Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - and - TWELFTH NIGHT - or What You Will
London Burgess and Bowes 1997 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 
252, 252 pp. First Thus - In a slipcase. From the Burgess and Bowes Midget Classics series. Hand-bound in full black leather by Geoffrey Parker; decorated in gilt on the panels and spine; gilt edged all round; pale yellow endpapers; black and gilt paper-covered slipcase. Twelfth Night has very light wear; Midsummer's Night's Dream has some dents in the panels; no interior markings; binder's label at the foot of each front free endpaper; the slipcase has some wear on the corners and some white speckles on one panel. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burns, Eugene (editor) (Izaak Walton; Dr Samuel Johnson; Washington Irving; Grover Cleveland; Walter de la Mare; Stephen Leacock; Charles Kingsley; Henry David Thoreau; Roderick Haig-Brown; Robert Browning; William Shakespeare; George Washington) AN ANGLER'S ANTHOLOGY
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Stackpole Books 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Louis Macouillard; 
(xix) 147 pp. Gray cloth with a green pictorial and green lettering on the front panel; lettered in green on the spine; headband. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and short tears around the edges; scuff mark on the upper right of the front panel; price intact; some tape-marks on the front and back endpapers; no other interior markings. Dj art and interior line drawings by Louis Macouillard. This anthology contains: THE ANGLER: Envy by Izaak Walton; A Worm at One End and a Fool at the Other by Dr Samuel Johnson; Who Is and Who Is Not an Angler by Col. Peter Hawker; And Lyk a Fissher by Geoffrey Chaucer; A Veteran Angler by Washington Irving; The Contented Angler by Andrew Lang; Daniel Webster's Mighty Strong Talk by Grover Cleveland; Cultivate Your Luck by Hugh T. Sheringham; Cruel Coxcomb by Lord Byron; Patience Indeed by William Scrope; Proud Epicurean Belly Gods by Robert Howlett; Utter Perversity by Jason Lucas; First at the Stream by William Senior; The Motionless Angler by Walter de la Mare; Theories: By the Hour by Stephen Leacock; The Inward Qualities by Gervase Markham; The Fisher by Aelfric. THE BOY: My First Trout by William Henderson; A Boy Loves to Play by James Hogg; The Country Lad by Nicholas Breton; To Tom Hughes by Charles Kingsley; Tom Brown and Velveteens by Thomas Hughes; Come Along to the Square by Eugene V. Connett III. THE FISH: The Princely Trout by Robert Howlett; The King of Fish - Anonymous; The Way of Fishes Generating by Robert Howlett; Salmonidae by Brian Curtis; Ktaadn Trout by Henry David Thoreau; The Melancholy Pike - Anonymous; The Fish Destroyer by Gervase Markham; The Salmon is too Cumbersome by Gervase Markham. THE GREAT OLD FISH: Fishing in Chile by Negley Farson; Lashing Tentacles by Guy Gilpartrick; Dollys for a Bear by Roderick Haig-Brown; Shangri La Riffle by Claude M. Kreider; Duncan Grant's Salmon by William Scrope; Steelhead Strike by Enos Bradner; Throw Your Rod In by Robert Howlett; Difficulties by Thomas Tod Stoddart. THE TRANQUILITY: Fysshynge Wyth an Angle by The Boke of St Albans; When Fishing is too Good by John Hodgdon Bradley; Possessed in Quietness by Izaak Walton; The Best Life of Any by John Chalkhill; This Hungry Angry Age by Andrew Lang; Patience of Job by John J. Audubon; Country Contentments by Izaak Walton; Hard Boiled Eggs and Ale by Hugh T. Sheringham. PLEASURES ATTENDING: I Could Sit Quietly by Izaak Walton; Green Grass by Matthew Arnold; All's Right by Robert Browning; The Forest Fair by Sir Walter Scott; The Calm Quiet Inoocent Recreation of Angling by Izaak Walton; Behold the Prize is Thine by John Gay; Pleasant'st Angling by William Shakespeare; Angling Carrieth Neitehr Covetousnesse Deceipt nor Anger by Gervase Markham; Then to Angle We Will Go by George Smith; Good God How Sweet Are All Things Here by Charles Cotton. WEATHER AND WHEN TO ANGLE: A Fayre Sonny Daye is Ryghte Good by the Boke of St Albans; Sabbath Fishing by James Matthew Barrie; The Angler's Invitation by Thomas Tod Stoddard; A Great Storm Coming Up by Lord Grey of Fallodon; Signs of Rain by Robert Howlett; Catch Fish If You Can by Cotton Mather; When Nought to Angle by Gervase Markham; Washington Fishes for God - George Washington. THE WATER: A River's Friendship by William Caine; Sweet Coquet by Robert Roxby and Thomas Doubleday; A River Flows in Eden by John Milton; Adieu to the River by James Anthony Froude. METHODS PRECEPTS AND ADMONISHMENTS: Cast to the Right - The Gospel According to St John; Angle in Seasonable Times by Gervase Markham; The Troute Cometh So Fast by Leonard Mascall; The Fish Will Take Your Bait with Less Suspicion by Robert Howlett; Use This Crafty Dysporte for Your Solace by The Boke of St Albans; Worm Fishing Upstream by William Henderson; Running the Gadger by Thomas Clegg; Nature Makes Nothing in Vain by Robert Howlett; Master and Man by Sir Henry Newbolt. FLY FISHING: The Most Pleasant Part of Angling by Robert Howlett; The May Fly Dance by Dan Holland; Dry Fly on the Miramichi by George Bosworth Churchill; Dry Fly Fishing by Lord Buxton; On the Color of Flies by Ray Bergman; The Lazy S Cast by Eugene Burns; The Ecstasy of the Wet Fly by G. E. M. Skues; The Chief Pleasure by William Lauson; Salmon on White Fly by William Scrope; The Attractiveness of a Fly by Edward Ringwood Hewitt; Fish Feed Exceedingly on Such Young Flies by John Taverner. COMPANIONSHIP: Brother of the Angle by Izaak Walton; These Obliging Little Humours by Joseph Addison; A Man Worth Knowing by John Alden Knight; We Drink Sweet Healths by Thomas Tod Stoddart; To Andrew Lang by Robert Louis Stephenson; Walson - Sage Benign by William Wordsworth; To Master Izaak Walton by John Buchan - Lord Tweedsmuir; A Man With Whom I Have Often Fished by Izaak Walton. TALL TALES: The Bet by Francis Francis; Has Ye Been Swallowed by Don Marquis; To Bob for Whale by Sir William D'Avenant; Our Biggest Fish by Eugene Field; Antony Fishes with Cleopatra by William Shakespeare; Little Fishes Talk by James Boswell; Duck and Eel by John Mayer; Ould Salvestyr by William Agar Adamson. NIGHT FISHING: A Bass to Mount by Charles K. Fox; Rascally Fellows by James Chetham; Fish for Breakfast by Thomas Barker. FISHING TACKLE: The Implements Appertayning by Gervase Markham; Beyond Any Hair for Strength and Smallness by Samuel Pepys; A Cheerful Wife to Bit the Shot by Henry Wix; A Boy to Go Along by William Gilbert; Neither Hook Nor Line by John Bunyan. BAIT AND FLIES: Live Baites Dead Baites and Baites Living in Appearence Onely by Gervase Markham; Beg the Maid to Make Ground Bait by William Gilbert; The Naked Fraud by John Gay; Goose Grease and Dead Man's Scull by Robert Howlett; Baytes for Grete Fysshe by The Boke of St Albans; Comfortable to the Brain by Robert Howlett; Take of Man's Fat by Greville Fennel; To make the Fish to Bite by John Dennys; Empty Baskets Change the Tune by Alexander Mackie; Thous Art Thine Owne Bait by John Donne; Hairs of Bairs by James Chetham; Flies Proper to the Place by Izaak Walton. FISH ON THE TABLE: Thoroughly Done by Robert Howlett; So Let It Stew - Anonymous; Throw Away the Bones and Interior by Francis Francis; Quicken Their Affections to Angling by Robert Howlett; Spring Like a Flea by Thomas Jordan; Will Eat Well Hot or Cold - Anonymous; Roast the Great Trout Leisurely - Anonymous; Cook Gently in the Wise Fashion by A. M. Young; So Excellently Cooked This Fish by Izaak Walton. FOOD AND LODGING: Sour Beer by Col. Peter Hawker; Keeping Busy in the Pothouse When It Rains by Col. Peter Hawker; A Brave Breakfast by Izaak Walton. THE BOOKSHELF: My Little Book by Thomas Barker; I Have Made Myself a Recreation of a Recreation by Izaak Walton; Reading Old Izaak by Washington Irving; Walton Is to be Pitied - Poor Man by Richard Franck; Those Old Books by Francis Francis; The Pleasure Walton Has Given by Charles Lamb; The Most Perfect and Compleat Treatise by George Smith; and Be Quiet and Go a Angling by Izaak Walton. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cody, Sherwin (editor) (re: William Shakespeare) AN EVENING WITH SHAKSPERE (Shakespeare)
Rochester, New York The Nutshell Library 1930 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
160 pp. First Thus. Marbled softcover. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (editors) (Aristophanes; Niccolo Machiavelli; William Shakespeare; Moliere; John Gay; Oscar Wilde; Anton Chekhov; George Bernard Shaw; G. K. Chesterton; Bonamy Dobree; Susanne K. Langer; Northrop Frye) EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES: The Clouds; Mandragola; Twelfth Night; The Miser; The Beggar's Opera; The Importance of Being Earnest; Uncle Vanya; Arms and the Man
New York Mentor Books - New American Library 1958 0451623649 / 9780451623645 Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
469 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Part One: The Comedies: The Clouds by Aristophanes - translated by Benjamin Bickley Rogers; Mandragola by Niccolo Machiavelli - translated by J. R. Hale; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere - translated by Sylvan Barnet, Morton Berman and William Burto; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov - translated by Marian Fell; and Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw. Part Two: The Essays: On the Comic Spirit by G. K. Chesterton; Comedy by Bonamy Dobree; The Comic Rhythm by Susanne K. Langer; and The Structure of Comedy by Northrop Frye. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William (introduction by John Masefield) FIVE GREAT TRAGEDIES - with - FIVE GREAT COMEDIES
New York Pocket Books 1941 Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
(viii, xi) 574, 447 pp. Pocket Book 3 and 114; both with red endpapers. Tragedies is the ninth printing, 1941; and Comedies is the second printing, 1941. Both books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; some minor delamination; Tragedies has a dent in the spine; no interior markings. All plays are introduced by John Masefield; and the story of each play was written by J. Walker McSpadden; while the general introduction to each volume was by Henry W. Simon. Five Great Tragedies contains: Hamlet; King Lear; Romeo and Juliet; Julius Caesar; and Macbeth. Five Great Comedies contains: As You Like It; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; Twelfth Night; and The Tempest. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, John; Cosgrove, Benedict (editors) (M. F. K. Fisher; Russell Baker; John Kennedy Toole; Petronius; Diane Mason; Henry Fairlie; Ben Jonson; Woody Allen; William Shakespeare; John Powers; Fran Lebowitz; Bill Buford; William Trevor) GLUTTONY - Ample Tales of Epicurean Excess: G Is for Gluttony; Francs and Beans; Moderation in Food; A Confederacy of Dunces; The Satyricon; Feast; Gluttony or Gula; Hymn to the Belly; Notes from the Overfed; King Henry the Fourth; Sinfully Good
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1996 0811812693 / 9780811812696 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pieter Brueghel; 
132 pp. Black cloth lettered in copper on the front panel and spine; black endpapers; headband; orange upper edge. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; bumped on the lower right corner of the front panel; no interior markings. The dustjacket features an untitled painting by Pieter Breughel the Elder. This anthology contains: G Is for Gluttony by M. F. K. Fisher; Francs and Beans by Russell Baker; Moderation in Food - Anonymous; A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole; The Satyricon by Petronius; Feast by Diane Mason; Gluttony or Gula by Henry Fairlie; Hymn to the Belly by Ben Jonson; Notes from the Overfed by Woody Allen; King Henry the Fourth by William Shakespeare; Sinfully Good by John Powers; The Fran Lebowitz High Stress Diet and Exercise Program by Fran Lebowitz; Among the Thugs by Bill Buford; and Remembering Mr Pinkerton by William Trevor. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) KING LEAR
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1967 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
(li) 310 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-8. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William; Anderson, Maxwell (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) RICHARD II - and - ELIZABETH THE QUEEN
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
(xxxii) 301 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-2. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The Contents of this volume are: General Introduction; Historical Introduction to Richard II; The Greatest Englishman in History; Shakespeare's Theatre; Text of Richard II; Notes for Richard II; Historical Introduction to Elizabeth the Queen; Maxwell Anderson; Text of Elizabeth the Queen; and Notes for Elizabeth the Queen. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) ROMEO AND JULIET
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
(xxviii) 180 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-5. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William; Rostand, Edmond (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) ROMEO AND JULIET - and - CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
(xxxiii) 409 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-1. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The Contents in this volume are: General Introduction; The Greatest Englishman in History; A Critical Survey of Romeo and Juliet; Text of Romeo and Juliet; Notes for Romeo and Juliet; Introduction to Cyrano de Bergerac; Critical Summary: A Comparison of Romeo and Juliet with Cyrano de Bergerac; Text of Cyrano de Bergerac; Notes for Cyrano de Bergerac; Passages Recommended for Memorization; and a glossary. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William THE HANDY VOLUME (Shakespeare) SHAKSPEARE: Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado
London Bradbury Agnew and Company 1920 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
First Thus. Actually undated. Red leather stamped in gilt on the spine; gilt edged all round. All thirteen volumes have light rubbing on the corners and at the head and foot of the spines. Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night or What You Will; Love's Labour's Lost; Volume (4) (iv) Four: As You Like It; The Merchant of Venice; A Winter's Tale; Volume (5) (v) Five: Taming of the Shrew; All's Well That Ends Well; King John; Volume (6) (vi) Six: King Richard the Second; King Henry the Fourth Part One; King Henry the Fourth Part Two; Volume (7) (vii) Seven: King Henry the Fifth; King Henry the Sixth Part One; King Henry the Sixth Part Two; Volume (8) (viii) Eight: King Henry the Sixth Part Three; King Richard the Third; King Henry the Eighth; Volume (9) (ix) Nine: Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Troilus and Cressida; Volume (10) (x) Ten: Othello the Moor of Venice; Coriolanus; Timon of Athens; Volume (11) (xi) Eleven: Hamlet Prince of Denmark; Romeo and Juliet; Pericles Prince of Tyre; Volume (12) (xii) Twelve: King Lear; Cymbeline; Titus Andronicus; Volume (13) (xiii) Thirteen: Macbeth; Poems and Sonnets; Glossary. 
Price: 175.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nesbit, E.; Chesson, Hugh (re: William Shakespeare) THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - and Other Stories - Childrens Stories from Shakespeare
London Raphael Tuck and Sons 1911 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good- Frances Brundage; M. Bowley; 
64 pp. followed by an eight page catalogue of Tuck titles. Blue cloth decorated in black, orange and green on the front panel and spine; full colour frontis. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the panels; previous owner's name and date on the front free endpaper. Illustrated by Frances Brundage, M. Bowley, and others. This story collection contains: Timon of Athens; The Comedy of Errors; and The Merchant of Venice. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL EDITION: The Tempest; Macbeth; As You Like It; The Taming of the Shrew
Toronto CBC Enterprises 1983 First Printing Trade Paperbacks in a Slipcase Very Good 
121, 121, 137, 173 pp. All four volumes have only light rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. The slipcase has some minor rubbing on the corners. These are illustrated with black and white and colour stills from the Stratford performance of each play. The Tempest, as directed by John Hirsch; Macbeth as directed by Des McAnuff; As You Like It as directed by John Hirsch; and The Taming of the Shrew as directed by Peter Dews. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William (with Richard Appignanesi) THE TEMPEST - Manga Shakespeare
New York Amulet Books - Harry N. Abrams 2008 0810994763 / 9780810994768 First American Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Paul Duffield; 
207 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Shakespeare's play The Tempest, re-worked and presented in a graphic novel format. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stephens, John Richard (editor) (Anne Rice; Sting; Woody Allen; William Shakespeare; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Robert Southey; Rudyard Kipling; Lord Byron; H. G. Wells; Ray Bradbury; Sir Walter Scott; Ivan Turgenev; Robert Louis Stevenson; Baudelaire) VAMPIRES WINE AND ROSES: The Master of Rampling Gate; The Ballad of the Sad Rat; Moon Over Bourbon Street; Count Dracula; Romeo and Juliet; John Barrington Cowles; Thalaba the Destroyer; The Vampire; A Fragment of a Turkish Tale; The Giaour
New York Berkley Books 1997 0425157415 / 9780425157411 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Victor Stabin; 
(xv) 384 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Victor Stabin. This anthology contains: The Master of Rampling Gate; and The Ballad of the Sad Rat by Anne Rice; Moon Over Bourbon Street by Sting (Gordon Sumner;) Count Dracula by Woody Allen; Romeo and Juliet (excerpt) by William Shakespeare; John Barrington Cowles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Thalaba the Destroyer (excerpt) by Robert Southey; The Vampire by Rudyard Kipling; A Fragment of a Turkish Tale; and The Giaour (excerpt) by Lord Byron; The Flowering of the Strange Orchid by H. G. Wells; The Homecoming by Ray Bradbury; Rokeby (excerpt) by Sir Walter Scott; Phantoms by Ivan Turgenev; Olalla by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Vampire; and The Metamorphoses of a Vampire by Baudelaire; The Carpathian Castle (excerpt) by Jules Verne; Vampires by Voltaire; Lamia by John Keats; The Vampires Won't Vampire for Me by F. Scott Fitzgerald; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Vampire of the Carpathian Mountains by Alexandre (Alexander) Dumas; The Divine Pilgrim (excerpt) by Conrad Aiken; The Death of King Arthur (excerpt) by Sir Thomas Malory; The Vampirine Fair by Thomas Hardy; The Riddle of the Crypt by Rod Serling; The Bride of Corinth by Goethe; (untitled) by Lenny Bruce; The Wasteland (excerpt) by T. S. Eliot; Bewitched by Edith Wharton; The Hound by H. P. Lovecraft; and Dracula's Guest by Bram Stoker. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stephens, John Richard (editor) (Anne Rice; Sting; Woody Allen; William Shakespeare; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Robert Southey; Rudyard Kipling; Lord Byron; H. G. Wells; Ray Bradbury; Sir Walter Scott; Ivan Turgenev; Robert Louis Stevenson; Baudelaire) VAMPIRES WINE AND ROSES: The Master of Rampling Gate; The Ballad of the Sad Rat; Moon Over Bourbon Street; Count Dracula; Romeo and Juliet; John Barrington Cowles; Thalaba the Destroyer; The Vampire; A Fragment of a Turkish Tale; The Giaour
New York Berkley Books 1997 0425157415 / 9780425157411 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Victor Stabin; 
(xv) 384 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Victor Stabin. This anthology contains: The Master of Rampling Gate; and The Ballad of the Sad Rat by Anne Rice; Moon Over Bourbon Street by Sting (Gordon Sumner;) Count Dracula by Woody Allen; Romeo and Juliet (excerpt) by William Shakespeare; John Barrington Cowles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Thalaba the Destroyer (excerpt) by Robert Southey; The Vampire by Rudyard Kipling; A Fragment of a Turkish Tale; and The Giaour (excerpt) by Lord Byron; The Flowering of the Strange Orchid by H. G. Wells; The Homecoming by Ray Bradbury; Rokeby (excerpt) by Sir Walter Scott; Phantoms by Ivan Turgenev; Olalla by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Vampire; and The Metamorphoses of a Vampire by Baudelaire; The Carpathian Castle (excerpt) by Jules Verne; Vampires by Voltaire; Lamia by John Keats; The Vampires Won't Vampire for Me by F. Scott Fitzgerald; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Vampire of the Carpathian Mountains by Alexandre (Alexander) Dumas; The Divine Pilgrim (excerpt) by Conrad Aiken; The Death of King Arthur (excerpt) by Sir Thomas Malory; The Vampirine Fair by Thomas Hardy; The Riddle of the Crypt by Rod Serling; The Bride of Corinth by Goethe; (untitled) by Lenny Bruce; The Wasteland (excerpt) by T. S. Eliot; Bewitched by Edith Wharton; The Hound by H. P. Lovecraft; and Dracula's Guest by Bram Stoker. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 O'Hagan, Thomas (re: William Shakespeare) WHAT SHAKESPEARE IS NOT
Toronto The Hunter Rose Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(ix) 115 pp. Purple cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel; decorated in gilt on the spine. Still in the original glassine wrapper. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Shakespeare Is Not; The Background for the Study of Shakespeare; The Plays; and Shakespeare on the Stage; followed by a bibliography and an index. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Agelesspages.com
Shakespeare, William on Anovelideabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bennettbooksltd.com
Shakespeare, William on Bobsbookery.com
Shakespeare, William on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bookedfull.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksinrockford.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksliquidation.com
Shakespeare, William on Booktique.org
Shakespeare, William on Botanicalbay.com
Shakespeare, William on Bunkersbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on C2cbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Cangelawykoff.com
Shakespeare, William on Ceressnowbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Christinesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Desktopmusic.com
Shakespeare, William on Genethebookpeddler.com
Shakespeare, William on Gusbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Harborbookcellar.com
Shakespeare, William on Lacroixbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Lairdbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Literarycatbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Mediabusterbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Moonxscapebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Mysterygardenbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Northamericanrarities.net
Shakespeare, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Polesworthbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Psychobabel.eu
Shakespeare, William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Sortfloorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Sundialbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Sweepadeal.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebookmiester.com
Shakespeare, William on Theglasskey.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Twintomes.com
Shakespeare, William on Vintage-books.com
Shakespeare, William on Zephyrusbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com