Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave A LAMP FOR MEDUSA - with - THE PLAYERS OF HELL
New York Belmont Books 1968 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
173 pp. Belmont Double Science Fiction Book B60-077. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.; Weinberg, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; John Collier; Jerome K. Jerome; William Tenn; A. Merritt; William Hope Hodgson; Robert W. Chambers; Arthur Machen; Lord Dunsany; Max Brand; H. P. Lovecraft) FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: Worms of the Earth; Thus I Refute Beelzy; The Dancing Partner; The Human Angle; Behind the Curtain; The Face in the Abyss; The Derelict; The Yellow Sign; The Novel of the White Powder; The Highwayman; John Ovington Returns
New York Gramercy Books 1991 0517055775 / 9780517055779 First Edition Hard Cover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Virgil Finlay; 
(xiii) 449 pp. Quarter-bound in red cloth on black boards; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; small scuff mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Dj art and interior illustrations by Virgil Finlay. This anthology contains: Worms of the Earth by Robert E. Howard; Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; The Human Angle by William Tenn; Behind the Curtain by Francis Stevens; The Face in the Abyss by A. Merritt; The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; The Yellow Sign by Robert W. Chambers; The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen; The Highwayman by Lord Dunsany; John Ovington Returns by Max Brand; The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker; Pegasus by Henry Kuttner; Fungus Isle by Philip M. Fisher; Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb; The Outcast by E. F. Benson; Daemon by C. L. Moore; The Day of the Deepies by Murray Leinster; The Horror of the Heights by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Lonesome Place by August Derleth; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; That Low by Theodore Sturgeon; The Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins; The Counter Charm by Margaret St. Clair; Guardian Angel by Arthur C. Clarke; Mimic by Donald A. Wollheim; The Music of Erich Zann by H. P. Lovecraft; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch; and Homecoming by Ray Bradbury. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.; Weinberg, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; John Collier; Jerome K. Jerome; William Tenn; A. Merritt; William Hope Hodgson; Robert W. Chambers; Arthur Machen; Lord Dunsany; Max Brand; H. P. Lovecraft) FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: Worms of the Earth; Thus I Refute Beelzy; The Dancing Partner; The Human Angle; Behind the Curtain; The Face in the Abyss; The Derelict; The Yellow Sign; The Novel of the White Powder; The Highwayman; John Ovington Returns
New York Gramercy Books 1991 0517055775 / 9780517055779 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Virgil Finlay; Signed by Editors
(xiii) 449 pp. Signed by all three editors on a dropped in sheet with the heading Famous Fantastic Mysteries. Quarter-bound with red cloth and black boards; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art and interior illustrations by Virgil Finlay. This anthology contains: Worms of the Earth by Robert E. Howard; Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; The Human Angle by William Tenn; Behind the Curtain by Francis Stevens; The Face in the Abyss by A. Merritt; The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; The Yellow Sign by Robert W. Chambers; The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen; The Highwayman by Lord Dunsany; John Ovington Returns by Max Brand; The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker; Pegasus by Henry Kuttner; Fungus Isle by Philip M. Fisher; Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb; The Outcast by E. F. Benson; Daemon by C. L. Moore; The Day of the Deepies by Murray Leinster; The Horror of the Heights by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Lonesome Place by August Derleth; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; That Low by Theodore Sturgeon; The Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins; The Counter Charm by Margaret St. Clair; Guardian Angel by Arthur C. Clarke; Mimic by Donald A. Wollheim; The Music of Erich Zann by H. P. Lovecraft; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch; and Homecoming by Ray Bradbury. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.; Weinberg, Robert; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; John Collier; Jerome K. Jerome; William Tenn; A. Merritt; William Hope Hodgson; Robert W. Chambers; Arthur Machen; Lord Dunsany; Max Brand; H. P. Lovecraft) FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: Worms of the Earth; Thus I Refute Beelzy; The Dancing Partner; The Human Angle; Behind the Curtain; The Face in the Abyss; The Derelict; The Yellow Sign; The Novel of the White Powder; The Highwayman; John Ovington Returns
New York Gramercy Books 1991 0517055775 / 9780517055779 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Virgil Finlay; 
(xiii) 449 pp. Quarter-bound with red cloth and black boards; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art and interior illustrations by Virgil Finlay. This anthology contains: Worms of the Earth by Robert E. Howard; Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; The Human Angle by William Tenn; Behind the Curtain by Francis Stevens; The Face in the Abyss by A. Merritt; The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; The Yellow Sign by Robert W. Chambers; The Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen; The Highwayman by Lord Dunsany; John Ovington Returns by Max Brand; The Burial of the Rats by Bram Stoker; Pegasus by Henry Kuttner; Fungus Isle by Philip M. Fisher; Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb; The Outcast by E. F. Benson; Daemon by C. L. Moore; The Day of the Deepies by Murray Leinster; The Horror of the Heights by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Lonesome Place by August Derleth; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; That Low by Theodore Sturgeon; The Toys of Fate by Tod Robbins; The Counter Charm by Margaret St. Clair; Guardian Angel by Arthur C. Clarke; Mimic by Donald A. Wollheim; The Music of Erich Zann by H. P. Lovecraft; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; The Man Who Collected Poe by Robert Bloch; and Homecoming by Ray Bradbury. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Browne, Howard (editor) (Theodore Sturgeon; Dallas Ross; Clee Garson; William Tenn; Paul W. Fairman; P. F. Costello) FANTASTIC ADVENTURES - Volume 13, number 8 - August Aug 1951: Excalibur and the Atom; With This Ring; The Spoilers of Lern; Everybody Loves Irving Bommer; The Man witht he Cluching Hand; Very Cold for Conquest
New York Ziff Davis Publishing 1951 First Edition Soft Cover Good Only Robert Gibson Jones; 
130 pp. Pulp format. Corner wear with nick and chips along the edges; a tear on the upper edge of the front cover; some discoloration on the pages. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. This issue contains: Excalibur and the Atom Theodore Sturgeon; With This Ring by Dallas Ross; The Spoilers of Lern by Clee Garson; Everybody Loves Irving Bommer by William Tenn; The Man with the Cluching Hand by Paul W. Fairman; and Very Cold for Conquest by P. F. Costello; along with the usual features. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (Myrle Benedict; Leigh brackett; Miriam Allen de Ford; Zenna Henderson; Edward D. Hoch; Fritz Leiber; Mack reynolds; Frank M. Robinson; Eric Frank Russell; William Tenn) GENTLE INVADERS: Sit By the Fire; The Queer Ones; Freak Show; Subcommittee; Unnatural Act; The Night He Cried; The Martians and the Coys; Quiz Game; Dear Devil; Party of the Two Parts
New York Belmont Books 1969 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
176 pp. Belmont Book B601011. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; store stamped. This anthology contains: Sit By the Fire by Myrle Benedict; The Queer Ones by Leigh Brackett; Freak Show by Miriam Allen de Ford; Subcommittee by Zenna Henderson; Unnatural Act by Edward D. Hoch; The Night He Cried by Fritz Leiber; The Martians and the Coys by Mack Reynolds; Quiz Game by Frank M. Robinson; Dear Devil by Eric Frank Russell; and Party of the Two Parts by William Tenn. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (Myrle Benedict; Leigh brackett; Miriam Allen de Ford; Zenna Henderson; Edward D. Hoch; Fritz Leiber; Mack reynolds; Frank M. Robinson; Eric Frank Russell; William Tenn) GENTLE INVADERS: Sit By the Fire; The Queer Ones; Freak Show; Subcommittee; Unnatural Act; The Night He Cried; The Martians and the Coys; Quiz Game; Dear Devil; Party of the Two Parts
New York Belmont Books 1969 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
176 pp. Belmont Book B601011. Edge and corner wear with a faint partial crease on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Sit By the Fire by Myrle Benedict; The Queer Ones by Leigh Brackett; Freak Show by Miriam Allen de Ford; Subcommittee by Zenna Henderson; Unnatural Act by Edward D. Hoch; The Night He Cried by Fritz Leiber; The Martians and the Coys by Mack Reynolds; Quiz Game by Frank M. Robinson; Dear Devil by Eric Frank Russell; and Party of the Two Parts by William Tenn. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Silverberg, Robert (editor) (William Tenn; Damon Knight; Joanna Russ; Grahame Leman; Brian W. Aldiss; R. A. Lafferty; Avram Davidson; Philip K. Dick; Alfred Bester; Frederik Pohl) INFINITE JESTS: Venus and the Seven Sexes; Babel II; Useful Phrases for the Tourist; Conversational Mode; Heresies of the Huge God; Now + n Now - n; Slow Tuesday Night; Help I am Dr Morris Goldpepper; Oh to be a Blobel; Hobson's Choice; I Plinglot Who You
Radnor, Pennsylvania Chilton Book Company 1974 0801959314 / 9780801959318 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jack Freas; 
(viii) 231 pp. Beige cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Jack Freas. This anthology contains: Venus and the Seven Sexes by William Tenn; Babel II by Damon Knight; Useful Phrases for the Tourist by Joanna Russ; Conversational Mode by Grahame Leman; Heresies of the Huge God by Brian W. Aldiss; Now + n Now - n by Robert Silverberg; Slow Tuesday Night by R. A. Lafferty; Help I am Dr Morris Goldpepper by Avram Davidson; Oh to be a Blobel by Philip K. Dick; Hobson's Choice by Alfred Bester; and I Plinglot Who You by Frederik Pohl. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Asimov, Isaac; Carr, Terry; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Jane Yolen; Katherine MacLean; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Clark Ashton Smith; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Eric Frank Russell; H. P. Lovecraft; William Tenn; Margaret St. Clair; Phyllis Ann Karr) ONE HUNDRED (100) GREAT FANTASY SHORT SHORT STORIES: Angelica; Tower Bird; Lady and the Merman; The Other; Perchance to Dream; Paranoid Fantasy #1; Prophecy of Monsters; Dozen of Everything; Displaced Person; Ex Olbivione; Human Angle; Man Who Sold Rope
New York Avon Books 1984 0380699176 / 9780380699179 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good 
(xix) 395 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. This anthology contains: Angelica; The Tower Bird; and The Lady and the Merman by Jane Yolen; The Other; and Perchance to Dream by Katherine MacLean; Paranoid Fantasy #1 by Lawrence Watt-Evans; A Prophecy of Monsters by Clark Ashton Smith; A Dozen of Everything by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Displaced Person by Eric Frank Russell; Ex Oblivione by H. P. Lovecraft; The Human Angle by William Tenn; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles by Margaret St. Clair; The Toe by Phyllis Ann Karr; Tommy's Christmas by John R. Little; Vernon's Dragon by John Gregory Betancourt; Wisher Takes All by William F. Temple; The World Where Wishes Worked by Stephen Goldin; The Devil Finds Work; and Your Soul Comes C.O.D. by Mack Reynolds; Miranda Escobedo by James Sallis; Mr Wilde's Second Chance by Joanna Russ; Naturally; and Voodoo by Fredric Brown; One Upon a Unicorn by F. M. Busby; Night Visions by Jack Dann; $1.98 by Arthur Porges; Opening a Vein by Bill Pronzini and Barry N. Malzberg; The Other Train Phenomenon by Richard Bowker; Personality Problem by Joe R. Lansdale; Pharaoh's Revenge by C. Bruce Hunter; Pick-up for Olympus by Edgar Pangborn; Prayer War by Jonathan V. Post; The Prophecy by Bill Pronzini; The Recording by Gene Wolfe; Red Carpet Treatment by Robert Lipsyte; The Sacrifice by Gardner Dozois; Some Days Are Like That by Bruce J. Balfour; Santa's Tenth Reindeer by Gordon Van Gelder; The Second Short Shortest Fantasy Ever Ever Published by Barry N. Malzberg; The Importance of Being Important by Calvin W. Demmon; Interview with a Gentleman Farmer by Bruce Boston; Judgment Day; and Mortimer Snodgrass Turtle by Jack C. Haldeman II; Just One More; The Maiden's Sacrifice; Who Rides with Santa Anna; and The Last Unicorns by Edward D. Hoch; Letters from Camp by Al Sarrantonio; Love Filter by Gregg Chamberlain; Echoes by Lawrence C. Connolly; Feeding Time by James Gunn; Final Version by John Morressy; Five Minutes Early by Robert Sheckley; Garage Sale by Janet Fox; Getting Back to Before by Raylyn Moore; Give Her Hell; Malice Aforethought; The Rag Thing; and The Haters by Donald A. Wollheim; God's Nose; and The Handler by Damon Knight; The Good Husband; and Weather Prediction by Evelyn E. Smith; The House by Andre Maurois; How Georges Duchamps Discovered a Plot to Take Over the World by Alexei Panshin; The Abraham Lincoln Murder Case; Mouse Kitty; The Other One; The Third Wish; and Freedom by Rick Norwood; The Anatomy Lesson by Scott Sanders; And I Alone Escaped to Tell Thee; and But Not the Herald by Roger Zelazny; Apocryphal Fragment; and Chalk Talk by Edward Wellen; At the Bureau; The Painters Are Coming Today; The Poor; Sleep; and The Giveaway by Steve Rasnic Tem; Aunt Agatha by Doris Pitkin Buck; The Boulevard of Broken Dreams; and L is for Loup Garou by Harlan Ellison; Chained by Barry N. Malzberg; Climacteric; and The Last Wizard by Avram Davidson; The Contest by Robert J. Sawyer; Controlled Experiment by Rick Conley; The Curse of Hooligan's Bar by Charles E. Fritch; The Dark Ones by Richard Christian Matheson; Dead Call by William F. Nolan; Deadline by Mel Gilden; Deal with the D.E.V.I.L. by Theodore R. Cogswell; Devlin's Dream by George Clayton Johnson; Temporarily at Liberty by Lawrence Goldman; Farewell Party; and The Thing That Stared by Richard Wilson; Thinking the Unthinkable by Will Creveling; Those Three Wishes by Judith Gorog; and Thus I Refute by Terry Carr. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wollheim, Donald A. (editor) (Ray Cummings; A. E. Van Vogt; Lester del Rey; William Tenn; Lloyd Williams; A. Bertram Chandler; Mack Reynolds; Kris Neville; John Michel; Edward Bellin; W. Malcolm White; Gardner Fox) OUT OF THIS WORLD ADVENTURES - Volume 1, number 1 - 1950: The Planet Smashers; Letter from the Stars; Omega and the Wolf Girl; The Puzzle of Priipiirii; The Shipwrecked Bogey Man; Terror of the Mist Maidens; The Discord Makers; Forbidden Fruit
Toronto American News Company 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
130 pp. Pulp magazine. Light wear. This issue contains: The Planet Smashers by Ray Cummings; Letter from the Stars by A. E. Van Vogt; Omega and the Wolf Girl by Lester del Rey; The Puzzle of Priipiirii by William Tenn; The Shipwrecked Bogey Man by Lloyd Williams; Terror of the Mist Maidens by A. Bertram Chandler; The Discord Makers by Mack Reynolds; and Forbidden Fruit by Kris Neville; along with a special section in full colour, containing: Lunar Station by John Michel - illustrated by Joe Kubert; The Man Eating Lizards by Edward Bellin - illustrated by Joe Kubert; Pallas Rebellion by W. Malcolm White; and Crom the Barbarian by Gardner Fox - illustrated by John Giunta. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Greenberg, Martin H.; Olander, Joseph (editors) (John D. MacDonald; Katherine MacLean; Jack Vance; William Tenn; James Blish; Damon Knight; C. M. Kornbluth; A. Bertram Chandler; Poul Anderson; Barry N. Malzberg; Fritz Leiber; Theodore Sturgeon) SCIENCE FICTION OF THE (50's) 50s: Spectator Sport; Feedback; DP; The Liberation of Earth; A Work of Art; The County of the Kind; The Education of Tigress McCardle; The Cage; The Last of the Deliverers; A Bad Day for Sales; Saucer of Loneliness; Bettyann
New York Avon Books 1979 0380464098 / 9780380464098 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stanislaw Fernandes; 
(xxiii) 438 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stanislaw Fernandes. Preface by Frederik Pohl. This anthology contains: Spectator Sport by John D. MacDonald; Feedback by Katherine MacLean; DP by Jack Vance; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; A Work of Art by James Blish; The County of the Kind by Damon Knight; The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth;The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Adrift on the Policy Level by Chan Davis; Short in the Chest by Margaret St. Clair; 5,271,009 by Alfred Bester; The Academy by Robert Sheckley; Nobody Bothers Gus by Algis Budrys; Happy Birthday Dear Jesus by Frederik Pohl; Bettyann by Kris Neville; Dark Interlude by Fredric Brown and Mack Reynolds; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; and Afterword: Love O Careless Love by Barry N. Malzberg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Greenberg, Martin H.; Olander, Joseph (editors) (John D. MacDonald; Katherine MacLean; Jack Vance; William Tenn; James Blish; Damon Knight; C. M. Kornbluth; A. Bertram Chandler; Poul Anderson; Barry N. Malzberg; Fritz Leiber; Theodore Sturgeon) SCIENCE FICTION OF THE (50's) 50s: Spectator Sport; Feedback; DP; The Liberation of Earth; A Work of Art; The County of the Kind; The Education of Tigress McCardle; The Cage; The Last of the Deliverers; A Bad Day for Sales; Saucer of Loneliness; Bettyann
New York Avon Books 1979 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gary Viskupic; 
(xxii) 393 pp. Black boards lettered in red on the spine. Book Club Code K03. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Gary Viskupic. Preface by Frederik Pohl. This anthology contains: Spectator Sport by John D. MacDonald; Feedback by Katherine MacLean; DP by Jack Vance; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; A Work of Art by James Blish; The County of the Kind by Damon Knight; The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth;The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Adrift on the Policy Level by Chan Davis; Short in the Chest by Margaret St. Clair; 5,271,009 by Alfred Bester; The Academy by Robert Sheckley; Nobody Bothers Gus by Algis Budrys; Happy Birthday Dear Jesus by Frederik Pohl; Bettyann by Kris Neville; Dark Interlude by Fredric Brown and Mack Reynolds; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; and Afterword: Love O Careless Love by Barry N. Malzberg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Greenberg, Martin H.; Olander, Joseph (editors) (John D. MacDonald; Katherine MacLean; Jack Vance; William Tenn; James Blish; Damon Knight; C. M. Kornbluth; A. Bertram Chandler; Poul Anderson; Barry N. Malzberg; Fritz Leiber; Theodore Sturgeon) SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 50s: Spectator Sport; Feedback; DP; The Liberation of Earth; A Work of Art; The County of the Kind; The Education of Tigress McCardle; The Cage; The Last of the Deliverers; A Bad Day for Sales; Saucer of Loneliness; Bettyann
New York Avon Books 1979 0380464098 / 9780380464098 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Stanislaw Fernandes; 
(xxiii) 438 pp. Light edgewear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Stanislaw Fernandes. Preface by Frederik Pohl. This contains: Spectator Sport by John D. MacDonald; Feedback by Katherine MacLean; DP by Jack Vance; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; A Work of Art by James Blish; The County of the Kind by Damon Knight; The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth;The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Adrift on the Policy Level by Chan Davis; Short in the Chest by Margaret St. Clair; 5,271,009 by Alfred Bester; The Academy by Robert Sheckley; Nobody Bothers Gus by Algis Budrys; Happy Birthday Dear Jesus by Frederik Pohl; Bettyann by Kris Neville; Dark Interlude by Fredric Brown and Mack Reynolds; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; and Afterword: Love O Careless Love by Barry N. Malzberg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Greenberg, Martin H.; Olander, Joseph (editors) (John D. MacDonald; Katherine MacLean; Jack Vance; William Tenn; James Blish; Damon Knight; C. M. Kornbluth; A. Bertram Chandler; Poul Anderson; Barry N. Malzberg; Fritz Leiber; Theodore Sturgeon) SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 50s: Spectator Sport; Feedback; DP; The Liberation of Earth; A Work of Art; The County of the Kind; The Education of Tigress McCardle; The Cage; The Last of the Deliverers; A Bad Day for Sales; Saucer of Loneliness; Bettyann
New York Avon Books 1979 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Gary Viskupic; 
(xxii) 393 pp. Black boards lettered in red on the spine. Book Club Code K03. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Gary Viskupic. Preface by Frederik Pohl. This anthology contains: Spectator Sport by John D. MacDonald; Feedback by Katherine MacLean; DP by Jack Vance; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; A Work of Art by James Blish; The County of the Kind by Damon Knight; The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth;The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Adrift on the Policy Level by Chan Davis; Short in the Chest by Margaret St. Clair; 5,271,009 by Alfred Bester; The Academy by Robert Sheckley; Nobody Bothers Gus by Algis Budrys; Happy Birthday Dear Jesus by Frederik Pohl; Bettyann by Kris Neville; Dark Interlude by Fredric Brown and Mack Reynolds; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; and Afterword: Love O Careless Love by Barry N. Malzberg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Greenberg, Martin H.; Olander, Joseph (editors) (John D. MacDonald; Katherine MacLean; Jack Vance; William Tenn; James Blish; Damon Knight; C. M. Kornbluth; A. Bertram Chandler; Poul Anderson; Barry N. Malzberg; Fritz Leiber; Theodore Sturgeon) SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 50s: Spectator Sport; Feedback; DP; The Liberation of Earth; A Work of Art; The County of the Kind; The Education of Tigress McCardle; The Cage; The Last of the Deliverers; A Bad Day for Sales; Saucer of Loneliness; Bettyann
New York Avon Books 1979 0380464098 / 9780380464098 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Stanislaw Fernandes; 
(xxiii) 438 pp. Small nick on the front leading edge with some creasing on the front panel and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markins. Cover art by Stanislaw Fernandes. Preface by Frederik Pohl. This contains: Spectator Sport by John D. MacDonald; Feedback by Katherine MacLean; DP by Jack Vance; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; A Work of Art by James Blish; The County of the Kind by Damon Knight; The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth;The Cage by A. Bertram Chandler; The Last of the Deliverers by Poul Anderson; A Bad Day for Sales by Fritz Leiber; Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Adrift on the Policy Level by Chan Davis; Short in the Chest by Margaret St. Clair; 5,271,009 by Alfred Bester; The Academy by Robert Sheckley; Nobody Bothers Gus by Algis Budrys; Happy Birthday Dear Jesus by Frederik Pohl; Bettyann by Kris Neville; Dark Interlude by Fredric Brown and Mack Reynolds; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; and Afterword: Love O Careless Love by Barry N. Malzberg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Foster, Alan Dean; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Harlan Ellison; Esther M. Friesner; William Tenn; Horace L. Gold; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Avram Davidson; Anthony Boucher; Robert Silverberg; Robert Sheckley; Harvey Jacobs; Mike Resnick) SMART DRAGONS, FOOLISH ELVES: Djinn No Chaser; Up the Wall; My Mother Was A Witch; Trouble with Water; Savage Breasts; Or the Grasses Grow; Snulbug; As Is; The Same to You Doubled; Thimgs; Ms. Lipshutz and the Goblin; Unferno; Unicorn Variation
New York Ace Books 1991 0441184812 / 9780441184811 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Robert Grace; 
(xi) 339 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Grace. This anthology contains: Djinn No Chaser by Harlan Ellison; Up the Wall by Esther M. Friesner; My Mother Was a Witch by William Tenn; Trouble with Water by Horace L. Gold; Savage Breasts by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Or the Grasses Grow by Avram Davidson; Snulbug by Anthony Boucher; As Is by Robert Silverberg; The Same to You Doubled by Robert Sheckley; The Egg of the Glak by Harvey Jacobs; Beibermann's Soul by Mike Resnick; Thimgs by Theodore R. Cogswell; Ms. Lipshutz and the Goblin by Marvin Kaye; Unferno by George Alec Effinger; Unicorn Variation by Roger Zelazny; Yes Sir That's My by Daniel P. Dern; Please Stand By by Ron Goulart; and Bottle Party by John Collier. Unicorn Variation by Roger Zelazny won the Hugo Award for best novelette in 1982. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Foster, Alan Dean; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Harlan Ellison; Esther M. Friesner; William Tenn; Horace L. Gold; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Avram Davidson; Anthony Boucher; Robert Silverberg; Robert Sheckley; Harvey Jacobs; Mike Resnick) SMART DRAGONS, FOOLISH ELVES: Djinn No Chaser; Up the Wall; My Mother Was A Witch; Trouble with Water; Savage Breasts; Or the Grasses Grow; Snulbug; As Is; The Same to You Doubled; Thimgs; Ms. Lipshutz and the Goblin; Unferno; Unicorn Variation
New York Ace Books 1991 0441184812 / 9780441184811 First Printing Paperback Very Good Robert Grace; 
(xi) 339 pp. Lightly rubbed at the corners with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Grace. This anthology contains: Djinn No Chaser by Harlan Ellison; Up the Wall by Esther M. Friesner; My Mother Was a Witch by William Tenn; Trouble with Water by Horace L. Gold; Savage Breasts by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Or the Grasses Grow by Avram Davidson; Snulbug by Anthony Boucher; As Is by Robert Silverberg; The Same to You Doubled by Robert Sheckley; The Egg of the Glak by Harvey Jacobs; Beibermann's Soul by Mike Resnick; Thimgs by Theodore R. Cogswell; Ms. Lipshutz and the Goblin by Marvin Kaye; Unferno by George Alec Effinger; Unicorn Variation by Roger Zelazny; Yes Sir That's My by Daniel P. Dern; Please Stand By by Ron Goulart; and Bottle Party by John Collier. Unicorn Variation by Roger Zelazny won the Hugo Award for best novelette in 1982. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (William Campbell Gault; Sam Moscowitz; Felix Boyd; William Tenn; Dorothy Salibury Davis; Myrle Benedict; Larry M. Harris; David C. Knight; Arthur C. Clarke; Avram Davidson; Robert Bloch; Vithaldas O'Quinn) THE FANTASTIC UNIVERSE OMNIBUS: Title Fight; Golden Pyramid; Robot Who Wanted to Know; She Only Goes Out At Night; Muted Horn; Sit by the Fire; Mex; Amazing Mrs Mimms; The Pacifist; Bounty Hunter; Way of Life; In Lonely Lands; The Day Will Come
New York Paperback Library 1968 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Jerome Podwil; 
254 pp. Paperback Library 54633. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Cover art by Jerome Podwil. This anthology contains: Title Fight by William Campbell Gault; The Golden Pyramid by Sam Moscowitz; The Robot Who Wanted to Know by Felix Boyd; She Only Goes Out At Night by William Tenn; The Muted Horn by Dorothy Salibury Davis; Sit by the Fire by Myrle Benedict; Mex by Larry M. Harris; The Amazing Mrs Mimms by David C. Knight; The Pacifist by Arthur C. Clarke; The Bounty Hunter by Avram Davidson; A Way of Life by Robert Bloch; In Lonely Lands by Harlan Ellison; The Day Will Come by Vithaldas O'Quinn (Hans Stefan Santesson;) Fall of Knight by A. Bertram Chandler; A Thing of Custom by L. Sprague de Camp; Exile from Space by Judith Merril; My Father the Cat by Henry Slesar; Road to Nightfall by Robert Silverberg; The Velvet Glove by Harry Harrison; First Law by Isaac Asimov; and with an introduction by Lester Del Rey. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (William Campbell Gault; Sam Moscowitz; Felix Boyd; William Tenn; Dorothy Salibury Davis; Myrle Benedict; Larry M. Harris; David C. Knight; Arthur C. Clarke; Avram Davidson; Robert Bloch; Vithaldas O'Quinn) THE FANTASTIC UNIVERSE OMNIBUS: Title Fight; Golden Pyramid; Robot Who Wanted to Know; She Only Goes Out At Night; Muted Horn; Sit by the Fire; Mex; Amazing Mrs Mimms; The Pacifist; Bounty Hunter; Way of Life; In Lonely Lands; The Day Will Come
New York Paperback Library 1968 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Jerome Podwil; 
254 pp. Paperback Library 54633. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; on the contents page, the Asimov story has been underlined; not store stamped. Cover art by Jerome Podwil. This anthology contains: Title Fight by William Campbell Gault; The Golden Pyramid by Sam Moscowitz; The Robot Who Wanted to Know by Felix Boyd; She Only Goes Out At Night by William Tenn; The Muted Horn by Dorothy Salibury Davis; Sit by the Fire by Myrle Benedict; Mex by Larry M. Harris; The Amazing Mrs Mimms by David C. Knight; The Pacifist by Arthur C. Clarke; The Bounty Hunter by Avram Davidson; A Way of Life by Robert Bloch; In Lonely Lands by Harlan Ellison; The Day Will Come by Vithaldas O'Quinn (Hans Stefan Santesson;) Fall of Knight by A. Bertram Chandler; A Thing of Custom by L. Sprague de Camp; Exile from Space by Judith Merril; My Father the Cat by Henry Slesar; Road to Nightfall by Robert Silverberg; The Velvet Glove by Harry Harrison; First Law by Isaac Asimov; and with an introduction by Lester Del Rey. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (William Campbell Gault; Sam Moscowitz; Felix Boyd; William Tenn; Dorothy Salibury Davis; Myrle Benedict; Larry M. Harris; David C. Knight; Arthur C. Clarke; Avram Davidson; Robert Bloch; Vithaldas O'Quinn) THE FANTASTIC UNIVERSE OMNIBUS: Title Fight; Golden Pyramid; Robot Who Wanted to Know; She Only Goes Out At Night; Muted Horn; Sit by the Fire; Mex; Amazing Mrs Mimms; The Pacifist; Bounty Hunter; Way of Life; In Lonely Lands; The Day Will Come
New York Prentice Hall 1960 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(xv) 270 pp. Probably the first book club edition. Green boards decorated in black on the front panel and spine; yellow upper edge; headband. Book Club Code B31. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket; some discolouration beneath the flaps of the dj on the front and back pastedowns. This anthology contains: Title Fight by William Campbell Gault; The Golden Pyramid by Sam Moscowitz; The Robot Who Wanted to Know by Felix Boyd; She Only Goes Out At Night by William Tenn; The Muted Horn by Dorothy Salibury Davis; Sit by the Fire by Myrle Benedict; Mex by Larry M. Harris; The Amazing Mrs Mimms by David C. Knight; The Pacifist by Arthur C. Clarke; The Bounty Hunter by Avram Davidson; A Way of Life by Robert Bloch; In Lonely Lands by Harlan Ellison; The Day Will Come by Vithaldas O'Quinn (Hans Stefan Santesson;) Fall of Knight by A. Bertram Chandler; A Thing of Custom by L. Sprague de Camp; Exile from Space by Judith Merril; My Father the Cat by Henry Slesar; Road to Nightfall by Robert Silverberg; The Velvet Glove by Harry Harrison; First Law by Isaac Asimov; and with an introduction by Lester Del Rey. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on 95bellstreet.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Abookstop.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Ahabbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Areaderscorner.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Author-author.net
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Aziomedia.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Bookembooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Bookmarc.ca
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Booksinrockford.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on C-books.co.uk
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Concharbooks.co.uk
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Easychairbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Gusbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Guthriebooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Kathmandubooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Kavbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Kbookscanada.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Kensvideo.net
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Kovachbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Lpbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Maplehillbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Mistymorninbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Montclairbookcenter.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Naughtonsbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Parigibooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Patbookman.net
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Seaoceanbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Second-chance-books.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Tandersonbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Thebookquest.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Themissingvolume.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Unearthlybooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Used-and-rare-books.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Tenn, William; Van Arnam, Dave on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com