Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball
XYZ Rollin Out

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hospital, Janette Turner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hospital, Janette Turner DUE PREPARATIONS FOR THE PLAGUE
London Fourth Estate 2004 0007149271 / 9780007149278 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
390 pp. Signed on the title page by Janette Turner Hospital. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. If you can see a scan of this, what appears to be scratches on the dj is actually part of the design, not a flaw. 
Price: 35.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maitland, Alan (editor) (Virginia Woolf; Emily Carr; Emile Zola; Janette Turner Hospital; Malcolm Lowry; Laurence Housman; Alphonse Daudet; Jane Urquhart; Oscar Wilde; Lesley Choyce; Ivan Turgenev; L. Rossiter; E. Annix Proulx; E. Pauline Johnson) FAVOURITE (Favorite) SEA STORIES FROM SEASIDE AL: The Waves; Three Villages; Coqueville on the Spree; Port After Port the Same Baggage; The Ocean Spray; The Feeding of the Emigrants; The Lighthouse of Les Sanguinaires; The Boat; The Fisherman and His Soul
Toronto Viking 1996 0670865389 / 9780670865383 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Stephen Snider; 
322 pp. Blue and cream coloured boards; lettered in cream on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: The Waves (dawn) by Virginia Woolf; Three Villages by Emily Carr; Coqueville on the Spree by Emile Zola; Port After Port the Same Baggage by Janette Turner Hospital; The Ocean Spray by Malcolm Lowry; The Feeding of the Emigrants by Laurence Housman; The Waves (early morning) by Virginia Woolf; The Lighthouse of Les Sanguinaires by Alphonse Daudet; The Boat by Jane Urquhart; The Fisherman and His Soul by Oscar Wilde; Far Enough Island by Lesley Choyce; On the Sea by Ivan Turgenev; The Waves (early afternoon) by Virginia Woolf; Ebb Tide by E. Rossiter; Deadman by E. Annie Proulx; The Wreck by Guy de Maupassant; The Aran Islands: First Visit by J. M. Synge; The Deep Waters by E. Pauline Johnson; The Waves (dusk) by Virginia Woolf; The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen; The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson; Soaked in Seaweed by Stephen Leacock; and Sleep by Emily Carr. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maitland, Alan (editor) (Nellie McClung; Alexander Woollcott; Janette Turner Hospital; Frank Stockton; Stephen Leacock; Margaret Laurence; E. B. White; Alice Munro; Audrey Thomas; Lynda Shorten; Thomas King; Alfred Noyes; John Collier; Ambrose Bierce) FAVOURITE (Favorite) WINTER STORIES FROM FIRESIDE AL: Dickens in Manitou Town Hall; Hoofbeats on a Bridge; Morgan Morgan; Lady or the Tiger; Buggam Grange; Loons; Death of a Pig; Meneseteung; Roots; Bicycle; Trap Lines; The Highwayman; Back for Christmas
Toronto Penguin Books 1995 0140238441 / 9780140238440 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Stephen Snider; 
(ix) 274 pp. Trade paperback with French flaps. Lightly rubbed on the corners; price intact; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: An Evening with Dickens in Manitou Town Hall by Nellie McClung; Hoofbeats on a Bridge by Alexander Woollcott; Morgan Morgan by Janette Turner Hospital; The Lady or the Tiger by Frank Stockton; Buggam Grange by Stephen Leacock; The Loons by Margaret Laurence; Death of a Pig by E. B. White; Meneseteung by Alice Munro; Roots by Audrey Thomas; Bicycle by Lynda Shorten; Trap Lines by Thomas King; The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes; Back for Christmas by John Collier; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The Story of the Goblins Who Stole a Sexton; and The Queer Chair, or The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Little Match Girl by Hans Christian Andersen; Tobermory by Saki; The Ant and the Grasshopper by W. Somerset Maugham; An Orange from Portugal by Hugh MacLennan; Everyday Use by Alice Walker; After Twenty Years by O. Henry; The Fable of the Man with the Golden Brain by Alphonse Daudet; The Tranter's Party by Thomas Hardy; and The Tell Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe. 
Price: 13.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maitland, Alan (editor) (Nellie McClung; Alexander Woollcott; Janette Turner Hospital; Frank Stockton; Stephen Leacock; Margaret Laurence; E. B. White; Alice Munro; Audrey Thomas; Lynda Shorten; Thomas King; Alfred Noyes; John Collier; Ambrose Bierce) FAVOURITE (Favorite) WINTER STORIES FROM FIRESIDE AL: Dickens in Manitou Town Hall; Hoofbeats on a Bridge; Morgan Morgan; Lady or the Tiger; Buggam Grange; Loons; Death of a Pig; Meneseteung; Roots; Bicycle; Trap Lines; The Highwayman; Back for Christmas
Toronto Viking - The Penguin Group 1994 067085610X / 9780670856107 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Stephen Snider; 
(ix) 274 pp. Quarter-bound in orange on brown boards; lettered in brown on the spine; headband; blue endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners; price clipped; previous owner's inscription. Dj art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: An Evening with Dickens in Manitou Town Hall by Nellie McClung; Hoofbeats on a Bridge by Alexander Woollcott; Morgan Morgan by Janette Turner Hospital; The Lady or the Tiger by Frank Stockton; Buggam Grange by Stephen Leacock; The Loons by Margaret Laurence; Death of a Pig by E. B. White; Meneseteung by Alice Munro; Roots by Audrey Thomas; Bicycle by Lynda Shorten; Trap Lines by Thomas King; The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes; Back for Christmas by John Collier; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; The Story of the Goblins Who Stole a Sexton; and The Queer Chair, or The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Little Match Girl by Hans Christian Andersen; Tobermory by Saki; The Ant and the Grasshopper by W. Somerset Maugham; An Orange from Portugal by Hugh MacLennan; Everyday Use by Alice Walker; After Twenty Years by O. Henry; The Fable of the Man with the Golden Brain by Alphonse Daudet; The Tranter's Party by Thomas Hardy; and The Tell Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe. 
Price: 21.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hospital, Janette Turner ISOBARS: The Mango Tree; Morgan Morgan; The Bloody Past the Wandering Future; The Last of the Hapsburgs; Uncle Seaborn; The Second Coming of Come-by-Chance; I Saw Three Ships; Bondi; The Chameleon Condition; Dear Amnesty; Eggshell Expressway
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1991 077104223X / 9780771042232 First Printing - First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
209 pp. Softcover with French flaps. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Mango Tree; Morgan Morgan; The Bloody Past the Wandering Future; The Last of the Hapsburgs; Uncle Seaborn; The Second Coming of Come-by-Chance; I Saw Three Ships; Bondi; The Chameleon Condition; Dear Amnesty; Eggshell Expressway; To Be Discontinued; The Loss of Faith; Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep; Queen of Pentacles Nine of Swords; A Little Night Music; Here and Now; and Isobars. 
Price: 13.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hospital, Janette Turner THE IVORY SWING
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1982 0771042205 / 9780771042201 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Author's First Novel Signed by Author
252 pp. Signed by Janette Turner Hospital on the title page. Quarter bound in blue with off-white boards; blue endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. 
Price: 26.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hospital, Janette Turner on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Hospital, Janette Turner on Ainsworthbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Alongthewaybooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Bestmediadeal.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Bongbongbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Bookbays.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hospital, Janette Turner on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Brownsbooks.ca
Hospital, Janette Turner on Bungalowbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on C-books.co.uk
Hospital, Janette Turner on Central-bookexchange.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Chapter1.co.za
Hospital, Janette Turner on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Claytonbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Davids-books.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Dunawaybooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Earthlightbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Guthriebooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Hammondsbooks.net
Hospital, Janette Turner on Khbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Lairdbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Lakesidebooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Leurabooks.com.au
Hospital, Janette Turner on Massbaymedia.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Mccauleybooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Pereysbooks.com.au
Hospital, Janette Turner on Rareandrecent.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Russellbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Sackofbooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Springystreasures.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hospital, Janette Turner on Thebookscouts.ca
Hospital, Janette Turner on Thriftybooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Twicesoldtales.ca
Hospital, Janette Turner on Used.orcabooks.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Vintage-books.com
Hospital, Janette Turner on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie