|
|
Matheson, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Matheson, Richard A STIR OF ECHOES New York Avon Books 1969 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Hector Garrido; 160 pp. Avon Book S392. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Hector Garrido. This was filmed, starring Kevin Bacon and Kathryn Erbe. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McSherry, Frank D. (editor) (Suzette Haden Elgin; John D. MacDonald; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Carl Jacobi; Manly Wade Wellman; Zelia Brown Bishop; David H. Keller; Sterling E. Lanier; Richard Matheson; Robert Adams; Ambrose Bierce; Jack London) A TREASURY OF AMERICAN HORROR STORIES (Chico Lafleur Talks Funny; The Legend of Joe Lee; Seventh Sister; The Unpleasantness at Carver House; The Desrick of Yandro; Song of the Slaves; The Curse of Yig; Goddess of Zion; His Coat So Gay; Shaggy Vengeance New York Bonanza Books 1985 0517480751 / 9780517480755 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hector Garrido; (xii) 670 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Edited with the assistance of Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket with some darkening on the edges of the text block; no interior markings. Dj art by Hector Garrido. This anthology contains: Chico Lafleur Talks Funny by Suzette Haden Elgin; The Legend of Joe Lee by John D. MacDonald; Seventh Sister by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; The Unpleasantness at Carver House by Carl Jacobi; The Desrick of Yandro; and Song of the Slaves by Manly Wade Wellman; The Curse of Yig by Zelia Brown Bishop; The Goddess of Zion by David H. Keller; His Coat So Gay by Sterling E. Lanier; Shaggy Vengeance by Robert Adams; Being; and The Children of Noah by Richard Matheson; An Occurrence at Owl Street Bridge by Ambrose Bierce; Lost Face by Jack London; One Happy Family by John S. McFarland; The Man Who Collected Poe; and A Return fo the Sabbath by Robert Bloch; The Autopsy by Michael Shea; The Believers by Robert Arthur; A Teacher's Rewards by Robert Phillips; The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson; One Man's Harp by Babette Rosmund; Cannibalism in the Cars by Mark Twain; The Smell of Cherries by Jerry Goddin; Away by Barry N. Malzberg; Twilla by Tom Reamy; His Name Was Not Forgotten by Joel Townsley Rogers; Desiree's Child by Kate Chopin; The Haunter of the Dark; and Pickman's Model by H. P. Lovecraft; The Screwfly Solution by James Tiptree Jr.; Mute Milton by Harry Harrison; Dumb Supper by Henderson Starke; Lonely Train A' Comin' by William F. Nolan; Children of the Corn by Stephen King; Legal Rites by Isaac Asimov and Frederik Pohl; The Devil and Daniel Webster by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Master of the Hounds by Algis Budrys; The Devil of the Picuris by Edwin L. Sabin; The Garrison by Donald A. Wollheim; The Horsehair Trunk by Davis Grubb; Peekaboo by Bill Pronzini; Bird of Prey by Nelson S. Bond; The Eagle Claw Rattle by Ardath Mayhar; Our Town by Jerome Bixby; Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Alannah; and Beyond the Threshold by August Derleth; Bigfish by Edward D. Hoch; Lonely Road by Richard Wilson; and The Monster of Lake LaMetrie by Wardon Allan Curtis. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bloch, Robert (edited by Richard Matheson and Ricia Mainhardt) (with: Douglas E. Winter; Frederik Pohl; Peter Straub; Gahan Wilson; Andre Norton; Christopher Lee; William F. Nolan; Hugh B. Cave; Philip Klass; David J. Schow; Randall D. Larson) APPRECIATIONS OF THE MASTER: The Cloak; Beetles; I Do Not Love Thee Dr Fell; Enoch; Sweets to the Sweet; That Hell Bound Train; The Final Performance; The Pin; The Animal Fair; The Plot is the Thing; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; A Toy for Juliette New York Tor Books 1995 0312859767 / 9780312859763 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 382 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ricia Mainhardt; An Appreciation by Douglas E. Winter; Our Bob by Frederik Pohl; The Cloak - introduced by Peter Straub; Beetles - introduced by Gahan Wilson; An Appreciation by Andre Norton; An Appreciation by Christopher Lee; I Do Not Love Thee Dr Fell - introduced by William F. Nolan; Enoch - introduced by Richard Matheson; Sweets to the Sweet - introduced by Hugh B. Cave; That Hell Bound Train - introduction On Robert Bloch by Philip Klass (William Tenn;) The Final Performance - introduced by David J. Schow; The Pin - introduction Robert Bloch - A Personal Appreciation by Randall D. Larson; The Animal Fair - introduced by Joe R. Lansdale; Earthman's Burden (screenplay;) and The Plot is the Thing - introduction Bob We Barely Knew Ye... The Hokas, Hollywood, and Development Hell by Jeff Walker; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper - introduced by Harlan Ellison; The Good Old Days - an appreciation by Julius Schwartz; A Toy for Juliette - introduction Lessons by Melissa Ann Singer; An Appreciation by Arthur C. Clarke; All on a Golden Afternoon - introduction More Than Most by Philip Jose Farmer; An Appreciation by Brian Lumley; Notebook Found in a Deserted House - introduced by Ramsey Campbell; The Clown at Midnight - introduced by Bill Warren; Four in the Back - an appreciation by Mick Garris; A Good Knight's Work - introduced by William Peter Blatty; The Yougoslaves - introduction A Chip Off the Old Bloch by Sheldon Jaffery; An Appreciation by Steven King; The Dead Don't Die - introduced by Stephen Jones; An Appreciation by Neil Gaiman; Warning: Death May Be Injurious to Your Health - introduced by Neil Gaiman and Stephen Jones; Remembering Bob Bloch - an appreciation by Ray Bradbury; and The Pied Piper Fights the Gestapo - introduced by Richard Matheson and Ricia Mainhardt. Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bloch, Robert (edited by Richard Matheson and Ricia Mainhardt) (with: Douglas E. Winter; Frederik Pohl; Peter Straub; Gahan Wilson; Andre Norton; Christopher Lee; William F. Nolan; Hugh B. Cave; Philip Klass; David J. Schow; Randall D. Larson) APPRECIATIONS OF THE MASTER: The Cloak; Beetles; I Do Not Love Thee Dr Fell; Enoch; Sweets to the Sweet; That Hell Bound Train; The Final Performance; The Pin; The Animal Fair; The Plot is the Thing; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; A Toy for Juliette New York Tor Books 1995 0312859767 / 9780312859763 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 382 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Ricia Mainhardt; An Appreciation by Douglas E. Winter; Our Bob by Frederik Pohl; The Cloak - introduced by Peter Straub; Beetles - introduced by Gahan Wilson; An Appreciation by Andre Norton; An Appreciation by Christopher Lee; I Do Not Love Thee Dr Fell - introduced by William F. Nolan; Enoch - introduced by Richard Matheson; Sweets to the Sweet - introduced by Hugh B. Cave; That Hell Bound Train - introduction On Robert Bloch by Philip Klass (William Tenn;) The Final Performance - introduced by David J. Schow; The Pin - introduction Robert Bloch - A Personal Appreciation by Randall D. Larson; The Animal Fair - introduced by Joe R. Lansdale; Earthman's Burden (screenplay;) and The Plot is the Thing - introduction Bob We Barely Knew Ye... The Hokas, Hollywood, and Development Hell by Jeff Walker; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper - introduced by Harlan Ellison; The Good Old Days - an appreciation by Julius Schwartz; A Toy for Juliette - introduction Lessons by Melissa Ann Singer; An Appreciation by Arthur C. Clarke; All on a Golden Afternoon - introduction More Than Most by Philip Jose Farmer; An Appreciation by Brian Lumley; Notebook Found in a Deserted House - introduced by Ramsey Campbell; The Clown at Midnight - introduced by Bill Warren; Four in the Back - an appreciation by Mick Garris; A Good Knight's Work - introduced by William Peter Blatty; The Yougoslaves - introduction A Chip Off the Old Bloch by Sheldon Jaffery; An Appreciation by Steven King; The Dead Don't Die - introduced by Stephen Jones; An Appreciation by Neil Gaiman; Warning: Death May Be Injurious to Your Health - introduced by Neil Gaiman and Stephen Jones; Remembering Bob Bloch - an appreciation by Ray Bradbury; and The Pied Piper Fights the Gestapo - introduced by Richard Matheson and Ricia Mainhardt. Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Matheson, Richard (forewords by: Ray Bradbury; Robert Bloch; William F. Nolan; Jack Finney; George Clayton Johnson; Harlan Ellison; Stephen King; Dennis Etchison; Richard Christian Matheson) COLLECTED STORIES: Born of Man and Woman; Third from the Sun; When the Waker Sleeps; Blood Son; Clothes Make the Man; Dress of White Silk; Return; The Thing; Through Channels; Witch War; Advance Notice; Brother to the Machine; F--; Lover When You're Near Los Angeles Dream Press 1989 0910489106 / 9780910489102 First Edition Hard Cover in a Slipcase Very Good Limited Edition William Stout; Signed by Author (xxii) 899 pp. Presentation Copy of the Limited Edition, signed on the title page by Richard Matheson. Brown leather stamped with gilt and silver; red upper edge; brown leather slipcase; very light rubbing on the lower edge of the slipcase; small bump on the upper right of the rear panel. This collection contains: Introduction by the author; Born of Man and Woman; Third from the Sun; When the Waker Sleeps; Blood Son; Clothes Make the Man; Dress of White Silk; Return; The Thing; Through Channels; Witch War; Advance Notice; Brother to the Machine; F--; Lover When You're Near Me; Mad House; Shipshape Home; SRL Ad; To Fit the Crime; Death Ship; Disappearing Act; The Disinheritors; Dying Room Only; Full Circle; The Last Day; Lazarus II; Legion of Plotters; Little Girl Lost; Long Distance Call; Slaughter House; Trespass; The Wedding; Wet Straw; Being; The Conqueror; The Curious Child; Dear Diary; Descent; The Doll that Does Everything; The Man Who Made the World; The Test; The Traveller; When the Day is Dun; Dance of the Dead; The Funeral; Miss Stardust; One for the Books; Pattern for Survival; A Flourish of Strumpets; The Splendid Source; Steel; A Visit to Santa Claus; The Children of Noah; The Holiday Man; Lemmings; Old Haunts; The Distributor; The Edge; Big Surprise; The Creeping Terror; Deadline; Mantage; No Such Thing as a Vampire; Crickets; Day of Reckoning; First Anniversary; From Shadowed Places; Nightmare at 20000 Feet; Finger Prints; The Likeness of Julie; Mute; Deus Ex Machina; Girl of My Dreams; The Jazz Machine; Shock Wave; 'Tis the Season to be Jelly; Interest; A Drink of Water; Therese; Prey; Button Button; By Appointment Only; Finishing Touches; 'Til Death Do Us Part; The Near Departed; Buried Talents; and Duel; followed by a bibliography. Price:
148.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Matheson, Richard Christian CREATED BY New York Bantam Books 1994 0553566105 / 9780553566109 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Larry Lurin; 382 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Lurin. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Matheson, Richard Christian CREATED BY New York Bantam Books 1993 0553095439 / 9780553095432 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Larry Lurin; 324 pp. Quarter-bound in purple cloth with black boards; silver lettering on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Larry Lurin. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Matheson, Richard Christian CREATED BY New York Bantam Books 1994 0553566105 / 9780553566109 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Larry Lurin; 382 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Lurin. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Williamson, J. N. (Robert R. McCammon; Dennis Etchison; Ardath Mayhar; Richard Christian Matheson; Gene Wolfe; David B. Silva; F. Paul Wilson; Mort Castle; Robert Bloch; Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Joe R. Lansdale; Charles R. Saunders; Ray Russell) DARK MASQUES: Nightcrawlers; Somebody Like You; Samhain: Full Moon and I have Made My Bones Secure; Third Wind; Redbeard; The Turn of Time; Soft; House Mothers; Party Time; Everybody Needs A Little Love; Angel's Exchange New York Pinnacle Books 2001 0786014555 / 9780786014552 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 508 pp. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; front endpaper and title page lightly rippled on the corners; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Nightcrawlers by Robert R. McCammon; Somebody Like You by Dennis Etchison; Samhain: Full Moon and I Have Made My Bones Secure by Ardath Mayhar; Third Wind by Richard Christian Matheson; Redbeard by Gene Wolfe; The Turn of Time by David B. Silva; Soft by F. Paul Wilson; House Mothers by J. N. Williamson; Party Time by Mort Castle; Everybody Needs A Little Love by Robert Bloch; Angel's Exchange by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Down by the Sea Near the Great Big Rock by Joe R. Lansdale; The First Day of Spring by David Knoles; Czadek by Ray Russell; The Old Men Know by Charles L. Grant; The Substitute by Gahan Wilson; The Alteration by Dennis Hamilton; Trust Not a Man by William F. Nolan; Long After Ecclesiastes by Ray Bradbury; My Grandmother's Japonicas by Christopher Beaumont; Popsy by Stephen King; Second Sight by Ramsey Campbell; The Yard by William F. Nolan; The New Season by Robert Bloch; The Near Departed by Richard Matheson; Ice Sculptures by David B. Silva; Wiping the Slate Clean by Wayne Miller; The Litter by James Kisner; Splatter by Douglas E. Winter; Deathbed by Richard Christian Matheson; American Gothic by Ray Russell; Moist Dreams by Stanley Wiater; Dog Cat and Baby by Joe R. Lansdale; Nothing from Nothing Comes by Katherine Ramsland; If You take My Hand My Son by Mort Castle; Maurice and Mog by James Herbert; Fish Story by Dennis Hamilton; Outsteppin' Fetchit by Charles R. Saunders; In the Tank by Ardath Mayhar; Hidey Hole by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Night Is Freezing Fast by Thomas F. Monteleone; Buried Talents by Richard Matheson; Lake George in High August by John Robert Bensink; Wordsong by J. N. Williamson; The Man Who Drowned Puppies by Thomas Sullivan; and The Boy Who Came Back From the Dead by Alan Rodgers. Price:
11.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matheson, Richard on Abookstop.com Matheson, Richard on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Matheson, Richard on Anglophilebooks.net Matheson, Richard on Anovelideabooks.com Matheson, Richard on Anovelplace.net Matheson, Richard on Barbarossabooks.com Matheson, Richard on Bookalley.com Matheson, Richard on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Matheson, Richard on Booksinrockford.com Matheson, Richard on Booksliquidation.com Matheson, Richard on Bubbasbookswap.com Matheson, Richard on Chapter1.co.za Matheson, Richard on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Derbybookshelf.com Matheson, Richard on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Fiction-addiction.com
| Matheson, Richard on Frugalfamilybooks.com Matheson, Richard on Ginny6books.com Matheson, Richard on Groovybookman.com Matheson, Richard on Gusbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Hammondsbooks.net Matheson, Richard on Kayleighbug.com Matheson, Richard on Literatecat.com Matheson, Richard on Marchharebooks.com Matheson, Richard on Moremoes.com Matheson, Richard on Mysteriousbookshop.com Matheson, Richard on Mythosbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Oddballbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Oddvolumebooks.com Matheson, Richard on Onceuponatimebooks.com Matheson, Richard on Parigibooks.com Matheson, Richard on Penngrovebooks.com
| Matheson, Richard on Redbarnbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Scififantasybooks.com Matheson, Richard on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com Matheson, Richard on Showlettwestbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Springystreasures.com Matheson, Richard on Telegraphbooks.com Matheson, Richard on Thebookmiester.com Matheson, Richard on Thebookscouts.ca Matheson, Richard on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Matheson, Richard on Tulsabooksinc.com Matheson, Richard on Twicesoldtales.info Matheson, Richard on Unearthlybooks.com Matheson, Richard on Vintage-books.com |
|
|