|
|
Shakespeare, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Shakespeare, William A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - and - TWELFTH NIGHT - or What You Will London Burgess and Bowes 1997 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 252, 252 pp. First Thus - In a slipcase. From the Burgess and Bowes Midget Classics series. Hand-bound in full black leather by Geoffrey Parker; decorated in gilt on the panels and spine; gilt edged all round; pale yellow endpapers; black and gilt paper-covered slipcase. Twelfth Night has very light wear; Midsummer's Night's Dream has some dents in the panels; no interior markings; binder's label at the foot of each front free endpaper; the slipcase has some wear on the corners and some white speckles on one panel. Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shakespeare, William (introduction by John Masefield) FIVE GREAT TRAGEDIES - with - FIVE GREAT COMEDIES New York Pocket Books 1941 Later Printing Paperback Very Good (viii, xi) 574, 447 pp. Pocket Book 3 and 114; both with red endpapers. Tragedies is the ninth printing, 1941; and Comedies is the second printing, 1941. Both books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; some minor delamination; Tragedies has a dent in the spine; no interior markings. All plays are introduced by John Masefield; and the story of each play was written by J. Walker McSpadden; while the general introduction to each volume was by Henry W. Simon. Five Great Tragedies contains: Hamlet; King Lear; Romeo and Juliet; Julius Caesar; and Macbeth. Five Great Comedies contains: As You Like It; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; Twelfth Night; and The Tempest. Price:
18.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shakespeare, William (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) KING LEAR Toronto Clarke Irwin 1967 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good (li) 310 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-8. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shakespeare, William; Anderson, Maxwell (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) RICHARD II - and - ELIZABETH THE QUEEN Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good (xxxii) 301 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-2. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The Contents of this volume are: General Introduction; Historical Introduction to Richard II; The Greatest Englishman in History; Shakespeare's Theatre; Text of Richard II; Notes for Richard II; Historical Introduction to Elizabeth the Queen; Maxwell Anderson; Text of Elizabeth the Queen; and Notes for Elizabeth the Queen. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shakespeare, William (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) ROMEO AND JULIET Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good (xxviii) 180 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-5. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shakespeare, William; Rostand, Edmond (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson) ROMEO AND JULIET - and - CYRANO DE BERGERAC Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good (xxxiii) 409 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-1. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The Contents in this volume are: General Introduction; The Greatest Englishman in History; A Critical Survey of Romeo and Juliet; Text of Romeo and Juliet; Notes for Romeo and Juliet; Introduction to Cyrano de Bergerac; Critical Summary: A Comparison of Romeo and Juliet with Cyrano de Bergerac; Text of Cyrano de Bergerac; Notes for Cyrano de Bergerac; Passages Recommended for Memorization; and a glossary. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shakespeare, William THE HANDY VOLUME (Shakespeare) SHAKSPEARE: Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado London Bradbury Agnew and Company 1920 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good First Thus. Actually undated. Red leather stamped in gilt on the spine; gilt edged all round. All thirteen volumes have light rubbing on the corners and at the head and foot of the spines. Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night or What You Will; Love's Labour's Lost; Volume (4) (iv) Four: As You Like It; The Merchant of Venice; A Winter's Tale; Volume (5) (v) Five: Taming of the Shrew; All's Well That Ends Well; King John; Volume (6) (vi) Six: King Richard the Second; King Henry the Fourth Part One; King Henry the Fourth Part Two; Volume (7) (vii) Seven: King Henry the Fifth; King Henry the Sixth Part One; King Henry the Sixth Part Two; Volume (8) (viii) Eight: King Henry the Sixth Part Three; King Richard the Third; King Henry the Eighth; Volume (9) (ix) Nine: Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Troilus and Cressida; Volume (10) (x) Ten: Othello the Moor of Venice; Coriolanus; Timon of Athens; Volume (11) (xi) Eleven: Hamlet Prince of Denmark; Romeo and Juliet; Pericles Prince of Tyre; Volume (12) (xii) Twelve: King Lear; Cymbeline; Titus Andronicus; Volume (13) (xiii) Thirteen: Macbeth; Poems and Sonnets; Glossary. Price:
140.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Amis, Kingsley (editor) (William Shakespeare; Ben Jonson; Samuel Butler; Thomas Flatman; John Wilmot - Earl of Rochester; Daniel Defoe; Samuel Wesley; William Walsh; Jonathan Swift; John Gay; John Byrom; Benjamin Franklin; Thomas Lisle; Samuel Johnson) THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1978 0192118625 / 9780192118622 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Edward John Gregory; (xxxiv) 347 pp. Black cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Boulter's Lock - Sunday Afternoon by Edward John Gregory, courtesy of the Lady Lever Art Gallery. This features poetry by: William Shakespeare; Ben Jonson; Samuel Butler; Thomas Flatman; John Wilmot - Earl of Rochester; Daniel Defoe; Samuel Wesley; William Walsh; Jonathan Swift; John Gay; John Byrom; Benjamin Franklin; Thomas Lisle; Samuel Johnson; Thomas Gray; Robert Southey; Ebenezer Elliott; Leigh Hunt; Thomas Love Peacock; Lord Byron; Hartley Coleridge; James Planche; Alaric A. Watts; Thomas Hood; W. M. Praed; Laman Blanchard; Alfred - Lord Tennyson; Oliver Wendell Holmes; W. M. Thackery; Edward Lear; Robert Browning; Shirley Brooks; Frederick Locker-Lampson; C. G. Leland; C. S. Calverley; Lewis Carroll; H. J. Byron; Godfrey Turner; W. S. Gilbert; Henry S. Leigh; Bret Harte; Austin Dobson; Thomas Hardy; E. H. Palmer; Andrew Lang; Gerald Manly Hopkins; Robert Louis Stevenson; A. C. Hilton; A. D. Godley; J. K. Stephen; A. E. Housman; Kenneth Grahame; H. C. Beeching; C. A. Spring-Rice; Walter Raleigh; Owen Seaman; Rudyard Kipling; B. L. Taylor; Hilaire Belloc; Anthony C. Deane; Max Beerbohm; Walter de la Mare; G. K. Chesterton; Robert Frost; E. C. Bentley; Wallace Irwin; E. V. Knox; P. G. Wodehouse; J. C. Squire; Rupert Brooke; T. S. Eliot; Hugh Kingsmill; W. R. Inge; M. E. Hare; R. A. Knox; Arthur Buller; J. R. Pope; A. P. Herbert; D. B. Wyndham Lewis; J. B. Morton; Colin Ellis; Robert Graves; L. A. G. Strong; C. S. Lewis; Noel Coward; Roy Campbell; Stuart Howard-Jones; Phyllis McGinley; Anthony Powell; John Betjeman; Louis Macneice; W. H. Auden; Wynford Vaughan-Thomas; Osbert Lancaster; Peter de Vries; Stanley J. Sharpless; Paul Dehn; Henry Reed; R. P. Lister; Gavin Ewart; Victor Gray; Charles Causley; Ted Pauker; Rober Woddis; John Heath-Stubbs; Gerry Hamill; Peter Veale; Edward Blishen; D. J. Enright; Vernon Scannell; Kingsley Amis; Philip Larkin; Anthony Hecht; Anthony Brode; Desmond Skirrow; Brian W. Aldiss; James Michie; Charles Tomlinson; Martin Fagg; Peter Porter; George Macbeth; Alan Bennett; John Fuller; and Simon Curtis; along with an assortment of pieces written anonymously. Price:
15.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shakespeare, William THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL EDITION: The Tempest; Macbeth; As You Like It; The Taming of the Shrew Toronto CBC Enterprises 1983 First Printing Trade Paperbacks in a Slipcase Very Good 121, 121, 137, 173 pp. All four volumes have only light rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. The slipcase has some minor rubbing on the corners. These are illustrated with black and white and colour stills from the Stratford performance of each play. The Tempest, as directed by John Hirsch; Macbeth as directed by Des McAnuff; As You Like It as directed by John Hirsch; and The Taming of the Shrew as directed by Peter Dews. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
O'Hagan, Thomas (re: William Shakespeare) WHAT SHAKESPEARE IS NOT Toronto The Hunter Rose Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good (ix) 115 pp. Purple cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel; decorated in gilt on the spine. Still in the original glassine wrapper. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Shakespeare Is Not; The Background for the Study of Shakespeare; The Plays; and Shakespeare on the Stage; followed by a bibliography and an index. Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shakespeare, William on 3rsusedbooks.ca Shakespeare, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Shakespeare, William on Agelesspages.com Shakespeare, William on Anovelideabooks.com Shakespeare, William on Atlantavintagebooks.com Shakespeare, William on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com Shakespeare, William on Bobsbookery.com Shakespeare, William on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Shakespeare, William on Bookedfull.com Shakespeare, William on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Shakespeare, William on Booksinrockford.com Shakespeare, William on Booksliquidation.com Shakespeare, William on Booktique.org Shakespeare, William on Botanicalbay.com Shakespeare, William on Bunkersbooks.com Shakespeare, William on C2cbooks.com
| Shakespeare, William on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Shakespeare, William on Christinesbooks.net Shakespeare, William on Desktopmusic.com Shakespeare, William on Findbookstoread.com Shakespeare, William on Genethebookpeddler.com Shakespeare, William on Gusbooks.com Shakespeare, William on Harborbookcellar.com Shakespeare, William on Lacroixbookseller.com Shakespeare, William on Lairdbooks.com Shakespeare, William on Literarycatbooks.com Shakespeare, William on Madamebutterflybooks.com Shakespeare, William on Mediabusterbooks.com Shakespeare, William on Moonxscapebooks.com Shakespeare, William on Moremoes.com Shakespeare, William on Mounthopebooks.com Shakespeare, William on Northamericanrarities.net
| Shakespeare, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com Shakespeare, William on Polesworthbookshop.com Shakespeare, William on Psychobabel.eu Shakespeare, William on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Shakespeare, William on Sundialbooks.net Shakespeare, William on Sweepadeal.com Shakespeare, William on Thebookmiester.com Shakespeare, William on Theglasskey.co.uk Shakespeare, William on Theridgebooks.com Shakespeare, William on Turnthepagebooks.com Shakespeare, William on Twintomes.com Shakespeare, William on Vintage-books.com Shakespeare, William on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|