Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Robert E. Howard
Ray Bradbury
J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis
H. P. Lovecraft and Friends
Harlan Ellison
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Asimov Clarke and Heinlein
Beat Generation
Oak Island
Fantasy
Horror
Mystery and Detective
Science Fiction
True Crime
Sports - Hockey
Sports - Baseball

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel de Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) DARK ARROWS - Chronicles of Revenge: The Pirate of the Round Pond; The Squaw; Metonymy or the Husband's Revenge; A Bear Hunt; Sredni Vashtar; The Foundling; There Are No Snakes in Ireland; The Great Electrical Revolution; Willi; Uncle Facundo; Dayspring
Toronto Penguin Books 1985 014007712X / 9780140077124 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Bernardo Cavallino; 
(xvii) 219 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features Judith avec tete d'Holopherne by Bernardo Cavallino, courtesy of Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. This anthology contains: The Pirate of the Round Pond by Lord Dunsany; The Squaw by Bram Stoker; Metonymy or the Husband's Revenge by Rachel de Queiroz; A Bear Hunt by William Faulkner; Sredni Vashtar by Saki; The Foundling by Heinrich von Kleist; There Are No Snakes in Ireland by Frederick Forsyth; The Great Electrical Revolution by Ken Mitchell; Willi by E. L. Doctorow; Uncle Facundo by Isidoro Blaisten; Dayspring Mishandled by Rudyard Kipling; Permission for Death Is Granted by Edmundo Valades; and Torridge by William Trevor. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, John; Cosgrove, Benedict (editors) (M. F. K. Fisher; Russell Baker; John Kennedy Toole; Petronius; Diane Mason; Henry Fairlie; Ben Jonson; Woody Allen; William Shakespeare; John Powers; Fran Lebowitz; Bill Buford; William Trevor) GLUTTONY - Ample Tales of Epicurean Excess: G Is for Gluttony; Francs and Beans; Moderation in Food; A Confederacy of Dunces; The Satyricon; Feast; Gluttony or Gula; Hymn to the Belly; Notes from the Overfed; King Henry the Fourth; Sinfully Good
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1996 0811812693 / 9780811812696 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pieter Brueghel; 
132 pp. Black cloth lettered in copper on the front panel and spine; black endpapers; headband; orange upper edge. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; bumped on the lower right corner of the front panel; no interior markings. The dustjacket features an untitled painting by Pieter Breughel the Elder. This anthology contains: G Is for Gluttony by M. F. K. Fisher; Francs and Beans by Russell Baker; Moderation in Food - Anonymous; A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole; The Satyricon by Petronius; Feast by Diane Mason; Gluttony or Gula by Henry Fairlie; Hymn to the Belly by Ben Jonson; Notes from the Overfed by Woody Allen; King Henry the Fourth by William Shakespeare; Sinfully Good by John Powers; The Fran Lebowitz High Stress Diet and Exercise Program by Fran Lebowitz; Among the Thugs by Bill Buford; and Remembering Mr Pinkerton by William Trevor. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Haining, Peter (editor) (William Trevor; Gerald Griffin; James Joyce; Elizabeth Bowen; Nicholas Blake; Rearden Connor; Samuel Lover; Richard Dowling; George A. Birmingham; Eimar O'Duffy; Flann O'Brien; Brendan Behan; Sean O'Faolain; Lord Dunsany) GREAT IRISH DETECTIVE STORIES: Events at Drimaghleen; The Hand and the Word; The Hanging of Myles; Telling; A Study in White; Rats; The Curse of Kishogue; Negative Evidence; A Lunatic at Large; The Glass Panel; The Sting; The Informers; Foxer
London Pan Books 1994 0330334182 / 9780330334181 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
368 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Events at Drimaghleen by William Trevor; The Hand and the Word by Gerald Griffin; The Hanging of Myles by James Joyce; Telling by Elizabeth Bowen; A Study in White by Nicholas Blake; Rats by Rearden Connor; The Curse of Kishogue by Samuel Lover; Negative Evidence by Richard Dowling; A Lunatic at Large by George A. Birmingham; The Glass Panel by Eimar O'Duffy; The Sting by Flann O'Brien; The Informers by Brendan Behan; Foxer by Brian Cleeve; Murder at Cobbler's Hulk by Sean O'Faolain; Two Bottles of Relish by Lord Dunsany; Girl of My Dreams by Peter Cheyney; All in the Way You Look at It by Frank O'Connor; Maiden's Leap by Benedict Kiely; The Law Is the Law by Liam O'Flaherty; The Vanishing Diamonds by M. McDonnell Bodkin; Justice Evaded by Dorothea Conyers; East Wind by Freeman Wills Crofts; Chailey's Folly by L. A. G. Strong; Murder in Repose by Peter Tremayne; and Mugging in Harcourt Street by Cathal O Sandair. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Haining, Peter (editor) (Jack Higgins; Charles Robert Maturin; Fitz-James O'Brien; Shane Leslie; Dorothy Macardle; L. A. G. Strong; Catherine Brophy; William Trevor; Bram Stoker; Sax Rohmer; George Bernard Shaw; Neil Jordan; Peter Tremayne) GREAT IRISH TALES OF HORROR: The Morgan Score; Last Rites; Arachnophobia; The Doomed Sisters; The Child Who Loved a Grave; The Man from Shorrox; A House Possessed; The Miraculous Revenge; The Samhain Feis; The Diplomatist's Story; Portrait of Roisin Dhu
London Souvenir Press 1995 0285632809 / 9780285632806 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Douglas Cameron; 
301 pp. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Very light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Douglas Cameron. This anthology contains: The Morgan Score by Jack Higgins; Last Rites by Neil Jordan; Arachnophobia by Catherine Brophy; The Doomed Sisters by Charles Robert Maturin; The Child Who Loved a Grave by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Man From Shorrox by Bram Stoker; A House Possessed by Sax Rohmer; The Miraculous Revenge by George Bernard Shaw; The Samhain Feis by Peter Tremayne; The Diplomatist's Story by Shane Leslie; The Portrait of Roisin Dhu by Dorothy Macardle; Danse Macabre by L. A. G. Strong; The Happy Autumn Fields by Elizabeth Bowen; Mr Murphy and the Angel by Brian Cleve; The Raising of Elvira Tremlett by William Trevor; The Unburied Legs by Gerald Griffin; Five Pounds of Flesh by J. M. Synge; The Watcher o' the Dead by John Guinan; Fly Away Finger Fly Away Thumb by Brian Moore; Footsteps in the Lobby by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Cedar Closet by Patrick Lafcadio Hearn; Will by Vincent O'Sullivan; The Bride by M. P. Shiel; and Encounter at Night by Mary Frances McHugh. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walsh, Caroline (editor) (William Trevor; Bryan MacMahon; Emma Cooke; Sebastian Barry; John McGahern; Clare Boylan; Maeve Binchy; Aidan C. Mathews; Mary Rose Callaghan; Mary Lavin; Desmond Hogan; Terence de Vere White; Rita Kelly; Leland Bardwell) MODERN IRISH STORIES - from The Irish Times: Bodily Secrets; The Crape; Together in Samarkand; The Arrangement; Crossing the Line; Villa Marta; The Afterthought; Things That Happen; The Siege of Fort Bathtub; A Family Likeness; Recovery
The Republic of Ireland Irish Times 1985 0907011160 / 9780907011163 First Softcover Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
252 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Bodily Secrets by William Trevor; The Crape by Bryan MacMahon; Together in Samarkand by Emma Cooke; The Arrangement by Sebastian Barry; Crossing the Line by John McGahern; Villa Marta by Clare Boylan; The Afterthought by Maeve Binchy; Things That Happen by Aidan C. Mathews; The Siege of Fort Bathtub by Mary Rose Callaghan; A Family Likeness by mary Lavin; Recovery by Desmond Hogan; Love Thy Neighbour by Terence de Vere White; Midland by Rita Kelly; Oupatients by Leland Bardwell; A Friend of Don Juan by Val Mulkerns; Love by Lucile Redmond; A Wet Day by Maeve Kelly; Left Turn by Sam McAughtry; Buying Time by Helen Lucy Burke; The Break by Bernard MacLaverty; Lady's View by Ita Daly; The Pattern by Evelyn Conlon; Every Angel is Terrible by Ronan Sheehan; Lighted and Guarded by Marie Murray; Silence by Adrian Kenny; The Swain by Mary Leland; Is There Such a Thing as Serendipity by Lee Dunne; The Bird I Fancied by Aidan Higgins; The Hearth That Melted by Francis Stuart; and Julia by Gabrielle Warnock; followed by: Biographies of the Authors - with black and white photographs. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Trevor, William NIGHTS AT THE ALEXANDRA
London Hutchinson 1987 0091684609 / 9780091684600 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Paul Hogarth; 
71 pp. Quarter-bound with black and red cloth; facsimile of the author's signature in gilt on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; red endpapers. Dj and interior illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hamilton, Alex (editor) (Jane Gaskell; Michael Baldwin; Hugh Atkinson; Derwent May; William Trevor; Anthony Burgess; John Brunner; Richard Nettell; Patrick Boyle; Montague Haltrecht; John Burke; J. A. Cuddon; Peter Brent) SPLINTERS - Stories of the Macabre: Jane; Ice Palace; Language of Flowers; Grace Note; Miss Smith; An American Organ; Biggest Game; Way the Ladies Walk; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig; Indoor Life; Don't You Dare; Isabo; Mewed Up; Under the Eildon Tree
London Arrow Books 1970 0090029305 / 9780090029303 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
256 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Jane by Jane Gaskell; The Ice Palace by Michael Baldwin; The Language of Flowers by Hugh Atkinson; Grace Note by Derwent May; Miss Smith by William Trevor; An American Organ by Anthony Burgess; The Biggest Game by John Brunner; The Way the Ladies Walk by Richard Nettell; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig by Patrick Boyle; Indoor Life by Montague Haltrecht; Don't You Dare by John Burke; Isabo by J. A. Cuddon; Mewed Up by Peter Brent; and Under the Eildon Tree by Alex Hamilton. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hamilton, Alex (editor) (Jane Gaskell; Michael Baldwin; Hugh Atkinson; Derwent May; William Trevor; Anthony Burgess; John Brunner; Richard Nettell; Patrick Boyle; Montague Haltrecht; John Burke; J. A. Cuddon; Peter Brent) SPLINTERS - Stories of the Macabre: Jane; Ice Palace; Language of Flowers; Grace Note; Miss Smith; An American Organ; Biggest Game; Way the Ladies Walk; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig; Indoor Life; Don't You Dare; Isabo; Mewed Up; Under the Eildon Tree
London Arrow Books 1970 0090029305 / 9780090029303 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
256 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; small sticker mark on the front cover; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Jane by Jane Gaskell; The Ice Palace by Michael Baldwin; The Language of Flowers by Hugh Atkinson; Grace Note by Derwent May; Miss Smith by William Trevor; An American Organ by Anthony Burgess; The Biggest Game by John Brunner; The Way the Ladies Walk by Richard Nettell; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig by Patrick Boyle; Indoor Life by Montague Haltrecht; Don't You Dare by John Burke; Isabo by J. A. Cuddon; Mewed Up by Peter Brent; and Under the Eildon Tree by Alex Hamilton. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hamilton, Alex (editor) (Jane Gaskell; Michael Baldwin; Hugh Atkinson; Derwent May; William Trevor; Anthony Burgess; John Brunner; Richard Nettell; Patrick Boyle; Montague Haltrecht; John Burke; J. A. Cuddon; Peter Brent) SPLINTERS - Stories of the Macabre: Jane; Ice Palace; Language of Flowers; Grace Note; Miss Smith; An American Organ; Biggest Game; Way the Ladies Walk; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig; Indoor Life; Don't You Dare; Isabo; Mewed Up; Under the Eildon Tree
London Arrow Books 1970 0090029305 / 9780090029303 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
256 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Jane by Jane Gaskell; The Ice Palace by Michael Baldwin; The Language of Flowers by Hugh Atkinson; Grace Note by Derwent May; Miss Smith by William Trevor; An American Organ by Anthony Burgess; The Biggest Game by John Brunner; The Way the Ladies Walk by Richard Nettell; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig by Patrick Boyle; Indoor Life by Montague Haltrecht; Don't You Dare by John Burke; Isabo by J. A. Cuddon; Mewed Up by Peter Brent; and Under the Eildon Tree by Alex Hamilton. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Taylor, Catherine (editor) (Anne Forsyth; Abigail Harman; Pauline Macaulay; Anne Goring; Pat Rush; Peter Clover; Allan Frewin Jones; Jill Drower; Elisabeth Beresford; David Elias; William Trevor; Alan Hackney; David Roberts; Mary Ross; Rebecca Fraser) TEDDY BEAR STORIES FOR GROWN UPS: The Bear in the Window; Shooting Teddy Bears is No Picnic; Harold's Bear; A Friend in Need; Titanic Bear; The Battle of Jericho; Confessions of a Bad Bear; Look Me in the Eyes; Fit for a Princess; One Bear's War
London Brockhampton Press 1993 1860191223 / 9781860191220 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(ix) 214 pp. First Thus. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket. Price intact. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: The Bear in the Window by Anne Forsyth; Shooting Teddy Bears is No Picnic by Abigail Harman; Harold's Bear by Pauline Macaulay; A Friend in Need by Anne Goring; Titanic Bear by Pat Rush; The Battle of Jericho by Peter Clover; Confessions of a Bad Bear by Allan Frewin Jones; Look Me in the Eyes by Jill Drower; Fit for a Princess by Pat Rush; One Bear's War by Elisabeth Beresford; Confessions of an Adult Bear Collector by David Elias; The Teddy Bears' Picnic by William Trevor; High Speed Ted by Pat Rush; Tedperfect by Alan Hackney; The Servant Problem by David Roberts; Salute to a Military Bear by Mary Ross; Worth a Bash by Rebecca Fraser; Cuddles by Marie Macneill; Of Monks and Teddy Bears by Gillian Elias; The Bard by Jane Beeson; A Symbol of Unloneliness by Pat Rush; Ted and Angeline by Dinah Lampitt; and Stuff and Sawdust by Valerie Thame. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Timperley, Rosemary (editor) (Frederick Bradnum; George MacKay Brown; John Burke; John Elliot; L. P. Hartley; Dorothy K. Haynes; John Hynam; Kit Pedler; Maggie Ross; Richard Selmer; Jean Stubbs; William Trevor; James Turner; Denys Val Baker) THE EIGHTH (8th) GHOST BOOK (8) Eight: Feet of Clay; Interrogator; Loiterers; Family; Mrs G. G.; Man Who Went Too Far; A Legion Marching By; Terence and the Unholy Father; Search for Carloff; Terrible Stone of Chalcombe Manor; Someone Dear to Me
London Pan Books 1974 0330241508 / 9780330241502 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
236 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Feet of Clay by Frederick Bradnum; The Interrogator by George MacKay Brown; The Loiterers by John Burke; The Family by John Elliot; Mrs G. G. by L. P. Hartley; The Man Who Went Too Far by Dorothy K. Haynes; A Legion Marching By by John Hynam; Terence and the Unholy Father by Kit Pedler; The Search for Carloff by Maggie Ross; The Terrible Stone of Chalcombe Manor by Richard Selmer; Someone Dear to Me by Jean Stubbs; The Love of a Good Woman by William Trevor; An Ordered Sequence of Events by James Turner; The Visitation by Denys Val Baker; The Homecoming by Angus Wolfe Murray; and Walk on the Water by Rosemary Timperley. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trevor, William THE NEWS FROM IRELAND - And Other Stories: On the Zattere; Lunch in Winter; The Property of Colette Nervi; Running Away; Cocktail's at Doney's; Bodily Secrets; Virgins; Her Mother's Daughter; Music; Two More Gallants; The Wedding in the Garden
New York King Penguin 1987 0140088571 / 9780140088571 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good M. Kronheim; 
285 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The cover features Bantry Bay, an engraving from M. Kronheim. This collection contains: On the Zattere; Lunch in Winter; The Property of Colette Nervi; Running Away; Cocktail's at Doney's; Bodily Secrets; Virgins; Her Mother's Daughter; Music; Two More Gallants; The Wedding in the Garden; and The News from Ireland. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Trevor, William (editor) (Oliver Goldsmith; Maria Edgeworth; William Carleton; Gerald Griffin; J. Sheridan Le Fanu; George Moore; Oscar Wilde; E.Somerville; Martin Ross; Daniel Corkery; Seumas O'Kelly; James Joyce; Padraic O Connaire; James Stephens) THE OXFORD BOOK OF IRISH SHORT STORIES: Adventures of a Strolling Player; The Limerick Gloves; The Death of a Devotee; The Brown Man; Green Tea; Albert Nobbs; The Sphinx without a Secret; Philippa's Fox Hunt; The Priest; The Weaver's Grave; The Dead
London Oxford Paperbacks - Oxford University Press 1991 0192828452 / 9780192828453 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Tristram Hillier; 
(xvi) 567 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features a detail from Galway Harbour by Tristram Hillier. This anthology contains: Adventures of a Strolling Player by Oliver Goldsmith; The Limerick Gloves by Maria Edgeworth; The Death of a Devotee by William Carleton; The Brown Man by Gerald Griffin; Green Tea by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; Albert Nobbs by George Moore; The Sphinx without a Secret by Oscar Wilde; Philippa's Fox Hunt by E. Somerville and Martin Ross; The Priest by Daniel Corkery; The Weaver's Grave by Seumas O'Kelly; The Dead by James Joyce; My Little Black Ass by Padraic O Conaire; The Triangle by James Stephens; Bush River by Joyce Cary; The Pedlar's Revenge; and The Fanatic by Liam O'Flaherty; Her Table Spread by Elizabeth Bowen; The Faithless Wife; and The Sugawn Chair by Sean O'Faolain; Guests of the Nation; and The Majesty of the Law by Frank O'Connor; Pastorale by Patrick Boyle; The Hare Lip by Mairtin O Cadhain; The Poteen Maker by Michael Mclaverty; The Ring by Bryan MacMahon; Sarah by Mary Lavin; Desert Island by Terence de Vere White; The Pilgrims by Benedict Kelly; Weep for our Pride by James Plunkett; Loser by Val Mulkerns; The Bird I Fancied by Aidan Higgins; Death in Jerusalem by William Trevor; The Diviner by Brian Friel; An Occasion of Sin by John Montague; Irish Revel by Edna O'Brien; First Conjugation by Julia O'Faolain; The Beginning of an Idea by John McGahern; Life Drawing by Bernard Mac Laverty; and The Airedale by Desmond Hogan; along with the following folk tales: The Hour of Death; Fionn in Search of His Youth; Cromwell and the Friar; The Girl and the Sailor; The Four-leafed Shamrock and the Cock; The Cow that Ate the Piper; and Conal and Donal and Taig. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maclean, A. D. (editor) (William Trevor; Beryl Bainbridge; Francis King; Douglas Dunn; Brian Aldiss; Julia O'Faolain; Nadine Gordimer; Angela Huth; Tobias Wolff; Edna O'Brien; Christopher Burney) WINTER'S TALES (26) Twenty-Six: Autumn Sunshine; Beggars Would Ride; The Interment; An Evening at the Track; Modernisation; Why Should Not Old Men Be Mad; Rags and Bones; Ladies' Race; In the Garden of the North American Martyrs; Kin; Descent from Ararat
London Macmillan 1980 0333268369 / 9780333268360 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
223 pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Autumn Sunshine by William Trevor; Beggars Would Ride by Beryl Bainbridge; The Interment by Francis King; An Evening at the Track by Douglas Dunn; Modernisation by Brian Aldiss; Why Should Not Old Men Be Mad by Julia O'Faolain; Rags and Bones by Nadine Gordimer; Ladies' Race by Angela Huth; In the Garden of the North American Martyrs by Tobias Wolff; Kin by Edna O'Brien; and Descent from Ararat by Christopher Burney. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baird-Smith, Robin (editor) (Graham Greene; William Trevor; Laura Kalpakian; Muriel Spark; Jorge Luis Borges; Adolfo Bioy-Casares; A. L. Barker; Lawrence Scott; Paul Sayer; Damon Galgut; Paul Pickering; David Updike; Georgina Hammick) WINTER'S TALES - New Series (5) Five: Moment of Truth; In Love With Ariadne; Lavee Lagair Lemore Lamaird; Open to the Public; Beyond Good and Evil; A Fairly Close Encounter; Chameleon; Othello's Shadow; Cloete's Revenge; Dream Kitchen; Geranium
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1989 077101077X / 9780771010774 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
292 pp. First Thus. Printed in England, still with the UK publisher's name (Constable) on the title page; in a McClelland and Stewart cover. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: The Moment of Truth by Graham Greene; In Love With Ariadne by William Trevor; Lavee Lagair Lemaore Lamaird by Laura Kalpakian; Open to the Public by Muriel Spark; Beyond Good and Evil by Jorge Luis Borges; and Adolfo Bioy-Casares; A Fairly Close Encounter by A. L. Barker; Chameleon by Lawrence Scott; Othello's Shadow by Paul Sayer; Cloete's Revenge by Damon Galgut; Dream Kitchen by Paul Pickering; Geranium by David Updike; and The American Dream by Georgina Hammick. Scans are available for all books. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Abookstop.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Aurumbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Bookalley.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Bookbrowzers.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Bookfinder-general.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on C-books.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Chapter1.co.za
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Ginny6books.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Gusbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Hammondsbooks.net
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Heroicimage.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Ianreillybooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Karenmillward.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Leurabooks.com.au
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Literatecat.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Little-bookroom.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Lotzabooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Mimicobooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Phatpocket.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Springystreasures.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Surfwaterbooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Thebookscouts.ca
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Manguel, Alberto (editor) (Lord Dunsany; Bram Stoker; Rachel De Queiroz; William Faulkner; Saki; Heinrich Von Kleist; Frederick Forsyth; Ken Mitchell; E. L. Doctorow; Isidoro Blaisten; Rudyard Kipling; Edmundo Valades; William Trevor) on Vintage-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WFSandercombe.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com