthy; Morning in the High Street by Barre Lyndon; The Crackler by Agatha Christie; Something Short of Murder by Henry Slesar; Born Gambler by Thomas Walsh; The Later Edition by Victor Bridges;Two and a Half Per Cent by Mark Daniel; En Famille by Ed Gorman; Silver Blaze by Arthur Conan Doyle; and My Old Man by Ernest Hemingway. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Haining, Peter (editor) (Dick Francis; Nat Gould; John Masefield; Thomas Gaspey; Leslie Charteris; Frank Johnson; Michael Innes; Peter Tremayne; Julian Symons; John Francome; Steve Donoghue; Alfred Watson; Leon Breaker; Jack Fairfax-Blakeborough) MURDER AT THE RACES: The Protection Racket; Nobbling the Favourite; A Racing Swindle; Silver Blaze; Won By a Neck; The American Invasion; A Derby Horse; The Horse that Died for Shame; Murder on the Race Course; The Body in the Horsebox; Calling the Tune
London Artus Books 1995 0898799466 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(xviii) 487 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Protection Racket by Dick Francis; Nobbling the Favourite by Nat Gould; Under Starters Orders by John Masefield; A Racing Swindle by Thomas Gaspey; Won By a Neck by Leslie Charteris; The American Invasion by Frank Johnson; A Derby Horse by Michael Innes; The Horse that Died for Shame by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Murder on the Race Course by Julian Symons; The Body in the Horsebox by John Francome; Calling the Tune by Steve Donoghue; To Win a Race by Alfred Watson; Dead Cert by Leon Breaker; Nat Wedgewood Trapped by Jack Fairfax-Blakeborough; The Phantom Jockey by Bat Masters; Thoroughbred by Max Brand; Saratoga in August by Hugh Pentecost; The Photographer and the Jockey by James Holding; Ellen Keegan's Revenge by Mary Ryan; Straight from the Horse's Mouth by Edgar Wallace; A Story Goes With It by Damon Runyon; Had a Horse by John Galsworthy; Morning in the High Street by Barre Lyndon; The Crackler by Agatha Christie; Something Short of Murder by Henry Slesar; Born Gambler by Thomas Walsh; The Later Edition by Victor Bridges;Two and a Half Per Cent by Mark Daniel; En Famille by Ed Gorman; Silver Blaze by Arthur Conan Doyle; and My Old Man by Ernest Hemingway. 
Price: 22.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haining, Peter (editor) (Stanley Ellin; Ruth Rendell; Paul Gallico; Oliver La Farge; L. P. Hartley; Gaston Leroux; Damon Runyon; Patricia Highsmith; P. D. James; August Derleth; Robert Bloch; Alphonse Saudet; Alexander Pushkin; Washinton Irving) MURDER ON THE MENU: The Specialty of the House; Bribery and Corruption; Chef d'Oeuvre; La Specialite de M Duclos; Three or Four for Dinner; A Terrible Tale; So You Won't Talk; Sauce for the Goose; A Very Commonplace Murder; A Dinner at Imola
New York Carroll and Graf 1991 088184859X / 9780881848595 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Wilma Ervin; 
415 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inked out on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: The Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Bribery and Corruption by Ruth Rendell; Chef d'Oeuvre by Paul Gallico; La Specialite de M Duclos by Oliver La Farge; Three or Four for Dinner by L. P. Hartley; A Terrible Tale by Gaston Leroux; So You Won't Talk by Damon Runyon; Sauce for the Goose by Patricia Highsmith; A Very Commonplace Murder by P. D. James; A Dinner at Imola by August Derleth; The Feast in the Abbey by Robert Bloch; The Three Low Masses by Alphonse Daudet; The Coffin-Maker by Alexander Pushkin; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Compleat Housewife by Richard Dehan; The Case of Mr Lucraft by Walter Besant and James Rice; The Man who Couldn't Taste Pepper by G. B. Stern; Final Dining by Roger Zelazny; Four-and-Twenty Blackbirds by Agatha Christie; The Long Dinner by H. C. Bailey; The Assassins' Club by Nicholas Blake; Dinner for Two by Roy Vickers; A Case for Gourmets by Michael Gilbert; Rum for Dinner by Lawrence G. Blochman; Under the Hammer by Georges Simenon; Poison a la Carte by Rex Stout; and Lambs tot he Slughter by Roald Dahl. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Haining, Peter (editor) (James Ellroy; Carroll John Daly; Dashiell Hammett; Raymond Chandler; Robert Leslie Bellem; Ross Macdonald; MacKinlay Kantor; Cornell Woolrich; Peter Cheyney; David Goodis; Jim Thompson; Stephen King; Quentin Tarantino) PULP FICTIONS: Torch Number; The Egyptian Lure; Arson Plus; The Man Who Liked Dogs; Dead Man's Head; The Singing Pigeon; The Hunting of Hemingway; Dead on Her Feet; Nice Work; It's a Wise Cadaver; Frightening Frammis; Fifth Quarter; The Watch
New York Barnes and Noble 1997 0760704309 / 9780760704301 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
333 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; blue foil lettering on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Torch Number by James Ellroy; The Egyptian Lure by Carroll John Daly; Arson Plus by Dashiell Hammett; The Man Who Liked Dogs by Raymond Chandler; Dead Man's Head by Robert Leslie Bellem; The Singing Pigeon by Ross Macdonald; The Hunting of Hemingway by MacKinlay Kantor; Dead on Her Feet by Cornell Woolrich; Nice Work by Peter Cheyney; The Lady Says Die by Mickey Spillane; Accident Report by Ed McBain; Freaky Deaky (short story) by Elmore Leonard; Travelling Light by W. R. Burnett; Pastorale by James M. Cain; The Deadly Circle by Samuel Fuller; Get a Load of This by James Hadley Chase; It's a Wise Cadaver by David Goodis; The Frightening Frammis by Jim Thompson; The Fifth Quarter by Stephen King; and The Watch by Quentin Tarantino. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Haining, Peter THE ANATOMY OF WITCHCRAFT: Witchcraft in Britain; The Growth of Black Magic; The Witches of America; Evil on the Coast; The Ancient Craft in Europe; Witchcraft Behind the Iron Curtain; Voodoo - Black Witchcraft; The Rest of the World
London Tandem Books 1974 0426133978 / 9780426133971 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
191 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Witchcraft in Britain: Appendix I: The Initiation of a Witch; Appendix II: Ritual Magic; The Growth of Black Magic; The Witches of America; Evil on the Coast: Appendix: The Satanic Ritual; The Ancient Craft in Europe; Witchcraft Behind the Iron Curtain; Voodoo - Black Witchcraft: Appendix: The Voodoo Blood Sacrifice; and The Rest of the World; followed by a bibliography. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Haining, Peter (editor) (W. Harrison Ainsworth; H. P. Lovecraft; W. B. Seabrook; Dennis Wheatley; August Derleth; Algernon Blackwood; Francis Prevot; Basil Copper; Robert Bloch; Arthur J. Burks; Shirley Jackson; Ray Bradbury; Edgar Allan Poe) THE EVIL PEOPLE: The Nocturnal Meeting; The Peabody Heritage; The Witch's Vengeance; The Snake; Prince Borgia's Mass; Secret Worship;The Devil Worshipper; Archives of the Dead; Mother of Serpents; Cerimarie; The Witch; Homecoming
London Leslie Frewin 1968 0090968706 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
251 pp. Navy blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name. This anthology contains: The Nocturnal Meeting by W. Harrison Ainsworth; The Peabody Heritage by H. P. Lovecraft; The Witch's Vengeance by W. B. Seabrook; The Snake by Dennis Wheatley; Prince Borgia's Mass by August Derleth; Secret Worship by Algernon Blackwood; The Devil Worshipper by Francis Prevot; Archives of the Dead by Basil Copper; Mother of Serpents by Robert Bloch; Cerimarie by Arthur J. Burks; The Witch by Shirley Jackson; Homecoming by Ray Bradbury; and Never Bet the Devil Your Head by Edgar Allan Poe. 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (collected and introduced by Peter Haining) THE FINAL ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Truth about Sherlock Holmes; The Mystery of Uncle Jeremy's Household; The Field Bazaar; The Story of the Man with the Watches; The Story of the Lost Special; The Adventure of the Tall Man
New York Castle Books 1981 0890094071 / 9780890094075 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
208 pp. Red boards lettered in black on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a short closed tear on the lower right of the front panel. This collection contains: The Truth about Sherlock Holmes; The Mystery of Uncle Jeremy's Household; The Field Bazaar; The Story of the Man with the Watches; The Story of the Lost Special; The Adventure of the Tall Man; The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes; The Case of the Man Who Was Wanted; Some Personalia about Sherlock Holmes; The Case of the Inferior Sleuth; The Crown Diamond; and How Watson Learned the Trick; followed by an Appendix: A Gaudy Death; The Mystery Sasassa Valley; and My Favourite Sherlock Holmes Adventures. 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Haining, Peter (editor) (Mary Shelley; Jane Webb; William Maginn; Herman Melville; Sir Ronald Ross; Villiers De L'Isle Adam; Fred T. Jane; W. C. Morrow; Dick Donovan; E. E. Kellett; Harle Oren Cummins; Leonard Merrick; Robert S. Carr) THE FRANKENSTEIN OMNIBUS: The Reanimated Man; Transfromation; The Mummy; The New Frankenstein; The Bell Tower; The Vivisector; The Future Eve; The Incubated Girl; The Surgeon's Experiment; Some Experiment's With A Head; The Man Who Made A Man; It
Edison, New Jersey Chartwell Books 1994 0785800417 / 9780785800415 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(viii) 645 pp. Pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Reanimated Man and Transformation by Mary Shelley; The Mummy by Jane Webb; The New Frankenstein by William Maginn; The Bell Tower by Herman Melville; The Vivisector by Sir Ronald Ross; The Future Eve by Villiers De L'Isle Adam; The Incubated Girl by Fred T. Jane; The Surgeon's Experiment by W. C. Morrow; Some Experiment's With A Head by Dick Donovan; The New Frankenstein by E. E. Kellett; The Man Who Made A Man by Harle Oren Cummins; Frankenstein II by Leonard Merrick; The Composite Brain by Robert S. Carr; Demons Of The Film Colony by Theodore LeBerthon; Frankenstein or The Mand And The Monster by H. M. Milner; Frankenstein The Man Who Made A Monster by Garrett Ford and Francis Garagoh;The Bride Of Frankenstein by John L. Balderston and William Hurlbut; The Workshop Of Filthy Creation by Robert Muller; The Dead Man by Fritz Leiber; The Curse Of Frankenstein by Jimmy Sangster; The Reanimator by H. P. Lovecraft ; The Golem by Gustav Meyrink; Death Of A Professor by Michael Hervey; Frankenstein Unlimited by H. A. Highstone; It by Theodore Sturgeon; Wednesday's Child by William Tenn; Dial F For Frankenstein by Arthur C. Clarke; The Plot Is The Thing by Robert Bloch; Fortitude by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; Summertime Was Nearly Over by Brian Aldiss; and At Last The True Story Of Frankenstein by Harry Harrison. 
Price: 30.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Haining, Peter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Haining, Peter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Amplebooks.com
Haining, Peter on Barbarossabooks.com
Haining, Peter on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Haining, Peter on Bookalley.com
Haining, Peter on Bookbrowzers.com
Haining, Peter on Bookfinder-general.com
Haining, Peter on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Haining, Peter on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Haining, Peter on Bungalowbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Bunkersbooks.com
Haining, Peter on C-books.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Desktopmusic.com
Haining, Peter on Diversitybooks.com.au
Haining, Peter on Fatcitybookstore.com
Haining, Peter on Findbookstoread.com
Haining, Peter on Genethebookpeddler.com
Haining, Peter on Gusbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Hammondsbooks.net
Haining, Peter on Harborbookcellar.com
Haining, Peter on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Johntaylorbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Karenmillward.com
Haining, Peter on Lairdbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Lastcenturybooks.com
Haining, Peter on Lostinthestars.com
Haining, Peter on Mingbooks.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Moremoes.com
Haining, Peter on Mustysbookstore.com
Haining, Peter on Northamericanrarities.net
Haining, Peter on Oddballbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Haining, Peter on Parigibooks.com
Haining, Peter on Phatpocket.com
Haining, Peter on Springystreasures.com
Haining, Peter on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Telegraphbooks.com
Haining, Peter on Thebookscouts.ca
Haining, Peter on Theglasskey.co.uk
Haining, Peter on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Haining, Peter on Turnthepagebooks.com
Haining, Peter on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com