Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Jakes, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jakes, John A NIGHT FOR TREASON
New York Tor Books 1981 0523480237 / 9780523480237 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Aleta Jenks; 
224 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with some faint creasing on the spine; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. Cover art by Aleta Jenks. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Browne, Howard (editor) (E. K. Jarvis; P. F. Costello; John Jakes; Clifford Simak; Raymond F. Jones) AMAZING STORIES - Volume 24, number 12 - December 1950: Vengeance of the Golden God; Kiss and Kill; Your Number Is Up; Bathe Your Bearings in Blood; Divided We Fall
New York Ziff Davis Publishing 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good James B. Settles; Robert Gibson Jones; Henry Sharp; Edmond Swiatek; Leo Ramon Summers; Rod Ruth; 
162 pp. Pulp format. Light but general wear. Cover art by James B. Settles; interiors by Robert Gibson Jones; Henry Sharp; Edmond Swiatek; Leo Ramon Summers; and Rod Ruth. This issue contains: Vengeance of the Golden God by E. K. Jarvis (house name used by Robert Moore Williams; Paul W. Fairman; Harlan Ellison; and Robert Silverberg;) Kiss and Kill by P. F. Costello; Your Number Is Up by John W. Jakes; Bathe Your Bearings in Blood by Clifford Simak; and Divided We Fall by Raymond F. Jones; along with all the usual features, including The Burroughs Legend by Sandy Miller; and a letter from Lee Hoffman in The Club House. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Browne, Howard (editor) (Joe Gibson; Dex R. Moore; Gerald Vance; William P. McGivern; Ivar Jorgensen; John Jakes) AMAZING STORIES - Volume 26, number 10 - October 1952: Shadow on the Moon; The Innkeeper of Mars; Deadly Dust; He Played with Dolls; The Blessed Assassins; Master of the Universe; Idiot Command
New York Ziff Davis Publishing 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Walter Popp; 
162 pp. Pulp format. General wear. Cover art by Walter Popp. This issue contains: Shadow on the Moon - a novel by Joe Gibson; The Innkeeper of Mars - a short story by Dex R. Moore; Deadly Dust - a novelette by Gerald Vance (house name); He Played with Dolls - a short story by William P. McGivern; The Blessed Assassins - a short novel by Ivar Jorgensen (house name); Master of the Universe - a short story by an unknown author; and Idiot Command - a short story by John Jakes; along with the usual features. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 White, Ted (editor) (Philip K. Dick; Ross Rocklynne; John Jakes; Howard L. Myers; P. Schuyler Miller) AMAZING STORIES - Volume 43, number 5 - January 1970: A. Lincoln Simulacrum; Moon Trash; Merry Xmas Post/Glute; Questor; The People of the Arrow
New York Ultimate Publishing 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
146 pp. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a short crease on the lower right of the front cover. Uncredited cover art; interiors by Ralph Reese; Jeff Jones; and Michael Hinge. This issue contains: A. Lincoln Simulacrum - part two of two by Philip K. Dick; Moon Trash by Ross Rocklynne; Merry Xmas Post/Glute by John Jakes; Questor by Howard L. Myers; The People of the Arrow by P. Schuyler Miller; along with the usual features, including letters from Stephen Fabian and John J. Pierce in Or So You Say. 
Price: 11.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cohen, Sol (editor) (Jack Vance; William Vine; Irving E. Cox; John Christopher; Henderson Starke; Alan Payne; Milton Lesser; Stephen Marlowe; John Jakes; Arthur C. Clarke; R. S. Richardson) AVON SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY READER - Volume 1, number 2 - April 1953: DP; The Rather Improbable History of Hillary Kiffer; Survivor; Breaking Point; As Holy and Enchanted; Hunt the Red Roe; Crack of Doom; The Agent; Forever is So Long; The Parasite
New York Avon Bard 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Leo Manso; 
128 pp. Digest. Light wear one the corners with an uncreased spine. Cover by Leo Manso. This issue contains: DP by Jack Vance; The Rather Improbable History of Hillary Kiffer by William Vine; Survivor by Irving E. Cox; Breaking Point by John Christopher; As Holy and Enchanted by Henderson Starke (Kris Neville;) Hunt the Red Roe by Alan Payne; Crack of Doom by Milton Lesser; The Agent by Stephen Marlowe; Forever is So Long by John Jakes; The Parasite by Arthur C. Clarke; and A Night on Mars Hill (article) by Dr R. S. Richardson. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jakes, John BRAK THE BARBARIAN: Book (1) One: Brak the Barbarian; Book (2) Two: Brak versus the Sorceress; Book (3) Three: Brak versus the Mark of the Demon; Book (4) Four: When the Idols Walked; Book (5) Five: The Fortunes of Brak
New York Avon Books; Pocket Books; Paperback Library; Tower Books; Dell Books 1968 First and Later Printings Paperback Very Good Author's First Story Frank Frazetta; 
173, 160, 159, 174, 255 pp. All five books have light edge and corner wear; Book One has some minor creasing on the spine, the rest have flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. BOOK ONE contains: The Unspeakable Shrine; Flame Face; The Courts of the Conjurer; Ghosts of Stone; and The Barge of Souls. Books Two, Three and Four are novels. BOOK FIVE contains: Devils in the Walls (first published Brak story - Fantastic Stories May 1963;) Ghoul's Garden; The Girl in the Gem; Brak in Chains; and The Mirror of Wizardry. Brak was Jakes' homage to Robert E. Howard and Conan. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jakes, John BRAK THE BARBARIAN: Book (1) One: Brak the Barbarian; Book (2) Two: Brak versus the Sorceress; Book (3) Three: Brak versus the Mark of the Demon; Book (4) Four: When the Idols Walked; Book (5) Five: The Fortunes of Brak
New York; Toronto Pocket Books; Paperback Library; Dell Books 1977 First Printing Paperback Very Good Author's First Story 
173, 160, 159, 158, 255 pp. First Thus. All five books have light edge and corner wear with flat uncreased spines; Idols has a scratch on the front cover and a small ink mark at the upper edge of the text block; no interior markings. BOOK ONE contains: The Unspeakable Shrine; Flame Face; The Courts of the Conjurer; Ghosts of Stone; and The Barge of Souls. Books Two, Three and Four are novels. BOOK FIVE contains: Devils in the Walls (first published Brak story - Fantastic Stories May 1963;) Ghoul's Garden; The Girl in the Gem; Brak in Chains; and The Mirror of Wizardry. Brak was Jakes' homage to Robert E. Howard and Conan. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cole, L. B. (editor) (Poul Anderson; Philip K. Dick; A. Bertram Chandler; John Jakes; Charles E. Fritch; Arthur C. Clarke; Ross Rocklynne; R. S. Richardson) COSMOS SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY - Volume 1, number 1 - September (Sept) 1953: The Troublemakers; The Great C; Gateway; The Fiends in the Bedroom; The Orneks and the Gogos; The Curse; The Big Tick; Icarus Brought to Earth
New York Star Publications 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
128 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: The Troublemakers by Poul Anderson; The Great C by Philip K. Dick; Gateway by A. Bertram Chandler; The Fiends in the Bedroom by John Jakes; The Orneks and the Gogos by Charles E. Fritch; The Curse by Arthur C. Clarke; The Big Tick by Ross Rocklynne; and Science: Icarus Brought to Earth by R. S. Richardson. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cole, L. B. (editor) (B. Traven; Carl Jacobi; Jack Vance; Larry M. Harris; A. Bertram Chandler; John Jakes; Evan Hunter; Alfred Coppel; F. M. Turner; R. S. Richardson) COSMOS SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY - Volume 1, number 2 - November (Nov) 1953: Visitor from Nowhere; The Gentleman Is an Epwa; Shape Up; Expatriate; Hot Squat; With Intent to Kill; Terran Menace; Outside in the Sand; The Guilty; Our Solar H-bomb
New York Star Publications 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Good Only 
128 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front cover and a tear along the left edge; no interior markings. This issue contains: Visitor from Nowhere by B. Traven; The Gentleman Is an Epwa by Carl Jacobi; Shape Up by Jack Vance; Expatriate by Larry M. Harris; Hot Squat by A. Bertram Chandler; With Intent to Kill by John Jakes; Terran Menace by N. R.; Outside in the Sand by Evan Hunter (Ed McBain); The Guilty by Alfred Coppel; Science: Our Solar H-bomb by F. M. Turner; and Science: Dere Sir - What Did You Do to the Moon by R. S. Richardson. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Browne, Howard (editor) (P. F. Costello; John W. Jakes; William Campbell Gault; Frances M. Deegan; Roy L. Clough Jr.; Peter Worth) FANTASTIC ADVENTURES - Volume 13, number 3 - March Mar 1951: Secret of the Flaming Ring; Death Has Green Eyes; Let's Do It Again; Pink Wind; Social Obligation; The Master Ego
New York Ziff Davis Publishing 1951 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Robert Gibson Jones; 
130 pp. Pulp format. General wear. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. This issue contains: Secret of the Flaming Ring - a novelette by P. F. Costello; Death Has Green Eyes - a short short story by John W. Jakes; Let's Do It Again - a short story by William Campbell Gault; Pink Wind - a short story by Frances M. Deegan; Social Obligation - a short short story by Roy L. Clough Jr.; and The Master Ego - a novelette by Peter Worth; along with the usual features; including a letter from W. Paul Ganley. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Goldsmith, Cele (editor) (John Jakes; Paul Ernst; Robert F. Young; Jack Sharkey; Brad Steiger; Albert Teichner; Arthur Porges; Roger Zelazny) FANTASTIC STORIES - Volume 12, number 1 - January Jan 1963: In the Days of King Arsgrat; The Man Next Door; Neither Stairs Nor Door; The Leech; Three Tales for the Horrid at Heart; The Forelife Myth; 3rd Sister; On the Road to Splenoba
New York Ziff Davis Publishing 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Vernon Kramer; 
130 pp. Digest. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine. Cover art by Vernon Kramer. This issue contains: In the Days of King Arsgrat by John Jakes; The Man Next Door by Paul Ernst; Neither Stairs Nor Door by Robert F. Young; The Leech by Jack Sharkey; Three Tales for the Horrid at Heart by Brad Steiger; The Forelife Myth by Albert Teichner; 3rd Sister by Arthur Porges; and On the Road to Splenoba by Roger Zelazny; along with the usual assortment of features. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marx, Joseph L. (editor) (Martin Weingarten; Alfred Sneider; Arthur Porges; Evelyn Goldstein; Theodore Mathieson; Pat Rogers; Wilkie Collins; Hal Ellson; Pat Remlik; Newel Bixby; Robert Cassiday; William Jukes; Peter Gund; John Jakes) FEAR - Volume 1, number 1 - May 1960: Deus Ex Machina; Dust to Dust; The Vandal; The Black Sadhu; Nightquake; The Dream Woman; The Rainy Night; Of Hairy Snakes; The Girl Who Was God; Haven for the Damned; Vortex; If I Die before I Wake; Strange Paintings
New York Great American Publications 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
130 pp. Digest format. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine. This issue contains: Deus Ex Machina by Martin Weingarten; Dust to Dust by Alfred Sneider; The Vandal by Evelyn Goldstein; The Black Sadhu by Theodore Mathieson; Nightquake by Pat Rogers; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Rainy Night by Hal Ellson; Of Hairy Snakes by Pat Remlik; The Girl Who Was God by Newel Bixby; Haven for the Damned by Robert Cassaday; Vortex by William Jukes; If I Die before I Wake by Peter Gund; and The Strange Paintings of Felix A. Orth by John Jakes. 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carter, Lin (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; Michael Moorcock; Andre Norton; John Jakes) FLASHING SWORDS (2) Two: The Rug and the Bull; The Jade Man's Eyes; Toads of Grimmerdale; Ghoul's Garden
London Mayflower Books 1974 0583124194 / 9780583124195 First UK Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
187 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Rug and the Bull - a Pusadian Tale by L. Sprague de Camp; The Jade Man's Eyes - Elric of Melnibone by Michael Moorcock; The Toads of Grimmerdale - a Witch World Tale by Andre Norton; and Ghoul's Garden - Brak the Barbarian by John Jakes. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carter, Lin (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; Michael Moorcock; Andre Norton; John Jakes) FLASHING SWORDS (2) Two: The Rug and the Bull; The Jade Man's Eyes; Toads of Grimmerdale; Ghoul's Garden
New York Nelson Doubleday 1973 0440031230 / 9780440031239 First Hardcover Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Frank Frazetta; 
(xv) 200 pp. Book Club Code D33. Beige boards lettered in green on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Frank Frazetta. This anthology contains: The Rug and the Bull - a Pusadian Tale by L. Sprague de Camp; The Jade Man's Eyes - Elric of Melnibone by Michael Moorcock; The Toads of Grimmerdale - a Witch World Tale by Andre Norton; and Ghoul's Garden - Brak the Barbarian by John Jakes. 
Price: 11.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jakes, John GONZAGAS WOMAN
New York Beacon Books - Universal Publishing 1956 First Thus Paperback Very Good Author's Second Novel 
192 pp. Beacon Book B115. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 11.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Leiber, Fritz (edited by Stuart David Schiff) (introduction by John Jakes) HEROES AND HORRORS: Sea Magic; The Mer She; A Bit of the Dark World; Belsen Express; Midnight in the Mirror World; Richmond, Late September 1849; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Terror from the Depths; Dark Wings
New York Whispers Press 1978 0918372038 / 9780918372031 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tim Kirk; 
(xv) 237 pp. Brown cloth stamped with gilt; brown endpapers; headband. Dj art and interior black + white drawings by Tim Kirk. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket. This collection contains: Sea Magic; The Mer She; A Bit of the Dark World; Belsen Express; Midnight in the Mirror World; Richmond, Late September 1849; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Terror from the Depths; and Dark Wings. In 1981, Fritz Leiber was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Leiber, Fritz (edited by Stuart David Schiff) (introduction by John Jakes) HEROES AND HORRORS: Sea Magic; The Mer She; A Bit of the Dark World; Belsen Express; Midnight in the Mirror World; Richmond, Late September 1849; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Terror from the Depths; Dark Wings
New York Pocket Books 1980 0671832255 / 9780671832254 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
240 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This collection contains: Sea Magic; The Mer She; A Bit of the Dark World; Belsen Express; Midnight in the Mirror World; Richmond, Late September 1849; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Terror from the Depths; and Dark Wings. In 1981, Fritz Leiber was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Leiber, Fritz (edited by Stuart David Schiff) (introduction by John Jakes) HEROES AND HORRORS: Sea Magic; The Mer She; A Bit of the Dark World; Belsen Express; Midnight in the Mirror World; Richmond, Late September 1849; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Terror from the Depths; Dark Wings
New York Pocket Books 1980 0671832255 / 9780671832254 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
240 pp. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine; bumped at the foot of the spine; not store stamped. This collection contains: Sea Magic; The Mer She; A Bit of the Dark World; Belsen Express; Midnight in the Mirror World; Richmond, Late September 1849; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Terror from the Depths; and Dark Wings. In 1981, Fritz Leiber was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pronzini, Bill; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Loren D. Estleman; Arthur C. Clarke; Joyce Harrington; Brian Garfield; Deonald E. Westlake; Jesse Hill Ford; Leslie Charteris; John Jakes; Sara Paretsky; John Lutz; Ray Bradbury; Norman Mailer) HOMICIDAL ACTS: Blond and Blue; Moving Spirit; Address Unknown; Charlie's Game; The Curious Facts Preceding My Execution; The Jail; The Arrow of God; Dagger; Skin Deep; Buried Treasure; The Candy Skull; The Killer; The People Across the Canyon; Iris
New York Ivy Books 1989 0804102945 / 9780804102940 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 
244 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Blond and Blue by Loren D. Estleman; Moving Spirit by Arthur C. Clarke; Address Unknown by Joyce Harrington; Charlie's Game by Brian Garfield; The Curious Facts Preceding My Execution by Donald E. Westlake; The Jail by Jesse Hill Ford; The Arrow of God by Leslie Charteris; Dagger by John Jakes; Skin Deep by Sara Paretsky; Buried Treasure by John Lutz; The Candy Skull by Ray Bradbury; The Killer by Norman Mailer; The People Across the Canyon by Margaret Millar; and Iris by Stephen Greenleaf. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Scotland, Jay (pen name used by John Jakes) I, BARBARIAN
New York Avon Books 1959 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
176 pp. Avon Book T375. Light edge and wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jakes, John on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Jakes, John on Abookstop.com
Jakes, John on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Jakes, John on Anovelideabooks.com
Jakes, John on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Jakes, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Jakes, John on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Jakes, John on Bobsbookery.com
Jakes, John on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Jakes, John on Bookedfull.com
Jakes, John on Bookelope.com
Jakes, John on Bookfinder-general.com
Jakes, John on Booksinrockford.com
Jakes, John on Booksliquidation.com
Jakes, John on Booksnmorepa.com
Jakes, John on Booksrmagic.com
Jakes, John on Brendaboorbooks.com
Jakes, John on C-books.co.uk
Jakes, John on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Jakes, John on Cranberrybooks.com
Jakes, John on Downtownbooksellers.com
Jakes, John on Fatcitybookstore.com
Jakes, John on Findbookstoread.com
Jakes, John on Gusbooks.com
Jakes, John on Hammondsbooks.net
Jakes, John on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Jakes, John on Kaisbooks.com
Jakes, John on Lacroixbookseller.com
Jakes, John on Lemonspredbooks.net
Jakes, John on Mingbooks.co.uk
Jakes, John on Moonxscapebooks.com
Jakes, John on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Jakes, John on Oddballbooks.com
Jakes, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Jakes, John on Pandy-books.com
Jakes, John on Parigibooks.com
Jakes, John on Psychobabel.eu
Jakes, John on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Jakes, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Jakes, John on Thebookmiester.com
Jakes, John on Thecornerbkshop.com
Jakes, John on Theglasskey.co.uk
Jakes, John on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Jakes, John on Tulsabooksinc.com
Jakes, John on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com